Sign in Register

Angers vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sun 18 Oct 2026

13:00

Venue

Stade Raymond-Kopa

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Angers at 36%, yet in-form Marseille provide a compelling counter-argument — this Angers vs Marseille fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Angers and Marseille meet at Stade Raymond-Kopa in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 18 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Angers have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 1W 4D 5L. Last five: L D D L W. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Angers have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Angers's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Stade Raymond-Kopa this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Marseille's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Marseille away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

Marseille arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.30 vs 0.70) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Angers have seen both teams score in just 30% of their matches, Marseille in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Marseille, who have claimed 5 wins from 8 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 3 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.6 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jan 2026, ended 2–5 with Marseille winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Marseille have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.6 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading

Angers half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

Marseille half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 42% versus Marseille 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 31% | Marseille 61%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 1.24 xG and Marseille 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.764 / defence 1.060 | Marseille attack 0.801 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Angers's attack strength of 0.764 is below the league average — the 1.24 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 36 Angers games / 36 Marseille games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Angers 36% | Draw 32% | Marseille 31%. Fair-value odds: Angers 2.78 | Draw 3.12 | Marseille 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.38. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.38 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Angers as the most likely outcome at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Marseille (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Angers if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.38 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 42% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.6 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Angers 30% | Marseille 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Marseille have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Marseille but Poisson model leans Angers — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Marseille lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.70 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Angers Poisson xG (1.24) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form (PPG) favours Marseille but Poisson leans Angers (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Angers vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Oct 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 36% | Draw 32% | Marseille 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 51% | xG Angers 1.24 / Marseille 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.764 / def 1.060 | Marseille attack 0.801 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Angers (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.24

Angers xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Marseille xG

36%
32%
31%
Angers Draw Marseille

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Angers vs Marseille kick off?

Angers vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Sunday 18 October 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

Where is Angers vs Marseille being played?

The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What competition is Angers vs Marseille part of?

Angers vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Angers vs Marseille?

Our statistical model gives Angers a 36% chance of winning, Marseille a 31% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Angers the favourite.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Marseille?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Angers and Marseille will score (BTTS).

Will Angers vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Marseille?

Record (8 meetings): Angers 0W | Draws 3 | Marseille 5W.

What form are Angers and Marseille in?

Angers (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-D-L-W. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Angers's attacking strength (0.76x league average) is weighed against Marseille's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.24. Flip it around — Marseille's attack (0.80x) against Angers's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.13.

The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.8%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.0%), 1-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Angers Win

36%

Angers

2.74

32%

Draw

3.08

31%

Marseille

3.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.5%

Home win

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.24

Angers xG

Total xG

2.38

1.13

Marseille xG

36%
32%
31%
AngersDrawMarseille

2.74

36%

Home win

3.08

32%

Draw

3.22

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.98

49%

BTTS No

2.03

Clean Sheet

32%

Angers

3.11

29%

Marseille

3.47

Win to Nil

12%

Angers

8.53

9%

Marseille

11.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.3 10.5 6.0 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 11.5 13.1 7.4 2.8 0.8 0.2
2 7.2 8.1 4.6 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 3.0 3.4 1.9 0.7 0.2
4 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.244
λ Away (xG) 1.134
Total xG 2.378
League avg home goals 1.516
League avg away goals 1.336
Angers attack strength 0.764
Angers defence strength 1.060
Marseille attack strength 0.801
Marseille defence strength 1.073
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 36 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Marseille?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are Angers and Marseille expected to score?

The model projects 1.24 expected goals for Angers and 1.13 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.38.

How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Marseille?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Angers come into this having played 36 games, going 10W 9D 17L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Angers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Marseille sit at 1.72 PPG from 36 outings (19W 5D 12L), a run that reads L-W-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Marseille carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.64 PPG clear of Angers — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home & Away Splits

Angers's home form reads 6W 5D 7L across 18 games on their own ground, a 1.28 PPG return.

Away from home, Marseille have taken 1.22 points per game from 18 outings (7W 1D 10L). That's a step down from their 1.72 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Marseille's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Angers are averaging 0.89 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.86 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 36 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Angers

Angers

Early Season
L D D L W
Marseille

Marseille

Early Season
L W W W L
36 Played 36
10/9/17 W / D / L 19/5/12
1.08 Points Per Game 1.72
0.89 Avg Goals Scored 1.86
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.31 Avg Goals / Game 3.17
10 Clean Sheets 10
15 BTTS 17
11 Over 2.5 Games 22
Angers

Angers

W
A Auxerre
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
D
A Stade Brestois 29
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
L
A Auxerre
1–3 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Marseille

Marseille

L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Strasbourg
4–0 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
A Nantes
0–3 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Nice
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
W
H Metz
3–1 HT 1–0
10 Apr
L
A Monaco
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Lille
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
20 Feb
D
H Strasbourg
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–5 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Paris FC
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Lens
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Angers
5–2 HT 4–1
17 Jan
L
H Nantes
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Monaco
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Dec
D
H Toulouse
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Nice
5–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
D
H Angers
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Lens
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Le Havre
6–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
A Metz
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
H Paris Saint Germain
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
H Lorient
4–0 HT 3–0
12 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Paris FC
5–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
L
A Rennes
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Angers and Marseille in coming into this match?

Angers have gone 10W 9D 17L in their last 36 games (1.08 PPG), while Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 (1.72 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Marseille away?

Angers's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.28 PPG; Marseille away: 1.22 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Marseille won 5-2 on 4 Feb 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Angers have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Marseille — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Angers

0

Angers

3

Draws

Marseille

5

Marseille

Recent Meetings

Angers
2–5
17 Jan 26
Marseille
Marseille
2–2
29 Oct 25
Angers
Angers
0–2
09 Feb 25
Marseille
Marseille
1–1
04 Oct 24
Angers
Marseille
3–1
14 May 23
Angers
Angers
0–3
30 Sep 22
Marseille
Marseille
5–2
04 Feb 22
Angers
Angers
0–0
22 Sep 21
Marseille

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Marseille?

From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 0, Marseille have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Angers and Marseille last play each other?

They last met on 17 January 2026, when Angers 2-5 Marseille.

Who has won more matches between Angers and Marseille?

Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 39%, Marseille 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 22% (Angers) and 50% (Marseille).

On the defensive side: Angers keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Angers have failed to score in 33% of games; Marseille in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Angers home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Angers Angers Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
13/18
(72.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 8/36
(22.2%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/11
(81.8%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 7/36
(19.4%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/36
(2.8%)
0/18
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/36
(41.7%)
7/18
(38.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/36
(30.6%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/36
(19.4%)
2/18
(11.1%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 13/36
(36.1%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Marseille Marseille Early Season
Metric All
(36 games)
Venue
(18 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/36
(69.4%)
11/18
(61.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/36
(30.6%)
5/18
(27.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 14/36
(38.9%)
5/18
(27.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
1/18
(5.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/36
(8.3%)
0/18
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/36
(47.2%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/36
(61.1%)
9/18
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/36
(41.7%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Clean Sheet 10/36
(27.8%)
4/18
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 9/36
(25%)
8/18
(44.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Angers play Marseille?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 39% of Angers's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Angers vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 22% of Angers's recent games and 50% of Marseille's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Angers and Marseille tend to score early?

Angers have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Marseille in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.