Sign in Register

Manchester United vs Coventry – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 5 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Old Trafford

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Manchester United at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Manchester United vs Coventry fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 14 as Manchester United welcome Coventry to Old Trafford. Kick-off is set for Saturday 5 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Manchester United — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.00 points per game. Last five: D D D L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Manchester United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Manchester United's home record at Old Trafford: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Manchester United are significantly better at Old Trafford than their overall form suggests.

Across all Premier League games this season, Coventry have recorded 4W 0D 6L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Coventry, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Coventry have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 1.70 exceeds their overall 1.20 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Manchester United) versus 1.20 (Coventry). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

In-Play Data

Manchester United trading profile (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 79% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).

Coventry trading profile (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Manchester United 68% and Coventry 55% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester United 57% | Coventry 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester United 1.69 xG and Coventry 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester United attack 0.983 / defence 1.174 | Coventry attack 0.730 / defence 1.204. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Coventry bring a strong defensive rating of 1.204 — this is suppressing Manchester United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 47 Manchester United games / 9 Coventry games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Manchester United 54% | Draw 24% | Coventry 22%. Fair-value odds: Manchester United 1.85 | Draw 4.17 | Coventry 4.55. Manchester United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Manchester United at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Manchester United offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.69 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Manchester United 80% | Coventry 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Manchester United Poisson xG (1.69) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.00) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Coventry Poisson xG (1.00) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Manchester United vs Coventry | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Old Trafford • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester United 54% | Draw 24% | Coventry 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 52% | xG Manchester United 1.69 / Coventry 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester United attack 0.983 / def 1.174 | Coventry attack 0.730 / def 1.204 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.69

Manchester United xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Coventry xG

54%
24%
22%
Manchester United Draw Coventry

52%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Manchester United vs Coventry kick off?

Manchester United vs Coventry is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 5 December 2026 at Old Trafford.

Where is Manchester United vs Coventry being played?

The match is being played at Old Trafford.

What competition is Manchester United vs Coventry part of?

Manchester United vs Coventry is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Manchester United vs Coventry?

Our statistical model gives Manchester United a 54% chance of winning, Coventry a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Coventry?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Manchester United and Coventry will score (BTTS).

Will Manchester United vs Coventry have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Coventry?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Manchester United and Coventry in?

Manchester United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-D-D-L-L. Coventry (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Manchester United's attack rating (0.98) and Coventry's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.69 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Coventry's attack versus Manchester United's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 47/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (9.9%), 2-1 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Manchester United Win

54%

Manchester United

1.87

24%

Draw

4.15

22%

Coventry

4.47

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.4%

Home win

2 – 0

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.69

Manchester United xG

Total xG

2.69

1.00

Coventry xG

54%
24%
22%
Manchester UnitedDrawCoventry

1.87

54%

Home win

4.15

24%

Draw

4.47

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.94

48%

BTTS No

2.07

Clean Sheet

37%

Manchester United

2.73

18%

Coventry

5.42

Win to Nil

20%

Manchester United

5.10

4%

Coventry

24.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.8 6.8 3.4 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 11.4 11.5 5.8 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 9.7 4.9 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.4 5.5 2.7 0.9 0.2 –
4 2.3 2.3 1.2 0.4 0.1 –
5 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.691
λ Away (xG) 1.003
Total xG 2.694
League avg home goals 1.429
League avg away goals 1.170
Manchester United attack strength 0.983
Manchester United defence strength 1.174
Coventry attack strength 0.730
Coventry defence strength 1.204
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 47 / 9

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester United vs Coventry?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Manchester United and Coventry expected to score?

The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Manchester United and 1.00 for Coventry, a combined total of 2.69.

How confident is the prediction model for Manchester United vs Coventry?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Manchester United come into this having played 47 games, going 21W 15D 11L for 1.66 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-L-L. The sample for Manchester United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Coventry sit at 1.87 PPG from 47 outings (27W 7D 13L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Coventry is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Manchester United on 1.66 PPG, Coventry on 1.87. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Manchester United's home form reads 14W 4D 5L across 23 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Coventry have taken 1.52 points per game from 23 outings (10W 5D 8L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Manchester United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Manchester United are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Coventry are on 1.79 scored and 1.15 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Manchester United have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.

Last 47 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Manchester United

Manchester United

Blended
D D D L L
Coventry

Coventry

Blended
W W L L W
47 Played 47
21/15/11 W / D / L 27/7/13
1.66 Points Per Game 1.87
1.68 Avg Goals Scored 1.79
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
3.06 Avg Goals / Game 2.94
8 Clean Sheets 14
32 BTTS 26
27 Over 2.5 Games 29
Manchester United

Manchester United

L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Oct
L
H Bournemouth
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Oct
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Everton
2–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
Coventry

Coventry

W
H Sunderland
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Oct
L
H Fulham
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Tottenham
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
W
H Newcastle
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Brighton
0–5 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
H Hull City
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Aug
W
A Watford
4–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Wrexham
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Portsmouth
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
D
H Sheffield Wednesday
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Hull City
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Derby
3–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
A Swansea
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Preston
3–0 HT 2–0
11 Mar
W
A Bristol City
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
A West Brom
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
H Middlesbrough
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Feb
D
H Oxford United
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Jan
W
H Millwall
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Jan
W
H Leicester
2–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Birmingham
2–3 HT 1–2
04 Jan
D
A Charlton
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Swansea
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Southampton
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
W
H Bristol City
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Charlton
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
A Middlesbrough
4–2 HT 2–1
25 Nov
W
H West Brom
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
W
A Stoke City
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Sheffield Utd
3–1 HT 0–1
04 Nov
L
A Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
5–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Manchester United and Coventry in coming into this match?

Manchester United have gone 21W 15D 11L in their last 47 games (1.66 PPG), while Coventry have gone 27W 7D 13L in their last 47 (1.87 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Manchester United at home or Coventry away?

Manchester United's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester United at home: 2.00 PPG; Coventry away: 1.52 PPG.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Coventry are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Manchester United 65%, Coventry 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Manchester United) and 56% (Coventry). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 26% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Coventry in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Manchester United home games / Coventry away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Manchester United Manchester United Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/47
(70.2%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/47
(36.2%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 17/47
(36.2%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/47
(68.1%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/47
(57.4%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/47
(34%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Failed to Score 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Coventry Coventry Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/47
(68.1%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/47
(36.2%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 19/47
(40.4%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/47
(61.7%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/47
(36.2%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Clean Sheet 14/47
(29.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Failed to Score 10/47
(21.3%)
4/23
(17.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Manchester United play Coventry?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Manchester United's games and 52% of Coventry's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Manchester United vs Coventry usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Manchester United's matches and 56% of Coventry's.

Do Manchester United and Coventry tend to score early?

Manchester United have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Coventry in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.