Sign in Register

Le Mans vs Monaco – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 10

Kick-off

Sun 8 Nov 2026

16:15

Venue

Stade Marie-Marvingt

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Monaco at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Mans vs Monaco fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Le Mans host Monaco at Stade Marie-Marvingt in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Le Mans stand at 2W 4D 4L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Le Mans, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans have gone 4W 5D 1L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Le Mans are significantly better at Stade Marie-Marvingt than their overall form suggests.

Monaco — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Monaco, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Monaco have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Monaco are 0.50 PPG ahead (1.50 vs 1.00), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Le Mans register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Monaco in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

In-Play Profile

Le Mans in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 43% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Monaco in-play tendencies (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Le Mans 56% and Monaco 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 42% | Monaco 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.35 xG and Monaco 1.59 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 0.877 / defence 1.337 | Monaco attack 0.912 / defence 0.936. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 9 Le Mans games / 43 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Le Mans 31% | Draw 27% | Monaco 42%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 3.23 | Draw 3.70 | Monaco 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.35 / 1.59) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Monaco as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Monaco offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.94 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Le Mans 60% | Monaco 80% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Monaco lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Le Mans Poisson xG (1.35) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Le Mans 6/10, Monaco 8/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Monaco — Monaco at 42% win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Le Mans vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 31% | Draw 27% | Monaco 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Le Mans 1.35 / Monaco 1.59 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 0.877 / def 1.337 | Monaco attack 0.912 / def 0.936 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Monaco (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.35

Le Mans xG

Expected Goals

1.59

Monaco xG

31%
27%
42%
Le Mans Draw Monaco

60%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Le Mans vs Monaco kick off?

Le Mans vs Monaco is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Stade Marie-Marvingt.

Where is Le Mans vs Monaco being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marie-Marvingt.

What competition is Le Mans vs Monaco part of?

Le Mans vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Monaco?

Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 31% chance of winning, Monaco a 42% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.

Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Monaco?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Le Mans and Monaco will score (BTTS).

Will Le Mans vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Monaco?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Le Mans and Monaco in?

Le Mans (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-D-L. Monaco (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Le Mans's attack at 0.88x the league average against Monaco's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.35 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Le Mans's defence, projects 1.59 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 9/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Monaco Win

31%

Le Mans

3.21

27%

Draw

3.71

42%

Monaco

2.39

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

0 – 1

8.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.35

Le Mans xG

Total xG

2.94

1.59

Monaco xG

31%
27%
42%
Le MansDrawMonaco

3.21

31%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

2.39

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.66

40%

BTTS No

2.52

Clean Sheet

20%

Le Mans

4.92

26%

Monaco

3.86

Win to Nil

6%

Le Mans

15.79

11%

Monaco

9.22

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.3 8.4 6.7 3.5 1.4 0.5
1 7.1 11.3 9.0 4.8 1.9 0.6
2 4.8 7.7 6.1 3.2 1.3 0.4
3 2.2 3.4 2.7 1.5 0.6 0.2
4 0.7 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.351
λ Away (xG) 1.593
Total xG 2.944
League avg home goals 1.647
League avg away goals 1.307
Le Mans attack strength 0.877
Le Mans defence strength 1.337
Monaco attack strength 0.912
Monaco defence strength 0.936
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 9 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Monaco?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are Le Mans and Monaco expected to score?

The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.59 for Monaco, a combined total of 2.94.

How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Monaco?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Le Mans's recent record stands at 17W 18D 8L from 43 games, a 1.60 PPG return, with W-L-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Le Mans is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Monaco, meanwhile, have gone 20W 9D 14L across 43 games — 1.60 PPG, with W-D-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Monaco is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Le Mans on 1.60 PPG, Monaco on 1.60. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Le Mans have managed 10W 8D 3L from 21 games — 1.81 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Monaco's away record stands at 8W 5D 8L across 21 trips, a 1.38 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Le Mans are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.67 scored and 1.49 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 65%.

Last 43 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Le Mans

Le Mans

Blended
W L L D L
Monaco

Monaco

Blended
W D L D L
43 Played 43
17/18/8 W / D / L 20/9/14
1.60 Points Per Game 1.60
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.67
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 1.49
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 3.16
15 Clean Sheets 9
24 BTTS 28
18 Over 2.5 Games 26
Le Mans

Le Mans

L
A Estac Troyes
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Auxerre
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Toulouse
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Oct
L
A Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
H Lens
2–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A Rennes
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H PAU
4–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
W
A Amiens
4–3 HT 3–2
20 Mar
W
A Nancy
4–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H Annecy
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Montpellier
2–4 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A PAU
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Nov
D
H RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
D
A Dunkerque
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
H Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
A Guingamp
3–3 HT 2–0
09 Aug
Monaco

Monaco

L
A Paris FC
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Nov
D
H Lille
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Lorient
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
10 Oct
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Sep
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Paris Saint Germain
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Sep
W
H Marseille
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Strasbourg
4–5 HT 3–1
17 May
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Metz
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Toulouse
2–2 HT 2–0
25 Apr
D
H Auxerre
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
L
A Paris FC
1–4 HT 1–3
10 Apr
W
H Marseille
2–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Lyon
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Paris Saint Germain
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Lens
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Nantes
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Feb
D
A Nice
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Rennes
4–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Lorient
1–3 HT 0–0
16 Jan
L
H Lyon
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Lens
1–4 HT 1–3
08 Nov
L
H Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Nantes
5–3 HT 2–2
29 Oct
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Nice
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Metz
5–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
A Auxerre
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Strasbourg
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Le Havre
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Le Mans and Monaco in coming into this match?

Le Mans have gone 17W 18D 8L in their last 43 games (1.60 PPG), while Monaco have gone 20W 9D 14L in their last 43 (1.60 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Monaco away?

Le Mans's home record (1.81 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.81 PPG; Monaco away: 1.38 PPG.

Have Le Mans or Monaco been keeping clean sheets recently?

Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Monaco in 21%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Le Mans see a goal before the break in 43% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Mans 38%, Monaco 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Le Mans) and 62% (Monaco).

On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 52% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Le Mans home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Le Mans Le Mans Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/43
(60.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/43
(37.2%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/17
(35.3%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/43
(32.6%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/43
(9.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/43
(2.3%)
0/21
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/43
(55.8%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/43
(41.9%)
8/21
(38.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/43
(27.9%)
4/21
(19%)
Clean Sheet 15/43
(34.9%)
11/21
(52.4%)
Failed to Score 8/43
(18.6%)
4/21
(19%)
Monaco Monaco Blended
Metric All
(43 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/43
(67.4%)
14/21
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/43
(27.9%)
5/21
(23.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/43
(32.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/43
(7%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/43
(14%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/43
(65.1%)
15/21
(71.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/43
(60.5%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/43
(46.5%)
9/21
(42.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/43
(20.9%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 8/43
(18.6%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Monaco?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Le Mans's recent matches and 71% of Monaco's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Le Mans vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Le Mans's recent games and 62% of Monaco's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Le Mans and Monaco tend to score early?

Le Mans have had a goal before half-time in 43% of their recent matches, Monaco in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.