Marseille vs Estac Troyes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Marseille (67%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Marseille face Estac Troyes.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 18 sees Estac Troyes travel to Orange Vélodrome to take on Marseille. The game is scheduled for Sunday 31 January 2027, 16:15 UTC.
Form Guide
Marseille — All Games: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.80 points per game. Last five: L W W W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Marseille, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Marseille's home record at Orange Vélodrome: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Estac Troyes have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Estac Troyes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Estac Troyes's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Marseille are in the better shape of the two on current Ligue 1 data — 1.00 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H
The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Marseille: 4 wins from 5 previous clashes against 0 for Estac Troyes, with 1 draws across those contests.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 2–0 with Marseille winning.
The historical record gives Marseille a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 5 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Marseille in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Estac Troyes in-play and half-time data (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Marseille 49% versus Estac Troyes 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Marseille 60% | Estac Troyes 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Marseille 2.20 xG and Estac Troyes 0.85 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Marseille attack 1.314 / defence 1.020 | Estac Troyes attack 0.631 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Marseille carry an above-average attack strength of 1.314 — their λ of 2.20 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 43 Marseille games / 9 Estac Troyes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Marseille 67% | Draw 21% | Estac Troyes 12%. Fair-value odds: Marseille 1.49 | Draw 4.76 | Estac Troyes 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Marseille (67%) — a 55pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 3.05. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.05 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Marseille are the pick at 67% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.05 combined xG gives a 59% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Marseille 70% | Estac Troyes 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Marseille vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Orange Vélodrome • Kick-off: Sunday 31 Jan 2027, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Marseille 67% | Draw 21% | Estac Troyes 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 52% | xG Marseille 2.20 / Estac Troyes 0.85 • Poisson strength factors: Marseille attack 1.314 / def 1.020 | Estac Troyes attack 0.631 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Marseille (67%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.20
Marseille xG
Expected Goals
0.85
Estac Troyes xG
52%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Marseille vs Estac Troyes kick off?
Marseille vs Estac Troyes is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 31 January 2027 at Orange Vélodrome.
Where is Marseille vs Estac Troyes being played?
The match is being played at Orange Vélodrome.
What competition is Marseille vs Estac Troyes part of?
Marseille vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Marseille vs Estac Troyes?
Our statistical model gives Marseille a 67% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 12% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Marseille the favourite.
Will both teams score in Marseille vs Estac Troyes?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Marseille and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).
Will Marseille vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Estac Troyes?
Record (5 meetings): Marseille 4W | Draws 1 | Estac Troyes 0W.
What form are Marseille and Estac Troyes in?
Marseille (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. Estac Troyes (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Marseille's attack rating (1.31) and Estac Troyes's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 2.20 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Estac Troyes's attack versus Marseille's defence, projects 0.85 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (10.0%), 2-1 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Marseille Win
67%
1.49
21%
4.85
12%
8.24
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
11.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
10.4%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.20
Marseille xG
Total xG
3.05
0.85
Estac Troyes xG
1.49
67%
Home win
4.85
21%
Draw
8.24
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
43%
2.34
11%
9.06
Win to Nil
29%
3.47
1%
74.70
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 10.4 | 8.8 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.5 | 9.7 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.4 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Marseille vs Estac Troyes?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Marseille and Estac Troyes expected to score?
The model projects 2.20 expected goals for Marseille and 0.85 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 3.05.
How confident is the prediction model for Marseille vs Estac Troyes?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 67%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Marseille come into this having played 43 games, going 23W 5D 15L for 1.72 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-W-W-W. The sample for Marseille is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Estac Troyes sit at 1.74 PPG from 43 outings (22W 9D 12L), a run that reads L-L-L-D-W across their last five. The sample for Estac Troyes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Marseille on 1.72 PPG, Estac Troyes on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Marseille's home form reads 13W 4D 4L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.05 PPG return.
Away from home, Estac Troyes have taken 1.33 points per game from 21 outings (7W 7D 7L). That's a step down from their 1.74 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Estac Troyes's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Marseille come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Marseille are averaging 1.93 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.56 scored and 1.14 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Marseille
Blended
Estac Troyes
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Marseille and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?
Marseille have gone 23W 5D 15L in their last 43 games (1.72 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 22W 9D 12L in their last 43 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Marseille at home or Estac Troyes away?
Marseille's home record (2.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Marseille at home: 2.05 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Marseille or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?
Marseille have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Marseille and Estac Troyes runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
Marseille have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Marseille's record when hosting Estac Troyes specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
4
Marseille
1
Draws
0
Estac Troyes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Marseille and Estac Troyes?
From 5 meetings on record, Marseille have won 4, Estac Troyes have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Marseille and Estac Troyes last play each other?
They last met on 11 October 2026, when Estac Troyes 0-2 Marseille.
Who has won more matches between Marseille and Estac Troyes?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Estac Troyes see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Marseille 62%, Estac Troyes 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 71% (Marseille) and 43% (Estac Troyes). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 57% and 14% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Marseille keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 33%; Estac Troyes in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Marseille home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Marseille play Estac Troyes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Marseille's recent matches and 43% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Marseille vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 71% of Marseille's matches and 43% of Estac Troyes's.
Do Marseille and Estac Troyes tend to score early?
Marseille have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Estac Troyes in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.