Sign in Register

Gnistan 1-0 Lahti – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 11

Kick-off

Wed 17 Jun 2026

18:00

Venue

Markku.fi Areena

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Gnistan at 57%, yet in-form Lahti provide a compelling counter-argument — this Gnistan vs Lahti fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Gnistan and Lahti meet at Markku.fi Areena in Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 11. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 17 June 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Current Form

Gnistan's overall Veikkausliiga record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Gnistan's home record at Markku.fi Areena: 2W 2D 6L from 10 Veikkausliiga appearances (0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Lahti have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Veikkausliiga outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: L D D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Lahti haven't played a Veikkausliiga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Lahti's form when playing away from home: 0W 5D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Lahti are 0.60 PPG clear of Gnistan in recent Veikkausliiga fixtures (1.10 vs 0.50). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Gnistan lead 1W to 0W over the last 3 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.3 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 5 Oct 2024, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Gnistan half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 15 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 57% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 52%.

Lahti half-time and goal-timing data (29 games, 15 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); they fail to score in 45% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gnistan 69% versus Lahti 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gnistan 69% | Lahti 59%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gnistan 1.93 xG and Lahti 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gnistan attack 1.260 / defence 1.200 | Lahti attack 0.781 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.488 / away 1.115. Gnistan carry an above-average attack strength of 1.260 — their λ of 1.93 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 32 Gnistan games / 10 Lahti games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gnistan 57% | Draw 25% | Lahti 19%. Fair-value odds: Gnistan 1.75 | Draw 4.00 | Lahti 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Gnistan (57%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gnistan at 57% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lahti (1.10 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.98 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Gnistan 60% | Lahti 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.98) both back Over 2.5 goals (57% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Lahti lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Gnistan Poisson xG (1.93) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form (PPG) favours Lahti but Poisson leans Gnistan (57%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Gnistan at 57% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gnistan vs Lahti | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Markku.fi Areena • Kick-off: Wednesday 17 Jun 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gnistan 57% | Draw 25% | Lahti 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 57% | xG Gnistan 1.93 / Lahti 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Gnistan attack 1.260 / def 1.200 | Lahti attack 0.781 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.488 / away 1.115 • Poisson stance: Gnistan (57%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

Gnistan xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Lahti xG

57%
25%
19%
Gnistan Draw Lahti

57%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gnistan vs Lahti kick off?

Gnistan vs Lahti kicked off at 18:00 on Wednesday 17 June 2026 at Markku.fi Areena.

What was the final score in Gnistan vs Lahti?

Gnistan 1 - 0 Lahti.

Where is Gnistan vs Lahti being played?

The match is being played at Markku.fi Areena.

What competition is Gnistan vs Lahti part of?

Gnistan vs Lahti is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win Gnistan vs Lahti?

Our statistical model gives Gnistan a 57% chance of winning, Lahti a 19% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Gnistan the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gnistan vs Lahti?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Gnistan and Lahti will score (BTTS).

Will Gnistan vs Lahti have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and Lahti?

Record (3 meetings): Gnistan 1W | Draws 2 | Lahti 0W.

What form are Gnistan and Lahti in?

Gnistan (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Lahti (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Gnistan's attacking strength (1.26x league average) is weighed against Lahti's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.93. Flip it around — Lahti's attack (0.78x) against Gnistan's defence (1.20x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.

These ratings are built from 32/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gnistan Win

57%

Gnistan

1.76

25%

Draw

4.06

19%

Lahti

5.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

Gnistan xG

Total xG

2.98

1.04

Lahti xG

57%
25%
19%
GnistanDrawLahti

1.76

57%

Home win

4.06

25%

Draw

5.36

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.76

43%

BTTS No

2.32

Clean Sheet

35%

Gnistan

2.84

14%

Lahti

6.92

Win to Nil

20%

Gnistan

5.02

3%

Lahti

37.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.1 5.3 2.8 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 9.8 10.3 5.4 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.5 9.9 5.2 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 6.1 6.4 3.3 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 3.0 3.1 1.6 0.6 0.1
5 1.1 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.934
λ Away (xG) 1.045
Total xG 2.979
League avg home goals 1.488
League avg away goals 1.115
Gnistan attack strength 1.260
Gnistan defence strength 1.200
Lahti attack strength 0.781
Lahti defence strength 1.031
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 32 / 10

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gnistan vs Lahti?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.6%.

How many goals are Gnistan and Lahti expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for Gnistan and 1.04 for Lahti, a combined total of 2.98.

How confident is the prediction model for Gnistan vs Lahti?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Gnistan come into this having played 29 games, going 7W 9D 13L for 1.03 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-D-L.

On the other side, Lahti sit at 0.93 PPG from 29 outings (5W 12D 12L), a run that reads L-D-D-L-W across their last five. Lahti haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.03 PPG for Gnistan against 0.93 for Lahti. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Gnistan's home form reads 4W 4D 7L across 15 games on their own ground, a 1.07 PPG return.

Away from home, Lahti have taken 0.47 points per game from 15 outings (0W 7D 8L). That's a step down from their 0.93 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lahti's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Gnistan come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Gnistan are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 2.03 conceded per game recently; Lahti are on 1.10 scored and 1.69 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Gnistan have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.

Last 29 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gnistan

Gnistan

Current Season
L L D D L
Lahti

Lahti

Pre-Season
L D D L W
29 Played 29
7/9/13 W / D / L 5/12/12
1.03 Points Per Game 0.93
1.52 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
2.03 Avg Goals Conceded 1.69
3.55 Avg Goals / Game 2.79
5 Clean Sheets 7
20 BTTS 13
20 Over 2.5 Games 17
Gnistan

Gnistan

L
A SJK
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Nov
D
A KuPS
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Oct
L
H Ilves
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
H SJK
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A HJK Helsinki
3–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H FF Jaro
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Mariehamn
5–2 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Ilves
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
H HJK Helsinki
2–4 HT 0–1
28 Jul
L
A SJK
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
H Haka
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Jul
D
A Kooteepee
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
L
A KuPS
2–6 HT 1–3
01 Jul
D
H Inter Turku
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Jun
D
A VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
L
H Ilves
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
A FF Jaro
1–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
W
A AC Oulu
3–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Mariehamn
2–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
H KuPS
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
Lahti

Lahti

W
H FF Jaro
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
L
A FF Jaro
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
D
H EIF
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Gnistan
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
1–3 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
L
A AC Oulu
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
D
A Haka
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
H VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
A Mariehamn
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
H EIF
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
H HJK Helsinki
2–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
A SJK
5–5 HT 2–2
27 Jul
L
A KuPS
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Jul
L
H AC Oulu
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Jul
L
A Inter Turku
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Jul
D
H Ilves
2–2 HT 1–2
29 Jun
D
H Gnistan
3–3 HT 1–2
19 Jun
D
A AC Oulu
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Jun
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Jun
L
A Gnistan
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Jun
L
H SJK
0–4 HT 0–4
27 May
D
A EIF
1–1 HT 0–1
19 May
W
H Mariehamn
3–0 HT 2–0
12 May
L
A VPS
0–3 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H KuPS
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
H Haka
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A HJK Helsinki
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
A Ilves
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gnistan and Lahti in coming into this match?

Gnistan have gone 7W 9D 13L in their last 29 games (1.03 PPG), while Lahti have gone 5W 12D 12L in their last 29 (0.93 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gnistan at home or Lahti away?

Gnistan's home record (1.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gnistan at home: 1.07 PPG; Lahti away: 0.47 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 4 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gnistan have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Lahti — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Gnistan

2

Gnistan

2

Draws

Lahti

1

Lahti

Recent Meetings

Lahti
1–0
04 Jul 26
Gnistan
Gnistan
1–0
17 Jun 26
Lahti
Gnistan
2–2
05 Oct 24
Lahti
Lahti
3–3
19 Jun 24
Gnistan
Gnistan
2–1
02 Jun 24
Lahti

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gnistan and Lahti?

From 5 meetings on record, Gnistan have won 2, Lahti have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Gnistan and Lahti last play each other?

They last met on 4 July 2026, when Lahti 1-0 Gnistan.

Who has won more matches between Gnistan and Lahti?

Gnistan have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Gnistan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Lahti are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gnistan 60%, Lahti 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Gnistan and 60% for Lahti. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Gnistan have failed to score in 27% of games; Lahti in 53%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gnistan home games / Lahti away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gnistan Gnistan Current Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/29
(75.9%)
11/15
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/29
(44.8%)
7/15
(46.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 5/29
(17.2%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/29
(10.3%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/29
(13.8%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/29
(69%)
9/15
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/29
(69%)
10/15
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/29
(51.7%)
8/15
(53.3%)
Clean Sheet 5/29
(17.2%)
3/15
(20%)
Failed to Score 7/29
(24.1%)
4/15
(26.7%)
Lahti Lahti Pre-Season
Metric All
(29 games)
Venue
(15 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/29
(69%)
10/15
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/29
(44.8%)
6/15
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 4/29
(13.8%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/29
(3.4%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/29
(13.8%)
1/15
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/29
(44.8%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/29
(58.6%)
9/15
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/29
(31%)
5/15
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 7/29
(24.1%)
2/15
(13.3%)
Failed to Score 13/29
(44.8%)
8/15
(53.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gnistan play Lahti?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 60% of Gnistan's recent matches and 47% of Lahti's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gnistan vs Lahti usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Gnistan's matches and 60% of Lahti's.

Do Gnistan and Lahti tend to score early?

Gnistan have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Lahti in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Gnistan edge out Lahti 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gnistan beat Lahti 1-0 at Markku.fi Areena, Regular Season - 11, in the Veikkausliiga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gnistan 1.93 xG and Lahti 1.04 xG, a combined 2.98. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Gnistan fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Lahti landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gnistan attack 1.26 / defence 1.20 against Lahti attack 0.78 / defence 1.03, drawn from 32/10 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Gnistan 57% | Draw 25% | Lahti 19%, with Gnistan to win its most likely call at 57%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 64% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gnistan 69%, Lahti 59%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gnistan's trading profile (29 games, 15 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did not.

Lahti's trading profile (29 games, 15 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 45% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Gnistan 1.03 PPG, Lahti 0.93 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gnistan win broke the near-deadlock. Gnistan (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line. Lahti (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.87 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 2.13 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 57% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 57% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 64% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.