Sign in Register

Le Mans vs Auxerre – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

Stade Marie-Marvingt

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Le Mans at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Le Mans vs Auxerre fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Stade Marie-Marvingt plays host to Le Mans versus Auxerre in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 27. Kick-off: Saturday 10 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Le Mans (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: D D W D L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Le Mans have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stade Marie-Marvingt, Le Mans have gone 5W 5D 0L this season (10 games, 2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.50 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Marie-Marvingt.

Auxerre have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W W L L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Auxerre have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Auxerre's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Ligue 1 this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.90 for Le Mans, 1.50 for Auxerre — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

Trading

Le Mans half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 39% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

Auxerre half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 44% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Le Mans 53% versus Auxerre 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Le Mans 39% | Auxerre 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Le Mans 1.81 xG and Auxerre 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Le Mans attack 0.935 / defence 1.233 | Auxerre attack 1.075 / defence 1.276. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Auxerre bring a strong defensive rating of 1.276 — this is suppressing Le Mans's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 2 Le Mans games / 36 Auxerre games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Le Mans 38% | Draw 25% | Auxerre 37%. Fair-value odds: Le Mans 2.63 | Draw 4.00 | Auxerre 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.81 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Le Mans as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Le Mans if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.58 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 69% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 71% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Le Mans 40% | Auxerre 60%.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Le Mans Poisson xG (1.81) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Auxerre Poisson xG (1.77) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.58 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 69% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/36 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Le Mans vs Auxerre | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stade Marie-Marvingt • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Le Mans 38% | Draw 25% | Auxerre 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 71% | xG Le Mans 1.81 / Auxerre 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Le Mans attack 0.935 / def 1.233 | Auxerre attack 1.075 / def 1.276 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Le Mans (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.81

Le Mans xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Auxerre xG

38%
25%
37%
Le Mans Draw Auxerre

71%

BTTS

89%

Over 1.5

69%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Le Mans vs Auxerre kick off?

Le Mans vs Auxerre is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Stade Marie-Marvingt.

Where is Le Mans vs Auxerre being played?

The match is being played at Stade Marie-Marvingt.

What competition is Le Mans vs Auxerre part of?

Le Mans vs Auxerre is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Le Mans vs Auxerre?

Our statistical model gives Le Mans a 38% chance of winning, Auxerre a 37% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Le Mans the favourite.

Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Auxerre?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Le Mans and Auxerre will score (BTTS).

Will Le Mans vs Auxerre have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.

What is the head-to-head record between Le Mans and Auxerre?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Le Mans and Auxerre in?

Le Mans (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-W-D-L. Auxerre (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Le Mans's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Auxerre's defensive record (1.28x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.81. Flip it around — Auxerre's attack (1.07x) against Le Mans's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.77.

The sample (2/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Le Mans Win

38%

Le Mans

2.62

25%

Draw

3.97

37%

Auxerre

2.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.81

Le Mans xG

Total xG

3.58

1.77

Auxerre xG

38%
25%
37%
Le MansDrawAuxerre

2.62

38%

Home win

3.97

25%

Draw

2.73

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

69%

Over 2.5

1.45

31%

Under 2.5

3.23

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.41

29%

BTTS No

3.45

Clean Sheet

17%

Le Mans

5.87

16%

Auxerre

6.11

Win to Nil

7%

Le Mans

15.37

6%

Auxerre

16.70

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.8 4.9 4.4 2.6 1.1 0.4
1 5.0 8.9 7.9 4.7 2.1 0.7
2 4.6 8.1 7.2 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 2.8 4.9 4.3 2.5 1.1 0.4
4 1.2 2.2 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.810
λ Away (xG) 1.770
Total xG 3.580
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Le Mans attack strength 0.935
Le Mans defence strength 1.233
Auxerre attack strength 1.075
Auxerre defence strength 1.276
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Le Mans vs Auxerre?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.

How many goals are Le Mans and Auxerre expected to score?

The model projects 1.81 expected goals for Le Mans and 1.77 for Auxerre, a combined total of 3.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Le Mans vs Auxerre?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 36 outings, Le Mans have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 16W 15D 5L record — D-D-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Le Mans, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Auxerre's form line: 8W 10D 18L from 36 games, 0.94 PPG, last five W-W-W-L-L. It's still early in the season for Auxerre, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Le Mans are the form team by 0.81 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Auxerre.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Le Mans have posted 1.89 PPG from 18 outings (9W 7D 2L).

On the road, Auxerre have gone 2W 6D 10L from 18 away games — 0.67 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Le Mans come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Le Mans are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Auxerre are on 1.03 scored and 1.44 conceded.

Defensively: Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Le Mans

Le Mans

Early Season
D D W D L
Auxerre

Auxerre

Early Season
W W W L L
36 Played 36
16/15/5 W / D / L 8/10/18
1.75 Points Per Game 0.94
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.03
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
2.50 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
15 Clean Sheets 9
19 BTTS 16
14 Over 2.5 Games 17
Le Mans

Le Mans

L
A Rennes
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Bastia
2–0 HT 1–0
09 May
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 1–1
02 May
D
A Grenoble
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
H Clermont Foot
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
A Boulogne
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H PAU
4–0 HT 2–0
06 Apr
W
A Amiens
4–3 HT 3–2
20 Mar
W
A Nancy
4–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
W
H Annecy
3–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Guingamp
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Montpellier
2–4 HT 1–1
14 Feb
D
H Laval
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
A Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
H Dunkerque
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
D
A Rodez
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
H Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Annecy
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
H Amiens
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Dec
W
A PAU
2–1 HT 2–1
21 Nov
D
H RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Nancy
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
D
A Laval
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
W
H Boulogne
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Saint Etienne
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Estac Troyes
2–2 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Clermont Foot
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
W
H Grenoble
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Sep
D
A Dunkerque
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
H Rodez
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Reims
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Bastia
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Montpellier
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
D
A Guingamp
3–3 HT 2–0
09 Aug
Auxerre

Auxerre

L
H Angers
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A Lens
2–5 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
A Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Nice
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Angers
3–1 HT 1–0
03 May
L
A Lyon
2–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–0
19 Apr
D
H Nantes
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
D
H Strasbourg
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Lorient
2–2 HT 2–2
01 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–3 HT 0–3
22 Feb
W
A Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Toulouse
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Jan
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
H Lille
3–4 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 2–1
07 Dec
D
A Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Angers
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
H Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Strasbourg
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
H Le Havre
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Rennes
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
H Monaco
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Nantes
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Nice
1–3 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
H Lorient
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Le Mans and Auxerre in coming into this match?

Le Mans have gone 16W 15D 5L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Auxerre have gone 8W 10D 18L in their last 36 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Le Mans at home or Auxerre away?

Le Mans's home record (1.89 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Le Mans at home: 1.89 PPG; Auxerre away: 0.67 PPG.

Have Le Mans or Auxerre been keeping clean sheets recently?

Le Mans have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Auxerre in 25%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Le Mans see a goal before the break in 39% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Auxerre are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Le Mans 33%, Auxerre 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Le Mans) and 44% (Auxerre).

On the defensive side: Le Mans keep a clean sheet in 61% of their matches; Auxerre in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Le Mans home games / Auxerre away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Le Mans Le Mans Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 21/36
(58.3%)
7/18
(38.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/36
(38.9%)
4/18
(22.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 12/36
(33.3%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 19/36
(52.8%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/36
(38.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/36
(27.8%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 15/36
(41.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
Failed to Score 6/36
(16.7%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Auxerre Auxerre Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/36
(66.7%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/12
(16.7%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
3/18
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/36
(0%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/36
(44.4%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/36
(47.2%)
8/18
(44.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Clean Sheet 9/36
(25%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Failed to Score 16/36
(44.4%)
8/18
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Le Mans play Auxerre?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Le Mans's recent matches and 50% of Auxerre's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Le Mans vs Auxerre usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Le Mans's recent games and 44% of Auxerre's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Le Mans and Auxerre tend to score early?

Le Mans have had a goal before half-time in 39% of their recent matches, Auxerre in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.