RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Grenoble at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
RED Star FC 93 host Grenoble at Stade Bauer in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 15. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 11 December 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, RED Star FC 93 stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for RED Star FC 93, so this record blends games from this season and last.
RED Star FC 93's home record at Stade Bauer: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Grenoble — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D L L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Grenoble, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Grenoble have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
On current form, RED Star FC 93 have the edge — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.40 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
RED Star FC 93 hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 3 wins from 4 previous encounters compared to 0 for Grenoble, with 1 draws in between.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 3–0 with RED Star FC 93 winning.
The historical record gives RED Star FC 93 a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Profile
RED Star FC 93 in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Grenoble in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — RED Star FC 93 53% versus Grenoble 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (RED Star FC 93 53% | Grenoble 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects RED Star FC 93 1.19 xG and Grenoble 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.782 / defence 1.237 | Grenoble attack 0.921 / defence 1.176. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. RED Star FC 93's attack strength of 0.782 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 44 RED Star FC 93 games / 45 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 29% | Draw 25% | Grenoble 46%. Fair-value odds: RED Star FC 93 3.45 | Draw 4.00 | Grenoble 2.17. Grenoble hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Grenoble as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form RED Star FC 93 (1.40 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Grenoble offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.73 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates corroborate: RED Star FC 93 60% | Grenoble 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Bauer • Kick-off: Friday 11 Dec 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: RED Star FC 93 29% | Draw 25% | Grenoble 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 55% | xG RED Star FC 93 1.19 / Grenoble 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: RED Star FC 93 attack 0.782 / def 1.237 | Grenoble attack 0.921 / def 1.176 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Grenoble (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
RED Star FC 93 xG
Expected Goals
1.55
Grenoble xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble kick off?
RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 11 December 2026 at Stade Bauer.
Where is RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble being played?
The match is being played at Stade Bauer.
What competition is RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble part of?
RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble?
Our statistical model gives RED Star FC 93 a 29% chance of winning, Grenoble a 46% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Grenoble the favourite.
Will both teams score in RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble will score (BTTS).
Will RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble?
Record (4 meetings): RED Star FC 93 3W | Draws 1 | Grenoble 0W.
What form are RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble in?
RED Star FC 93 (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-L-L. Grenoble (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates RED Star FC 93's attack at 0.78x the league average against Grenoble's defence at 1.18x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Grenoble's attack versus RED Star FC 93's defence, projects 1.55 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 0-1 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Grenoble Win
29%
3.43
25%
3.96
46%
2.20
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.0%
Away win
1 β 2
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
RED Star FC 93 xG
Total xG
2.73
1.55
Grenoble xG
3.43
29%
Home win
3.96
25%
Draw
2.20
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.21
Clean Sheet
21%
4.70
30%
3.28
Win to Nil
6%
16.10
14%
7.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.5 | 10.0 | 7.8 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 7.7 | 11.9 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 2 | 4.6 | 7.1 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for RED Star FC 93 and 1.55 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.73.
How confident is the prediction model for RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
RED Star FC 93 come into this having played 45 games, going 20W 12D 13L for 1.60 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-L. The sample for RED Star FC 93 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Grenoble sit at 1.04 PPG from 45 outings (10W 17D 18L), a run that reads D-L-L-L-L across their last five. The sample for Grenoble is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
RED Star FC 93 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.56 PPG clear of Grenoble — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
RED Star FC 93's home form reads 8W 8D 7L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.39 PPG return.
Away from home, Grenoble have taken 0.87 points per game from 23 outings (5W 5D 13L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, RED Star FC 93 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
RED Star FC 93 are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 0.96 scored and 1.31 conceded.
Defensively: RED Star FC 93 have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 45 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
RED Star FC 93
Blended
Grenoble
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble in coming into this match?
RED Star FC 93 have gone 20W 12D 13L in their last 45 games (1.60 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 10W 17D 18L in their last 45 (1.04 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — RED Star FC 93 at home or Grenoble away?
RED Star FC 93's home record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — RED Star FC 93 at home: 1.39 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.87 PPG.
Have RED Star FC 93 or Grenoble been keeping clean sheets recently?
RED Star FC 93 have kept a clean sheet in 36% of their recent games, Grenoble in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
RED Star FC 93 go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Jan 2026, when RED Star FC 93 won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
RED Star FC 93's record when hosting Grenoble specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
RED Star FC 93
1
Draws
0
Grenoble
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble?
From 4 meetings on record, RED Star FC 93 have won 3, Grenoble have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Grenoble 0-3 RED Star FC 93.
Who has won more matches between RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble?
RED Star FC 93 have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
RED Star FC 93 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — RED Star FC 93 56%, Grenoble 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (RED Star FC 93) and 52% (Grenoble).
On the defensive side: RED Star FC 93 keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; RED Star FC 93 have failed to score in 26% of games; Grenoble in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = RED Star FC 93 home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when RED Star FC 93 play Grenoble?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of RED Star FC 93's games and 56% of Grenoble's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is RED Star FC 93 vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of RED Star FC 93's recent games and 52% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do RED Star FC 93 and Grenoble tend to score early?
RED Star FC 93 have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.