Lahti 2-0 FF Jaro – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Lahti at 66%, yet other data sources diverge — this Lahti vs FF Jaro fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Veikkausliiga clash, Regular Season - 18 as Lahti welcome FF Jaro to Lahden Stadion. Kick-off is set for Saturday 1 August 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Lahti stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D W W W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Lahti, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Lahden Stadion, Lahti have gone 4W 3D 2L this season (9 games, 1.67 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.56 goals scored and 0.89 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 9 games (44%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
FF Jaro — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for FF Jaro, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FF Jaro's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in Veikkausliiga this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Lahti 1.40 PPG, FF Jaro 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Lahti, 1 for FF Jaro and 0 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The last 3 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.3 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with Lahti winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.3 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Lahti in-play tendencies (17 games, 8 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).
FF Jaro in-play tendencies (17 games, 8 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lahti 41% versus FF Jaro 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Lahti 29% | FF Jaro 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lahti 2.09 xG and FF Jaro 0.79 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lahti attack 0.964 / defence 0.875 | FF Jaro attack 0.768 / defence 1.454. League average goals — home 1.493 / away 1.171. FF Jaro bring a strong defensive rating of 1.454 — this is suppressing Lahti's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 17 Lahti games / 39 FF Jaro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lahti 66% | Draw 22% | FF Jaro 12%. Fair-value odds: Lahti 1.52 | Draw 4.55 | FF Jaro 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Lahti (66%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.88. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.88 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lahti as the most likely outcome at 66% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.88 combined xG gives a 55% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Lahti 44% | FF Jaro 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lahti vs FF Jaro | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Lahden Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 1 Aug 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lahti 66% | Draw 22% | FF Jaro 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 49% | xG Lahti 2.09 / FF Jaro 0.79 • Poisson strength factors: Lahti attack 0.964 / def 0.875 | FF Jaro attack 0.768 / def 1.454 | league avg home 1.493 / away 1.171 • Poisson stance: Lahti (66%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.09
Lahti xG
Expected Goals
0.79
FF Jaro xG
49%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
55%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lahti vs FF Jaro kick off?
Lahti vs FF Jaro kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 1 August 2026 at Lahden Stadion.
What was the final score in Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Lahti 2 - 0 FF Jaro.
Where is Lahti vs FF Jaro being played?
The match is being played at Lahden Stadion.
What competition is Lahti vs FF Jaro part of?
Lahti vs FF Jaro is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).
Who is favourite to win Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our statistical model gives Lahti a 66% chance of winning, FF Jaro a 12% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Lahti the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Lahti and FF Jaro will score (BTTS).
Will Lahti vs FF Jaro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and FF Jaro?
Record (3 meetings): Lahti 2W | Draws 0 | FF Jaro 1W.
What form are Lahti and FF Jaro in?
Lahti (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-W-L. FF Jaro (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Lahti's attack rating (0.96) and FF Jaro's defence rating (1.45), the model arrives at 2.09 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FF Jaro's attack versus Lahti's defence, projects 0.79 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 17/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 1-1 (10.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Lahti Win
66%
1.51
22%
4.52
12%
8.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
12.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.09
Lahti xG
Total xG
2.88
0.79
FF Jaro xG
1.51
66%
Home win
4.52
22%
Draw
8.61
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
55%
Over 2.5
1.82
45%
Under 2.5
2.22
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
49%
BTTS Yes
2.04
51%
BTTS No
1.96
Clean Sheet
46%
2.20
12%
8.09
Win to Nil
30%
3.32
1%
69.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.6 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 11.8 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.3 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.6 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Lahti and FF Jaro expected to score?
The model projects 2.09 expected goals for Lahti and 0.79 for FF Jaro, a combined total of 2.88.
How confident is the prediction model for Lahti vs FF Jaro?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Lahti's recent record stands at 6W 4D 7L from 17 games, a 1.29 PPG return, with D-W-W-W-L in the last five. The sample for Lahti is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
FF Jaro, meanwhile, have gone 3W 6D 8L across 17 games — 0.88 PPG, with D-L-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for FF Jaro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Lahti by 0.41 — a real, if not enormous, edge over FF Jaro heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Lahti have managed 4W 3D 1L from 8 games — 1.88 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.29 PPG overall — Lahti are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
FF Jaro's away record stands at 0W 2D 6L across 8 trips, a 0.25 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 0.88 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of FF Jaro's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lahti come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Lahti are averaging 1.18 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; FF Jaro are on 1.00 scored and 1.94 conceded.
Defensively: Lahti have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 17 Results — Veikkausliiga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lahti
Blended
FF Jaro
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lahti and FF Jaro in coming into this match?
Lahti have gone 6W 4D 7L in their last 17 games (1.29 PPG), while FF Jaro have gone 3W 6D 8L in their last 17 (0.88 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Lahti at home or FF Jaro away?
Lahti's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lahti at home: 1.88 PPG; FF Jaro away: 0.25 PPG.
Have Lahti or FF Jaro been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lahti have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, FF Jaro in 18%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lahti and FF Jaro runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 1 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Lahti have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
Lahti's record when hosting FF Jaro specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Lahti
0
Draws
1
FF Jaro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and FF Jaro?
From 4 meetings on record, Lahti have won 3, FF Jaro have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Lahti and FF Jaro last play each other?
They last met on 1 August 2026, when Lahti 2-0 FF Jaro.
Who has won more matches between Lahti and FF Jaro?
Lahti have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lahti are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
FF Jaro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lahti 50%, FF Jaro 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Lahti) and 62% (FF Jaro).
On the defensive side: Lahti keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; FF Jaro in 62%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lahti home games / FF Jaro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lahti play FF Jaro?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Lahti's recent matches and 38% of FF Jaro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Lahti vs FF Jaro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Lahti's recent games and 62% of FF Jaro's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Lahti and FF Jaro tend to score early?
Lahti have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, FF Jaro in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Lahti cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over FF Jaro.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Lahti beat FF Jaro 2-0 at Lahden Stadion, Regular Season - 18, in the Veikkausliiga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Lahti 2.09 xG and FF Jaro 0.79 xG, a combined 2.88. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lahti attack 0.96 / defence 0.88 against FF Jaro attack 0.77 / defence 1.45, drawn from 17/39 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Lahti 66% | Draw 22% | FF Jaro 12%, with Lahti to win its most likely call at 66%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 55%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lahti 29%, FF Jaro 59%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Lahti's trading profile (17 games, 8 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.
FF Jaro's trading profile (17 games, 8 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 41% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, Lahti arrived the stronger side — 1.29 PPG against 0.88. Form held, and they took the win.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.