Grenoble vs Dijon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Grenoble at 39% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Grenoble vs Dijon encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Grenoble and Dijon meet at Stade des Alpes in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Grenoble have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Ligue 2 outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W L D L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Grenoble have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Grenoble have posted 2W 7D 1L at Stade des Alpes — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade des Alpes.
Dijon's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 0W 2D 2L from 4 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: D L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Dijon have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Form favours the hosts. Grenoble's 1.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Dijon's 0.50 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to Dijon, who have claimed 3 wins from 4 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 4 previous contests averaged 1.2 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 4 Mar 2023, ended 0–1 with Dijon winning.
It is worth noting that Dijon have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 4 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading
Grenoble half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%; they keep a clean sheet 50% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.
Dijon half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Grenoble 25% versus Dijon 75%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Grenoble 75% | Dijon 25%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Grenoble 1.12 xG and Dijon 0.90 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grenoble attack 0.830 / defence 0.811 | Dijon attack 0.881 / defence 1.110. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Data: 38 Grenoble games / 4 Dijon games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Grenoble 39% | Draw 34% | Dijon 27%. Fair-value odds: Grenoble 2.56 | Draw 2.94 | Dijon 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.01. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.01 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Dijon lead the H2H ledger, but Grenoble carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Grenoble at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Grenoble if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.01 combined xG gives a 33% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates are neutral: Grenoble 40% | Dijon 75%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Grenoble vs Dijon | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Stade des Alpes • Kick-off: Friday 30 Oct 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Grenoble 39% | Draw 34% | Dijon 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 42% | xG Grenoble 1.12 / Dijon 0.90 • Poisson strength factors: Grenoble attack 0.830 / def 0.811 | Dijon attack 0.881 / def 1.110 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Grenoble (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Grenoble xG
Expected Goals
0.90
Dijon xG
42%
BTTS
62%
Over 1.5
33%
Over 2.5
14%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Grenoble vs Dijon kick off?
Grenoble vs Dijon is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 30 October 2026 at Stade des Alpes.
Where is Grenoble vs Dijon being played?
The match is being played at Stade des Alpes.
What competition is Grenoble vs Dijon part of?
Grenoble vs Dijon is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Grenoble vs Dijon?
Our statistical model gives Grenoble a 39% chance of winning, Dijon a 27% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Grenoble the favourite.
Will both teams score in Grenoble vs Dijon?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Grenoble and Dijon will score (BTTS).
Will Grenoble vs Dijon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Dijon?
Record (4 meetings): Grenoble 0W | Draws 1 | Dijon 3W.
What form are Grenoble and Dijon in?
Grenoble (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-D-L-W. Dijon (all comps): 0W-2D-2L in 4 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Grenoble's attack rating (0.83) and Dijon's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.12 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Dijon's attack (0.88x) against Grenoble's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.90.
These ratings are built from 38/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 1-0 (13.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Grenoble Win
39%
2.58
34%
2.93
27%
3.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.9%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
13.4%
Draw
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Grenoble xG
Total xG
2.01
0.90
Dijon xG
2.58
39%
Home win
2.93
34%
Draw
3.68
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
60%
Over 1.5
1.67
40%
Under 1.5
2.50
33%
Over 2.5
3.03
67%
Under 2.5
1.49
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.40
58%
BTTS No
1.71
Clean Sheet
41%
2.45
33%
3.05
Win to Nil
16%
6.33
9%
11.22
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.4 | 12.0 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.9 | 13.4 | 6.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Grenoble vs Dijon?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Grenoble and Dijon expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Grenoble and 0.90 for Dijon, a combined total of 2.01.
How confident is the prediction model for Grenoble vs Dijon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Grenoble come into this having played 4 games, going 1W 1D 2L for 1.00 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Grenoble, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Dijon sit at 0.50 PPG from 4 outings (0W 2D 2L), a run that reads D-L-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Dijon, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Grenoble carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.50 PPG clear of Dijon — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Grenoble are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game recently; Dijon are on 1.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Grenoble have seen both teams score in 25% of their recent games; Dijon in 75%.
Defensively: Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 4 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Grenoble
Early Season
Dijon
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Grenoble and Dijon in coming into this match?
Grenoble have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while Dijon have gone 0W 2D 2L in their last 4 (0.50 PPG).
Have Grenoble or Dijon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Grenoble have kept a clean sheet in 50% of their recent games, Dijon in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. It has been a while since the last meeting — 4 March 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Grenoble have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Dijon — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Grenoble
1
Draws
3
Dijon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Grenoble and Dijon?
From 4 meetings on record, Grenoble have won 0, Dijon have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Grenoble and Dijon last play each other?
They last met on 4 March 2023, when Dijon 1-0 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Grenoble and Dijon?
Dijon have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Dijon tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Grenoble 25%, Dijon 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 75% (Grenoble) and 25% (Dijon).
On the defensive side: Grenoble keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Grenoble have failed to score in 50% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Grenoble home games / Dijon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Grenoble play Dijon?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 25% of Grenoble's recent matches and 75% of Dijon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Grenoble vs Dijon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 75% of Grenoble's recent games and 25% of Dijon's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Grenoble and Dijon tend to score early?
Grenoble have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Dijon in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.