Paris Saint Germain 2-2 Rennes – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Paris Saint Germain at 48% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Paris Saint Germain host Rennes at Roazhon Park in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 1. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 23 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Paris Saint Germain stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Paris Saint Germain haven't played a Ligue 1 game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Paris Saint Germain have posted 7W 1D 2L at Roazhon Park — 2.20 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Roazhon Park.
Rennes — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W L W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Rennes haven't played a Ligue 1 game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
When travelling in Ligue 1 this season, Rennes have posted 5W 0D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Paris Saint Germain 1.90 PPG, Rennes 1.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 5 wins for Paris Saint Germain, 3 for Rennes and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.1 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 13 Feb 2026, ended 1–3 with Rennes winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Paris Saint Germain in-play tendencies (34 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time.
Rennes in-play tendencies (34 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 50%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Paris Saint Germain 41% versus Rennes 59%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Paris Saint Germain 62% | Rennes 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Paris Saint Germain 1.91 xG and Rennes 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.163 / defence 0.928 | Rennes attack 1.163 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.261. Data: 34 Paris Saint Germain games / 34 Rennes games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.
Result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 48% | Draw 26% | Rennes 25%. Fair-value odds: Paris Saint Germain 2.08 | Draw 3.85 | Rennes 4.00. Paris Saint Germain hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.27. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.27 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Paris Saint Germain are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Paris Saint Germain offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 3.27 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 65%. Form rates are neutral: Paris Saint Germain 50% | Rennes 40%.
The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (34 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Roazhon Park • Kick-off: Sunday 23 Aug 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Paris Saint Germain 48% | Draw 26% | Rennes 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 65% | xG Paris Saint Germain 1.91 / Rennes 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Paris Saint Germain attack 1.163 / def 0.928 | Rennes attack 1.163 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.261 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
Paris Saint Germain xG
Expected Goals
1.36
Rennes xG
65%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes kick off?
Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes kicked off at 18:45 on Sunday 23 August 2026 at Roazhon Park.
What was the final score in Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes?
Paris Saint Germain 2 - 2 Rennes.
Where is Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes being played?
The match is being played at Roazhon Park.
What competition is Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes part of?
Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes?
Our statistical model gives Paris Saint Germain a 48% chance of winning, Rennes a 25% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.
Will both teams score in Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Paris Saint Germain and Rennes will score (BTTS).
Will Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Rennes?
Record (9 meetings): Paris Saint Germain 5W | Draws 1 | Rennes 3W.
What form are Paris Saint Germain and Rennes in?
No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Paris Saint Germain's attacking strength (1.16x league average) is weighed against Rennes's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.91. The same calculation in reverse, Rennes's attack versus Paris Saint Germain's defence, projects 1.36 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Paris Saint Germain Win
48%
2.07
26%
3.80
25%
3.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.9%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
Paris Saint Germain xG
Total xG
3.27
1.36
Rennes xG
2.07
48%
Home win
3.80
26%
Draw
3.95
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.89
Clean Sheet
26%
3.90
15%
6.77
Win to Nil
12%
8.06
4%
26.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.2 | 9.9 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 9.4 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.1%.
How many goals are Paris Saint Germain and Rennes expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Paris Saint Germain and 1.36 for Rennes, a combined total of 3.27.
How confident is the prediction model for Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 34 outings, Paris Saint Germain have picked up 2.24 PPG on a 24W 4D 6L record — W-D-W-W-L across the most recent five. Paris Saint Germain haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Rennes's form line: 17W 8D 9L from 34 games, 1.74 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-L. Rennes haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 0.50 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Rennes.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Paris Saint Germain have posted 2.41 PPG from 17 outings (13W 2D 2L).
On the road, Rennes have gone 7W 4D 6L from 17 away games — 1.47 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris Saint Germain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Paris Saint Germain are averaging 2.18 goals scored and 0.85 conceded per game recently; Rennes are on 1.74 scored and 1.47 conceded.
Defensively: Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 34 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Paris Saint Germain
Pre-Season
Rennes
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Paris Saint Germain and Rennes in coming into this match?
Paris Saint Germain have gone 24W 4D 6L in their last 34 games (2.24 PPG), while Rennes have gone 17W 8D 9L in their last 34 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Paris Saint Germain at home or Rennes away?
Paris Saint Germain's home record (2.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Paris Saint Germain at home: 2.41 PPG; Rennes away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Paris Saint Germain or Rennes been keeping clean sheets recently?
Paris Saint Germain have kept a clean sheet in 53% of their recent games, Rennes in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Paris Saint Germain and Rennes runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Dec 2025, when Paris Saint Germain won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Paris Saint Germain's record when hosting Rennes specifically: 3W 2D 1L from 6 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Paris Saint Germain
2
Draws
3
Rennes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Paris Saint Germain and Rennes?
From 10 meetings on record, Paris Saint Germain have won 5, Rennes have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Paris Saint Germain and Rennes last play each other?
They last met on 23 August 2026, when Paris Saint Germain 2-2 Rennes.
Who has won more matches between Paris Saint Germain and Rennes?
Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 59% of the time.
Rennes are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 18% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Paris Saint Germain 35%, Rennes 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 71% for Paris Saint Germain and 76% for Rennes. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 65% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Paris Saint Germain keep a clean sheet in 65% of their matches; Rennes in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Paris Saint Germain home games / Rennes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Paris Saint Germain play Rennes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 35% of Paris Saint Germain's recent matches and 47% of Rennes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Paris Saint Germain vs Rennes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Paris Saint Germain's matches and 76% of Rennes's.
Do Paris Saint Germain and Rennes tend to score early?
Paris Saint Germain have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Rennes in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Paris Saint Germain and Rennes share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Roazhon Park, Regular Season - 1, as Paris Saint Germain and Rennes drew 2-2 in the Ligue 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Paris Saint Germain 1.91 xG and Rennes 1.36 xG, a combined 3.27. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Paris Saint Germain attack 1.16 / defence 0.93 against Rennes attack 1.16 / defence 1.08, drawn from 34/34 games (PrevSeason).
On the result, the model split it Paris Saint Germain 48% | Draw 26% | Rennes 25%, with Paris Saint Germain to win its most likely call at 48%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 64%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 41% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 65% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Paris Saint Germain 62%, Rennes 71%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Paris Saint Germain's trading profile (34 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 53% of the time, and conceded here.
Rennes's trading profile (34 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, Paris Saint Germain arrived the stronger side — 2.24 PPG against 1.74. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Paris Saint Germain (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.71 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.