Nancy vs PAU – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nancy at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nancy vs PAU fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 25 as Nancy welcome PAU to Stade Marcel Picot. Kick-off is set for Friday 12 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nancy stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 2 matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L L W W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nancy's home record at Stade Marcel Picot: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade Marcel Picot this season.
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, PAU have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for PAU, so this record blends games from this season and last.
PAU's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Ligue 2 this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game.
Nancy are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 2 data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.40). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Nancy, 2 for PAU and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 21 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with Nancy winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Nancy in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
PAU in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nancy 49% versus PAU 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nancy 49% | PAU 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nancy 1.19 xG and PAU 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nancy attack 0.907 / defence 0.908 | PAU attack 0.978 / defence 0.958. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Data: 43 Nancy games / 43 PAU games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Nancy 36% | Draw 29% | PAU 35%. Fair-value odds: Nancy 2.78 | Draw 3.45 | PAU 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Nancy as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nancy offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.35 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Nancy 50% | PAU 50%.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nancy vs PAU | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Stade Marcel Picot • Kick-off: Friday 12 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nancy 36% | Draw 29% | PAU 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Nancy 1.19 / PAU 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Nancy attack 0.907 / def 0.908 | PAU attack 0.978 / def 0.958 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Nancy (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Nancy xG
Expected Goals
1.17
PAU xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nancy vs PAU kick off?
Nancy vs PAU is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 12 March 2027 at Stade Marcel Picot.
Where is Nancy vs PAU being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Picot.
What competition is Nancy vs PAU part of?
Nancy vs PAU is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Nancy vs PAU?
Our statistical model gives Nancy a 36% chance of winning, PAU a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nancy vs PAU?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Nancy and PAU will score (BTTS).
Will Nancy vs PAU have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and PAU?
Record (5 meetings): Nancy 2W | Draws 1 | PAU 2W.
What form are Nancy and PAU in?
Nancy (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-W-W. PAU (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Nancy's attack at 0.91x the league average against PAU's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, PAU's attack versus Nancy's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.2%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nancy Win
36%
2.79
29%
3.43
35%
2.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
0 β 1
11.1%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Nancy xG
Total xG
2.35
1.17
PAU xG
2.79
36%
Home win
3.43
29%
Draw
2.86
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.06
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
31%
3.22
31%
3.27
Win to Nil
11%
8.98
11%
9.35
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 11.1 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 13.2 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 7.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nancy vs PAU?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Nancy and PAU expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Nancy and 1.17 for PAU, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Nancy vs PAU?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Nancy come into this having played 43 games, going 14W 11D 18L for 1.23 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-W-W. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, PAU sit at 1.37 PPG from 43 outings (16W 11D 16L), a run that reads D-L-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for PAU is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Nancy on 1.23 PPG, PAU on 1.37. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Nancy's home form reads 7W 3D 11L across 21 games on their own ground, a 1.14 PPG return.
Away from home, PAU have taken 1.52 points per game from 21 outings (9W 5D 7L).
Goals in Recent Form
Nancy are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; PAU are on 1.37 scored and 1.65 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nancy
Blended
PAU
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nancy and PAU in coming into this match?
Nancy have gone 14W 11D 18L in their last 43 games (1.23 PPG), while PAU have gone 16W 11D 16L in their last 43 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nancy at home or PAU away?
PAU's away record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nancy at home: 1.14 PPG; PAU away: 1.52 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 21 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Nancy have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
Nancy's record when hosting PAU specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Nancy
1
Draws
2
PAU
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nancy and PAU?
From 5 meetings on record, Nancy have won 2, PAU have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Nancy and PAU last play each other?
They last met on 21 August 2026, when PAU 0-1 Nancy.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
PAU are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nancy 38%, PAU 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Nancy) and 62% (PAU).
On the defensive side: PAU in 33%; Nancy have failed to score in 38% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nancy home games / PAU away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nancy play PAU?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Nancy's recent matches and 52% of PAU's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nancy vs PAU usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Nancy's recent games and 62% of PAU's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nancy and PAU tend to score early?
Nancy have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, PAU in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.