Sign in Register

Newcastle vs Brentford – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 27

Kick-off

Sat 27 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

St James’ Park

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Brentford at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Newcastle vs Brentford fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 27 as Newcastle welcome Brentford to St James’ Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 27 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Newcastle stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Newcastle, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Newcastle's home record at St James’ Park: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Brentford — All Games: 3W 6D 1L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Brentford have posted 1W 7D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Newcastle 1.20 PPG, Brentford 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Newcastle: 6 wins from 10 previous clashes against 3 for Brentford, with 1 draws across those contests.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 4.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 7 Feb 2026, ended 2–3 with Brentford winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Newcastle and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 4.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Newcastle in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Brentford in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Newcastle 66% and Brentford 55% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newcastle 62% | Brentford 53%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Newcastle 1.36 xG and Brentford 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newcastle attack 0.909 / defence 1.095 | Brentford attack 1.105 / defence 1.030. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.144. Data: 48 Newcastle games / 47 Brentford games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Newcastle 37% | Draw 26% | Brentford 38%. Fair-value odds: Newcastle 2.70 | Draw 3.85 | Brentford 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Brentford as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Brentford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.74 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Newcastle 80% | Brentford 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Newcastle hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Newcastle but Poisson model leans Brentford — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (4.20 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.74) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 56% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Newcastle 8/10, Brentford 7/10) and Poisson model (56%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Newcastle vs Brentford | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: St James’ Park • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Newcastle 37% | Draw 26% | Brentford 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Newcastle 1.36 / Brentford 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Newcastle attack 0.909 / def 1.095 | Brentford attack 1.105 / def 1.030 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.144 • Poisson stance: Brentford (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Newcastle xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Brentford xG

37%
26%
38%
Newcastle Draw Brentford

56%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Newcastle vs Brentford kick off?

Newcastle vs Brentford is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at St James’ Park.

Where is Newcastle vs Brentford being played?

The match is being played at St James’ Park.

What competition is Newcastle vs Brentford part of?

Newcastle vs Brentford is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Newcastle vs Brentford?

Our statistical model gives Newcastle a 37% chance of winning, Brentford a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Newcastle vs Brentford?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Newcastle and Brentford will score (BTTS).

Will Newcastle vs Brentford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Brentford?

Record (10 meetings): Newcastle 6W | Draws 1 | Brentford 3W.

What form are Newcastle and Brentford in?

Newcastle (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Newcastle's attack rating (0.91) and Brentford's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.36 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Brentford's attack versus Newcastle's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 48/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Brentford Win

37%

Newcastle

2.73

26%

Draw

3.91

38%

Brentford

2.65

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

8.9%

Away win

1 – 0

8.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Newcastle xG

Total xG

2.74

1.38

Brentford xG

37%
26%
38%
NewcastleDrawBrentford

2.73

37%

Home win

3.91

26%

Draw

2.65

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

25%

Newcastle

3.99

26%

Brentford

3.90

Win to Nil

9%

Newcastle

10.88

10%

Brentford

10.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 8.9 6.2 2.8 1.0 0.3
1 8.7 12.1 8.4 3.9 1.3 0.4
2 5.9 8.2 5.7 2.6 0.9 0.3
3 2.7 3.7 2.6 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.9 1.3 0.9 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.360
λ Away (xG) 1.384
Total xG 2.744
League avg home goals 1.454
League avg away goals 1.144
Newcastle attack strength 0.909
Newcastle defence strength 1.095
Brentford attack strength 1.105
Brentford defence strength 1.030
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 48 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Newcastle vs Brentford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Newcastle and Brentford expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Newcastle and 1.38 for Brentford, a combined total of 2.74.

How confident is the prediction model for Newcastle vs Brentford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Newcastle's recent record stands at 17W 9D 21L from 47 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with L-L-W-L-D in the last five. The sample for Newcastle is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Brentford, meanwhile, have gone 17W 16D 14L across 47 games — 1.43 PPG, with W-D-L-D-W in their last five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Newcastle on 1.28 PPG, Brentford on 1.43. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Newcastle have managed 11W 4D 8L from 23 games — 1.61 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Brentford's away record stands at 6W 7D 10L across 23 trips, a 1.09 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Newcastle come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Newcastle are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Brentford are on 1.51 scored and 1.30 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Newcastle have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Newcastle

Newcastle

Blended
L L W L D
Brentford

Brentford

Blended
W D L D W
47 Played 47
17/9/21 W / D / L 17/16/14
1.28 Points Per Game 1.43
1.40 Avg Goals Scored 1.51
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.91 Avg Goals / Game 2.81
9 Clean Sheets 13
31 BTTS 26
29 Over 2.5 Games 25
Newcastle

Newcastle

D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A Coventry
1–4 HT 0–1
12 Oct
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
L
A Leeds
1–4 HT 0–3
14 Sep
D
H Bournemouth
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Sep
W
A Tottenham
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Fulham
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H West Ham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Brighton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Leeds
4–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Burnley
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
A Everton
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Liverpool
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
Brentford

Brentford

W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Hull City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
H Chelsea
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Sep
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Newcastle and Brentford in coming into this match?

Newcastle have gone 17W 9D 21L in their last 47 games (1.28 PPG), while Brentford have gone 17W 16D 14L in their last 47 (1.43 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Newcastle at home or Brentford away?

Newcastle's home record (1.61 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newcastle at home: 1.61 PPG; Brentford away: 1.09 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Newcastle and Brentford runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 7 February 2026, roughly 9 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Brentford have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 8 Oct 2022, when Newcastle won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Newcastle's record when hosting Brentford specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Newcastle

6

Newcastle

1

Draws

Brentford

3

Brentford

Recent Meetings

Newcastle
2–3
07 Feb 26
Brentford
Brentford
3–1
09 Nov 25
Newcastle
Newcastle
2–1
02 Apr 25
Brentford
Brentford
4–2
07 Dec 24
Newcastle
Brentford
2–4
19 May 24
Newcastle
Newcastle
1–0
16 Sep 23
Brentford
Brentford
1–2
08 Apr 23
Newcastle
Newcastle
5–1
08 Oct 22
Brentford
Brentford
0–2
26 Feb 22
Newcastle
Newcastle
3–3
20 Nov 21
Brentford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Newcastle and Brentford?

From 10 meetings on record, Newcastle have won 6, Brentford have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Newcastle and Brentford last play each other?

They last met on 7 February 2026, when Newcastle 2-3 Brentford.

Who has won more matches between Newcastle and Brentford?

Newcastle have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Newcastle at 74%, Brentford at 56%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Newcastle and 48% for Brentford. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 39% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Brentford in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Newcastle home games / Brentford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Newcastle Newcastle Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/47
(34%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/13
(76.9%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 16/47
(34%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/47
(12.8%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/47
(66%)
17/23
(73.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/47
(61.7%)
17/23
(73.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/47
(36.2%)
9/23
(39.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/47
(19.1%)
3/23
(13%)
Failed to Score 10/47
(21.3%)
3/23
(13%)
Brentford Brentford Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/47
(72.3%)
17/23
(73.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/47
(34%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 17/47
(36.2%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/47
(4.3%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/47
(53.2%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Failed to Score 12/47
(25.5%)
7/23
(30.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Newcastle play Brentford?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 74% of Newcastle's games and 56% of Brentford's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Newcastle vs Brentford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Newcastle's matches and 48% of Brentford's.

Do Newcastle and Brentford tend to score early?

Newcastle have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Brentford in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →