Lyon vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lyon at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lyon vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Lyon host Monaco at Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Lyon have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: W L W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Lyon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lyon's home record at Parc Olympique Lyonnais: 7W 1D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — Lyon are significantly better at Parc Olympique Lyonnais than their overall form suggests.
Monaco — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Monaco, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Monaco's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.70 PPG (Lyon) versus 1.50 (Monaco). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Lyon register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Monaco in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Lyon, 5 for Monaco and 0 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Monaco winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Lyon in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.
Monaco in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lyon 49% versus Monaco 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lyon 54% | Monaco 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lyon 1.71 xG and Monaco 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lyon attack 1.101 / defence 0.751 | Monaco attack 0.903 / defence 0.953. League average goals — home 1.627 / away 1.318. Lyon's defence rating of 0.751 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 43 Lyon games / 43 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lyon 55% | Draw 26% | Monaco 18%. Fair-value odds: Lyon 1.82 | Draw 3.85 | Monaco 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Lyon (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.60. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.60 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Lyon at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.60 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though form averaging only 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on No. This conflicts with form data: Lyon 60% | Monaco 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lyon vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Parc Olympique Lyonnais • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lyon 55% | Draw 26% | Monaco 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 50% | xG Lyon 1.71 / Monaco 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Lyon attack 1.101 / def 0.751 | Monaco attack 0.903 / def 0.953 | league avg home 1.627 / away 1.318 • Poisson stance: Lyon (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.71
Lyon xG
Expected Goals
0.89
Monaco xG
50%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
48%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lyon vs Monaco kick off?
Lyon vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.
Where is Lyon vs Monaco being played?
The match is being played at Parc Olympique Lyonnais.
What competition is Lyon vs Monaco part of?
Lyon vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Lyon vs Monaco?
Our statistical model gives Lyon a 55% chance of winning, Monaco a 18% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Lyon the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lyon vs Monaco?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Lyon and Monaco will score (BTTS).
Will Lyon vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Monaco?
Record (10 meetings): Lyon 5W | Draws 0 | Monaco 5W.
What form are Lyon and Monaco in?
Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. Monaco (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Lyon's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Monaco's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.71. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Lyon's defence, projects 0.89 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.8%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.2%), 2-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lyon Win
55%
1.81
26%
3.79
18%
5.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
12.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
2 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.71
Lyon xG
Total xG
2.60
0.89
Monaco xG
1.81
55%
Home win
3.79
26%
Draw
5.46
18%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
48%
Over 2.5
2.08
52%
Under 2.5
1.92
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.02
50%
BTTS No
1.98
Clean Sheet
41%
2.44
18%
5.51
Win to Nil
23%
4.42
3%
30.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.4 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 12.7 | 11.3 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.8 | 9.7 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lyon vs Monaco?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are Lyon and Monaco expected to score?
The model projects 1.71 expected goals for Lyon and 0.89 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.60.
How confident is the prediction model for Lyon vs Monaco?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Lyon come into this having played 43 games, going 23W 8D 12L for 1.79 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-L-W. The sample for Lyon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Monaco sit at 1.60 PPG from 43 outings (20W 9D 14L), a run that reads W-D-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for Monaco is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Lyon on 1.79 PPG, Monaco on 1.60. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Lyon's home form reads 16W 2D 4L across 22 games on their own ground, a 2.27 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.79 PPG overall — Lyon are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Monaco have taken 1.32 points per game from 22 outings (8W 5D 9L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lyon come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Lyon are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.67 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 65%.
Defensively: Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lyon
Blended
Monaco
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lyon and Monaco in coming into this match?
Lyon have gone 23W 8D 12L in their last 43 games (1.79 PPG), while Monaco have gone 20W 9D 14L in their last 43 (1.60 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lyon at home or Monaco away?
Lyon's home record (2.27 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lyon at home: 2.27 PPG; Monaco away: 1.32 PPG.
Have Lyon or Monaco been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lyon have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Monaco in 21%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Lyon's record when hosting Monaco specifically: 3W 0D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Lyon
0
Draws
5
Monaco
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lyon and Monaco?
From 10 meetings on record, Lyon have won 5, Monaco have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lyon and Monaco last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Lyon 1-2 Monaco.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lyon 50%, Monaco 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 59% (Lyon) and 59% (Monaco). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 27% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lyon keep a clean sheet in 46% of their matches; Monaco in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lyon home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lyon play Monaco?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Lyon's games and 68% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lyon vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 59% of Lyon's matches and 59% of Monaco's.
Do Lyon and Monaco tend to score early?
Lyon have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Monaco in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.