Toulouse vs Lens – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Lens at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Toulouse vs Lens encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadium de Toulouse plays host to Toulouse versus Lens in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Saturday 30 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Toulouse's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W D W D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Toulouse, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Toulouse at Stadium de Toulouse this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Lens have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W W W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Lens, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lens away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.60 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head ledger leans to Lens, who have claimed 6 wins from 8 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Apr 2026, ended 2–3 with Lens winning.
It is worth noting that Lens have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Toulouse — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
Lens — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Toulouse 48% versus Lens 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Toulouse 55% | Lens 69%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Toulouse 1.23 xG and Lens 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Toulouse attack 0.768 / defence 1.001 | Lens attack 1.054 / defence 0.976. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Toulouse's attack strength of 0.768 is below the league average — the 1.23 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 42 Toulouse games / 43 Lens games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Toulouse 32% | Draw 29% | Lens 39%. Fair-value odds: Toulouse 3.12 | Draw 3.45 | Lens 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Lens are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Lens if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.61 combined xG gives a 48% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: Toulouse 40% | Lens 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Toulouse vs Lens | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Stadium de Toulouse • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Toulouse 32% | Draw 29% | Lens 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 54% | xG Toulouse 1.23 / Lens 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Toulouse attack 0.768 / def 1.001 | Lens attack 1.054 / def 0.976 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Lens (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.23
Toulouse xG
Expected Goals
1.38
Lens xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Toulouse vs Lens kick off?
Toulouse vs Lens is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Stadium de Toulouse.
Where is Toulouse vs Lens being played?
The match is being played at Stadium de Toulouse.
What competition is Toulouse vs Lens part of?
Toulouse vs Lens is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Toulouse vs Lens?
Our statistical model gives Toulouse a 32% chance of winning, Lens a 39% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Lens the favourite.
Will both teams score in Toulouse vs Lens?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Toulouse and Lens will score (BTTS).
Will Toulouse vs Lens have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Lens?
Record (8 meetings): Toulouse 1W | Draws 1 | Lens 6W.
What form are Toulouse and Lens in?
Toulouse (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-D-L. Lens (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Toulouse's attack at 0.77x the league average against Lens's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Lens's attack (1.05x) against Toulouse's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.
These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.0%), 1-2 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lens Win
32%
3.12
29%
3.44
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.1%
Away win
1 β 0
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.23
Toulouse xG
Total xG
2.61
1.38
Lens xG
3.12
32%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.84
46%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
25%
3.97
29%
3.43
Win to Nil
8%
12.41
11%
8.83
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.3 | 10.1 | 7.0 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.0 | 12.5 | 8.6 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 7.7 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Toulouse vs Lens?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Toulouse and Lens expected to score?
The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Toulouse and 1.38 for Lens, a combined total of 2.61.
How confident is the prediction model for Toulouse vs Lens?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 42 outings, Toulouse have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 14W 12D 16L record — W-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Toulouse is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lens's form line: 26W 5D 11L from 42 games, 1.98 PPG, last five L-W-W-W-L. The sample for Lens is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Lens are the form team by 0.69 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Toulouse.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Toulouse have posted 1.33 PPG from 21 outings (7W 7D 7L).
On the road, Lens have gone 8W 5D 8L from 21 away games — 1.38 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.98 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lens's season.
Attack vs Defence
Toulouse are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Lens are on 1.95 scored and 1.12 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Toulouse
Blended
Lens
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Toulouse and Lens in coming into this match?
Toulouse have gone 14W 12D 16L in their last 42 games (1.29 PPG), while Lens have gone 26W 5D 11L in their last 42 (1.98 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Toulouse at home or Lens away?
Lens's away record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Toulouse at home: 1.33 PPG; Lens away: 1.38 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Lens go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Lens won 3-0 on 28 Oct 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Toulouse have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Lens — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Toulouse
1
Draws
6
Lens
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Toulouse and Lens?
From 8 meetings on record, Toulouse have won 1, Lens have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Toulouse and Lens last play each other?
They last met on 17 April 2026, when Lens 3-2 Toulouse.
Who has won more matches between Toulouse and Lens?
Lens have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Toulouse see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Lens are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Toulouse 38%, Lens 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Toulouse) and 71% (Lens). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Toulouse keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Toulouse have failed to score in 43% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Toulouse home games / Lens away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Toulouse play Lens?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Toulouse's recent matches and 62% of Lens's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Toulouse vs Lens usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Toulouse's matches and 71% of Lens's.
Do Toulouse and Lens tend to score early?
Toulouse have had a goal before half-time in 52% of their recent matches, Lens in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.