Sochaux vs Dunkerque – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sochaux vs Dunkerque fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Sochaux host Dunkerque at Stade Auguste Bonal in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 20 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Sochaux stand at 2W 5D 2L from 9 Ligue 2 matches — 1.22 PPG. Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 0.78 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 9 games (44%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Sochaux, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Sochaux at Stade Auguste Bonal this season: 2W 1D 1L from 4 home games — 1.75 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 2 clean sheets from 4 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Auguste Bonal. At home, both teams have scored in only 25% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.75 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.22 — Sochaux are significantly better at Stade Auguste Bonal than their overall form suggests.
Dunkerque — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.80. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Dunkerque, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dunkerque away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Sochaux 1.22 PPG, Dunkerque 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Sochaux, 0 for Dunkerque and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 0.5 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 22 Jan 2022, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 0.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Sochaux in-play tendencies (9 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Dunkerque in-play tendencies (9 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sochaux 44% versus Dunkerque 56%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Sochaux 22% | Dunkerque 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sochaux 1.35 xG and Dunkerque 1.47 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sochaux attack 0.767 / defence 1.004 | Dunkerque attack 1.114 / defence 1.294. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Sochaux's attack strength of 0.767 is below the league average — the 1.35 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Dunkerque bring a strong defensive rating of 1.294 — this is suppressing Sochaux's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 9 Sochaux games / 43 Dunkerque games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sochaux 34% | Draw 26% | Dunkerque 40%. Fair-value odds: Sochaux 2.94 | Draw 3.85 | Dunkerque 2.50. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.83. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.83 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Dunkerque as the most likely outcome at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dunkerque offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.83 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 58% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Sochaux 25% | Dunkerque 70%.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sochaux vs Dunkerque | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Auguste Bonal • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sochaux 34% | Draw 26% | Dunkerque 40% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 58% | xG Sochaux 1.35 / Dunkerque 1.47 • Poisson strength factors: Sochaux attack 0.767 / def 1.004 | Dunkerque attack 1.114 / def 1.294 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Sochaux xG
Expected Goals
1.47
Dunkerque xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sochaux vs Dunkerque kick off?
Sochaux vs Dunkerque is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 20 November 2026 at Stade Auguste Bonal.
Where is Sochaux vs Dunkerque being played?
The match is being played at Stade Auguste Bonal.
What competition is Sochaux vs Dunkerque part of?
Sochaux vs Dunkerque is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Sochaux vs Dunkerque?
Our statistical model gives Sochaux a 34% chance of winning, Dunkerque a 40% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sochaux vs Dunkerque?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sochaux and Dunkerque will score (BTTS).
Will Sochaux vs Dunkerque have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Dunkerque?
Record (2 meetings): Sochaux 1W | Draws 1 | Dunkerque 0W.
What form are Sochaux and Dunkerque in?
Sochaux (all comps): 2W-5D-2L in 9 | 1.22 PPG | GF 0.78 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Dunkerque (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Sochaux's attack rating (0.77) and Dunkerque's defence rating (1.29), the model arrives at 1.35 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Dunkerque's attack versus Sochaux's defence, projects 1.47 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 9/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dunkerque Win
34%
2.92
26%
3.82
40%
2.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
8.7%
Away win
1 β 2
8.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Sochaux xG
Total xG
2.83
1.47
Dunkerque xG
2.92
34%
Home win
3.82
26%
Draw
2.53
40%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.36
Clean Sheet
23%
4.36
26%
3.87
Win to Nil
8%
12.72
10%
9.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 11.8 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sochaux vs Dunkerque?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Sochaux and Dunkerque expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Sochaux and 1.47 for Dunkerque, a combined total of 2.83.
How confident is the prediction model for Sochaux vs Dunkerque?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Sochaux come into this having played 9 games, going 2W 5D 2L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-L. The sample for Sochaux is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Dunkerque sit at 1.22 PPG from 9 outings (3W 2D 4L), a run that reads D-W-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Dunkerque is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Sochaux on 1.22 PPG, Dunkerque on 1.22. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Sochaux's home form reads 2W 1D 1L across 4 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.22 PPG overall — Sochaux are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Dunkerque have taken 1.00 points per game from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sochaux come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Sochaux are averaging 0.78 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Dunkerque are on 1.44 scored and 1.67 conceded.
Defensively: Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 9 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sochaux
Blended
Dunkerque
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sochaux and Dunkerque in coming into this match?
Sochaux have gone 2W 5D 2L in their last 9 games (1.22 PPG), while Dunkerque have gone 3W 2D 4L in their last 9 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sochaux at home or Dunkerque away?
Sochaux's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sochaux at home: 1.75 PPG; Dunkerque away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Sochaux or Dunkerque been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sochaux have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Dunkerque in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Sochaux and Dunkerque runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 January 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Sochaux
1
Draws
0
Dunkerque
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sochaux and Dunkerque?
From 2 meetings on record, Sochaux have won 1, Dunkerque have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Sochaux and Dunkerque last play each other?
They last met on 22 January 2022, when Dunkerque 0-0 Sochaux.
Who has won more matches between Sochaux and Dunkerque?
Sochaux have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Sochaux are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sochaux 25%, Dunkerque 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Sochaux) and 50% (Dunkerque).
On the defensive side: Sochaux keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Dunkerque in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sochaux home games / Dunkerque away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sochaux play Dunkerque?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Sochaux's recent matches and 50% of Dunkerque's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sochaux vs Dunkerque usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Sochaux's recent games and 50% of Dunkerque's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sochaux and Dunkerque tend to score early?
Sochaux have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Dunkerque in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.