Metz vs Nancy – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Nancy at 53% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Metz vs Nancy encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stade Saint-Symphorien plays host to Metz versus Nancy in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Saturday 2 January 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Current Form
Metz's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: D L W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Metz, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Metz's home record at Stade Saint-Symphorien: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Nancy (all games): 7W 0D 3L across 10 Ligue 2 outings this term — 2.10 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.90. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Nancy, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Nancy have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Nancy arrive in superior form — a 1.00 PPG advantage (2.10 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Metz have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Nancy in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading
Metz half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 38% of games.
Nancy half-time and goal-timing data (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Metz 58% versus Nancy 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Metz 60% | Nancy 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Metz 1.54 xG and Nancy 2.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Metz attack 1.220 / defence 1.330 | Nancy attack 1.235 / defence 0.975. League average goals — home 1.292 / away 1.358. Nancy have an above-average attack strength of 1.235 — the away xG of 2.23 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 11 Metz games / 45 Nancy games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Metz 26% | Draw 20% | Nancy 53%. Fair-value odds: Metz 3.85 | Draw 5.00 | Nancy 1.89. Nancy hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 73% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.77. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 73% — a total xG of 3.77 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.54 / 2.23) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Nancy at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 3.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 73% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Metz 80% | Nancy 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Metz vs Nancy | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stade Saint-Symphorien • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Metz 26% | Draw 20% | Nancy 53% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 73% | BTTS 70% | xG Metz 1.54 / Nancy 2.23 • Poisson strength factors: Metz attack 1.220 / def 1.330 | Nancy attack 1.235 / def 0.975 | league avg home 1.292 / away 1.358 • Poisson stance: Nancy (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.54
Metz xG
Expected Goals
2.23
Nancy xG
70%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Metz vs Nancy kick off?
Metz vs Nancy is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027 at Stade Saint-Symphorien.
Where is Metz vs Nancy being played?
The match is being played at Stade Saint-Symphorien.
What competition is Metz vs Nancy part of?
Metz vs Nancy is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Metz vs Nancy?
Our statistical model gives Metz a 26% chance of winning, Nancy a 53% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Nancy the favourite.
Will both teams score in Metz vs Nancy?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both Metz and Nancy will score (BTTS).
Will Metz vs Nancy have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 73%.
What is the head-to-head record between Metz and Nancy?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Metz and Nancy in?
Metz (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Nancy (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Metz's attack rating (1.22) and Nancy's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.54 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Nancy's attack (1.24x) against Metz's defence (1.33x) — and the away total comes out at 2.23.
These ratings are built from 11/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Nancy Win
26%
3.81
20%
4.92
53%
1.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
8.8%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.9%
Draw
2 β 2
6.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.54
Metz xG
Total xG
3.77
2.23
Nancy xG
3.81
26%
Home win
4.92
20%
Draw
1.87
53%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
73%
Over 2.5
1.37
27%
Under 2.5
3.70
52%
Over 3.5
1.92
48%
Under 3.5
2.08
33%
Over 4.5
3.03
67%
Under 4.5
1.49
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.43
30%
BTTS No
3.34
Clean Sheet
11%
9.31
22%
4.65
Win to Nil
3%
35.44
11%
8.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 2.4 | 1.1 |
| 1 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 8.8 | 6.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 |
| 2 | 2.7 | 6.1 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.3 |
| 3 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Metz vs Nancy?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are Metz and Nancy expected to score?
The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Metz and 2.23 for Nancy, a combined total of 3.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Metz vs Nancy?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Metz come into this having played 45 games, going 6W 13D 26L for 0.69 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L. The sample for Metz is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Nancy sit at 1.31 PPG from 45 outings (16W 11D 18L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for Nancy is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Nancy carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.62 PPG clear of Metz — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Metz's home form reads 5W 6D 12L across 23 games on their own ground, a 0.91 PPG return.
Away from home, Nancy have taken 1.39 points per game from 23 outings (8W 8D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Nancy come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Metz are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 2.07 conceded per game recently; Nancy are on 1.13 scored and 1.36 conceded.
Last 45 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Metz
Blended
Nancy
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Metz and Nancy in coming into this match?
Metz have gone 6W 13D 26L in their last 45 games (0.69 PPG), while Nancy have gone 16W 11D 18L in their last 45 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Metz at home or Nancy away?
Nancy's away record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Metz at home: 0.91 PPG; Nancy away: 1.39 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Metz see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
Nancy are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Metz 61%, Nancy 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Metz) and 56% (Nancy). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 44% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Metz have failed to score in 35% of games; Nancy in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Metz home games / Nancy away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Metz play Nancy?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Metz's games and 61% of Nancy's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Metz vs Nancy usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Metz's matches and 56% of Nancy's.
Do Metz and Nancy tend to score early?
Metz have had a goal before half-time in 52% of their recent matches, Nancy in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.