Sign in Register

Metz vs Boulogne – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Fri 20 Nov 2026

19:00

Venue

Stade Saint-Symphorien

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 36% as Metz take on Boulogne.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Metz host Boulogne at Stade Saint-Symphorien in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 20 November 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Metz have gone 1W 5D 4L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Metz have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Metz's home record at Stade Saint-Symphorien: 1W 3D 6L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Boulogne — All Games: 0W 5D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 0.50 PPG. Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Boulogne have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Ligue 2 this season, Boulogne have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.50 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Metz at 0.80 PPG versus Boulogne's 0.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Trading Patterns

Metz in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 42% of games.

Boulogne in-play and half-time data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Metz 53% versus Boulogne 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Metz 58% | Boulogne 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Metz 0.90 xG and Boulogne 0.93 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Metz attack 0.924 / defence 1.098 | Boulogne attack 0.678 / defence 0.803. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 4 Metz games / 38 Boulogne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Metz 31% | Draw 36% | Boulogne 33%. Fair-value odds: Metz 3.23 | Draw 2.78 | Boulogne 3.03. The draw (36%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 28% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 1.83. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 72% probability — total xG of 1.83 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 36% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 31% and away win at 33% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

The Poisson model projects 1.83 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 28% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 38% on No. Form rates corroborate: Metz 60% | Boulogne 30% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.83) both support Under 2.5 goals (72% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 36% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 28% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Metz vs Boulogne | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Stade Saint-Symphorien • Kick-off: Friday 20 Nov 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Metz 31% | Draw 36% | Boulogne 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 28% | BTTS 38% | xG Metz 0.90 / Boulogne 0.93 • Poisson strength factors: Metz attack 0.924 / def 1.098 | Boulogne attack 0.678 / def 0.803 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Draw (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.90

Metz xG

Expected Goals

0.93

Boulogne xG

31%
36%
33%
Metz Draw Boulogne

38%

BTTS

56%

Over 1.5

28%

Over 2.5

11%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Metz vs Boulogne kick off?

Metz vs Boulogne is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 20 November 2026 at Stade Saint-Symphorien.

Where is Metz vs Boulogne being played?

The match is being played at Stade Saint-Symphorien.

What competition is Metz vs Boulogne part of?

Metz vs Boulogne is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Metz vs Boulogne?

Our statistical model gives Metz a 31% chance of winning, Boulogne a 33% chance, and a 36% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Metz vs Boulogne?

Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Metz and Boulogne will score (BTTS).

Will Metz vs Boulogne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 28%.

What is the head-to-head record between Metz and Boulogne?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Metz and Boulogne in?

Metz (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Boulogne (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Metz's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Boulogne's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.90. The same calculation in reverse, Boulogne's attack versus Metz's defence, projects 0.93 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 17.8%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.2%), 0-1 (13.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Draw

31%

Metz

3.23

36%

Draw

2.77

33%

Boulogne

3.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 0

16.0%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

15.0%

Away win

1 – 0

14.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.90

Metz xG

Total xG

1.83

0.93

Boulogne xG

31%
36%
33%
MetzDrawBoulogne

3.23

31%

Home win

2.77

36%

Draw

3.04

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

55%

Over 1.5

1.82

45%

Under 1.5

2.22

28%

Over 2.5

3.57

72%

Under 2.5

1.39

11%

Over 3.5

9.09

89%

Under 3.5

1.12

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

38%

BTTS Yes

2.65

62%

BTTS No

1.61

Clean Sheet

39%

Metz

2.54

41%

Boulogne

2.45

Win to Nil

12%

Metz

8.21

13%

Boulogne

7.47

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 16.0 15.0 7.0 2.2 0.5 0.1
1 14.4 13.4 6.3 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 6.5 6.0 2.8 0.9 0.2
3 1.9 1.8 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.898
λ Away (xG) 0.933
Total xG 1.831
League avg home goals 1.211
League avg away goals 1.253
Metz attack strength 0.924
Metz defence strength 1.098
Boulogne attack strength 0.678
Boulogne defence strength 0.803
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Metz vs Boulogne?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.8%.

How many goals are Metz and Boulogne expected to score?

The model projects 0.90 expected goals for Metz and 0.93 for Boulogne, a combined total of 1.83.

How confident is the prediction model for Metz vs Boulogne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Metz's recent record stands at 4W 11D 23L from 38 games, a 0.61 PPG return, with D-W-D-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Metz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Boulogne, meanwhile, have gone 9W 12D 17L across 38 games — 1.03 PPG, with L-D-L-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Boulogne, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Boulogne by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Metz heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Metz have managed 3W 5D 11L from 19 games — 0.74 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Boulogne's away record stands at 5W 7D 7L across 19 trips, a 1.16 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Boulogne come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Metz are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 2.08 conceded per game recently; Boulogne are on 0.92 scored and 1.34 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Metz

Metz

Early Season
D W D D D
Boulogne

Boulogne

Early Season
L D L D D
38 Played 38
4/11/23 W / D / L 9/12/17
0.61 Points Per Game 1.03
0.95 Avg Goals Scored 0.92
2.08 Avg Goals Conceded 1.34
3.03 Avg Goals / Game 2.26
8 Clean Sheets 11
20 BTTS 18
22 Over 2.5 Games 16
Metz

Metz

D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
W
H Guingamp
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Lorient
0–4 HT 0–1
10 May
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Le Havre
4–4 HT 2–2
26 Apr
L
H Paris FC
1–3 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A Marseille
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Apr
D
H Nantes
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Rennes
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Toulouse
3–4 HT 2–3
15 Mar
L
A Lens
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
H Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Feb
L
A Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Lyon
2–5 HT 1–4
25 Jan
L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Dec
L
H Rennes
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Nov
L
A Stade Brestois 29
2–3 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Nice
2–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Nantes
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Lille
1–6 HT 0–2
26 Oct
L
A Toulouse
0–4 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
H Marseille
0–3 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
H Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Monaco
2–5 HT 1–1
21 Sep
D
H Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
A Paris FC
2–3 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Lyon
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Strasbourg
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Boulogne

Boulogne

D
A Montpellier
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
D
H RED Star FC 93
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
L
A Guingamp
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Aug
D
H Nancy
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Laval
1–2 HT 0–2
09 May
L
H Annecy
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Dunkerque
2–6 HT 1–2
27 Apr
L
A Estac Troyes
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Le Mans
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Reims
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
H Nancy
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
A Bastia
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
H Amiens
4–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Grenoble
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Feb
L
H Clermont Foot
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A PAU
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
H Rodez
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
A Saint Etienne
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A RED Star FC 93
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Montpellier
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
A Guingamp
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Jan
L
H Estac Troyes
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Dec
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H Grenoble
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
D
A Dunkerque
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
A Annecy
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Oct
L
H Reims
2–6 HT 2–4
28 Oct
L
A Le Mans
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
D
H Guingamp
2–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
A Amiens
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Sep
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Sep
L
H PAU
0–3 HT 0–3
19 Sep
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Sep
L
H Laval
1–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
L
A Rodez
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
H Saint Etienne
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Nancy
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Metz and Boulogne in coming into this match?

Metz have gone 4W 11D 23L in their last 38 games (0.61 PPG), while Boulogne have gone 9W 12D 17L in their last 38 (1.03 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Metz at home or Boulogne away?

Boulogne's away record (1.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Metz at home: 0.74 PPG; Boulogne away: 1.16 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Metz see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.

Boulogne see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Metz 53%, Boulogne 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Metz) and 26% (Boulogne).

On the defensive side: Boulogne in 32%; Metz have failed to score in 42% of games; Boulogne in 47%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Metz home games / Boulogne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Metz Metz Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/38
(63.2%)
9/19
(47.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/14
(57.1%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/38
(36.8%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 8/38
(21.1%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 16/38
(42.1%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Boulogne Boulogne Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/38
(55.3%)
9/19
(47.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 9/38
(23.7%)
2/19
(10.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/17
(23.5%)
3/10
(30%)
Winning at HT 3/38
(7.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/38
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/38
(47.4%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/38
(18.4%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Failed to Score 15/38
(39.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Metz play Boulogne?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Metz's recent matches and 37% of Boulogne's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Metz vs Boulogne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Metz's recent games and 26% of Boulogne's, pointing to a tighter contest.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.