Sign in Register

Angers vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 10
–:–
NS

Kick-off

Sun 8 Nov 2026

16:15

Venue

Stade Raymond-Kopa

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Angers at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Angers vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Angers host Nice at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.

Form Guide

Angers — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L D W L L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stade Raymond-Kopa, Angers have gone 1W 3D 6L this season (10 games, 0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Nice stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Nice away from home this season: 1W 3D 6L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Angers at 0.90 PPG versus Nice's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

Nice have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against Angers's 2 victories.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with Nice winning.

It is worth noting that Nice have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Angers in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 30% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Nice in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 44% versus Nice 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 34% | Nice 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.38 xG and Nice 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.825 / defence 1.004 | Nice attack 0.765 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Angers games / 40 Nice games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Angers 45% | Draw 28% | Nice 27%. Fair-value odds: Angers 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Nice 3.70. Angers hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Angers at 45% — moderate model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Angers offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.38 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 42% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. Form rates corroborate: Angers 40% | Nice 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Nice have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Nice but Poisson model leans Angers — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Angers Poisson xG (1.38) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Nice Poisson xG (1.00) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Angers vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 45% | Draw 28% | Nice 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Angers 1.38 / Nice 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.825 / def 1.004 | Nice attack 0.765 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Angers (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Angers xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Nice xG

45%
28%
27%
Angers Draw Nice

48%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Angers vs Nice kick off?

Angers vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

Where is Angers vs Nice being played?

The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What competition is Angers vs Nice part of?

Angers vs Nice is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Angers vs Nice?

Our statistical model gives Angers a 45% chance of winning, Nice a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Angers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Nice?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Angers and Nice will score (BTTS).

Will Angers vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?

Record (8 meetings): Angers 2W | Draws 1 | Nice 5W.

What form are Angers and Nice in?

Angers (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-D-W-L-L. Nice (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Angers's attacking strength (0.82x league average) is weighed against Nice's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.38. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Angers's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.1%), 0-0 (10.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Angers Win

45%

Angers

2.22

28%

Draw

3.57

27%

Nice

3.71

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.8%

Draw

0 – 0

9.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Angers xG

Total xG

2.38

1.00

Nice xG

45%
28%
27%
AngersDrawNice

2.22

45%

Home win

3.57

28%

Draw

3.71

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.10

52%

BTTS No

1.91

Clean Sheet

37%

Angers

2.72

25%

Nice

3.96

Win to Nil

17%

Angers

6.04

7%

Nice

14.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.3 9.3 4.7 1.6 0.4 0.1
1 12.8 12.8 6.4 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 8.8 8.8 4.4 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 4.0 4.0 2.0 0.7 0.2 –
4 1.4 1.4 0.7 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.375
λ Away (xG) 1.002
Total xG 2.377
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Angers attack strength 0.825
Angers defence strength 1.004
Nice attack strength 0.765
Nice defence strength 1.073
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Nice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.

How many goals are Angers and Nice expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Angers and 1.00 for Nice, a combined total of 2.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Nice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Angers's recent record stands at 11W 10D 20L from 41 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with L-D-W-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Nice, meanwhile, have gone 10W 14D 17L across 41 games — 1.07 PPG, with L-D-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Angers on 1.05 PPG, Nice on 1.07. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Angers have managed 6W 5D 9L from 20 games — 1.15 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Nice's away record stands at 3W 4D 13L across 20 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.07 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Nice's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Angers come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Angers are averaging 0.93 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.12 scored and 1.63 conceded.

Last 41 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Angers

Angers

Early Season
L D W L L
Nice

Nice

Early Season
L D L W W
41 Played 41
11/10/20 W / D / L 10/14/17
1.05 Points Per Game 1.07
0.93 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.63
2.46 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
12 Clean Sheets 8
18 BTTS 24
14 Over 2.5 Games 21
Angers

Angers

L
H Marseille
2–5
18 Oct
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–5 HT 0–4
10 Oct
W
H Estac Troyes
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Sep
D
A Le Havre
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Rennes
1–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Nice

Nice

W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
H Lille
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A Paris FC
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Saint Etienne
4–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Auxerre
1–2 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Marseille
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Apr
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Lorient
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
A Nantes
4–1 HT 3–1
25 Jan
L
A Toulouse
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–5 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Le Havre
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Angers and Nice in coming into this match?

Angers have gone 11W 10D 20L in their last 41 games (1.05 PPG), while Nice have gone 10W 14D 17L in their last 41 (1.07 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Nice away?

Angers's home record (1.15 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.15 PPG; Nice away: 0.65 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 1 Sep 2024, when Nice won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Angers's record when hosting Nice specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Angers

2

Angers

1

Draws

Nice

5

Nice

Recent Meetings

Angers
0–2
14 Mar 26
Nice
Nice
0–1
07 Dec 25
Angers
Nice
2–1
20 Apr 25
Angers
Angers
1–4
01 Sep 24
Nice
Angers
1–1
02 Apr 23
Nice
Nice
0–1
18 Sep 22
Angers
Nice
1–0
20 Feb 22
Angers
Angers
1–2
31 Oct 21
Nice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Nice?

From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 2, Nice have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Angers and Nice last play each other?

They last met on 14 March 2026, when Angers 0-2 Nice.

Who has won more matches between Angers and Nice?

Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 45%, Nice 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 30% (Angers) and 55% (Nice).

On the defensive side: Angers have failed to score in 30% of games; Nice in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Angers home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Angers Angers Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/40
(70%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/40
(25%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 8/40
(20%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/41
(43.9%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/41
(34.1%)
6/20
(30%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/41
(22%)
3/20
(15%)
Clean Sheet 12/41
(29.3%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
6/20
(30%)
Nice Nice Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/41
(39%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/41
(24.4%)
4/20
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/41
(58.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/41
(51.2%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/41
(36.6%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/41
(19.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Angers play Nice?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Angers's recent matches and 55% of Nice's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Angers vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 30% of Angers's recent games and 55% of Nice's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Angers and Nice tend to score early?

Angers have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Nice in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.