Sign in Register

Fulham vs Brentford – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Craven Cottage

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Fulham at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Fulham vs Brentford encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 15 as Fulham welcome Brentford to Craven Cottage. Kick-off is set for Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Fulham stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D W L L. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Fulham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Fulham's form when playing at home: 6W 0D 4L across 10 games at Craven Cottage this term (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Fulham are significantly better at Craven Cottage than their overall form suggests.

Across all Premier League games this season, Brentford have recorded 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Brentford have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Brentford's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Fulham 1.10 PPG, Brentford 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Fulham, 2 for Brentford and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.1 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Fulham trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

Brentford trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fulham 52% versus Brentford 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fulham 50% | Brentford 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fulham 1.50 xG and Brentford 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fulham attack 1.017 / defence 1.121 | Brentford attack 0.958 / defence 0.923. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Fulham games / 40 Brentford games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Fulham 42% | Draw 25% | Brentford 33%. Fair-value odds: Fulham 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Brentford 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.79. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.79 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Fulham as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Fulham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.79 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Fulham 60% | Brentford 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Fulham — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.79) both back Over 2.5 goals (53% Poisson probability).
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.79 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fulham vs Brentford | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Craven Cottage • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fulham 42% | Draw 25% | Brentford 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Fulham 1.50 / Brentford 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Fulham attack 1.017 / def 1.121 | Brentford attack 0.958 / def 0.923 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Fulham (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

Fulham xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Brentford xG

42%
25%
33%
Fulham Draw Brentford

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fulham vs Brentford kick off?

Fulham vs Brentford is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Craven Cottage.

Where is Fulham vs Brentford being played?

The match is being played at Craven Cottage.

What competition is Fulham vs Brentford part of?

Fulham vs Brentford is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Fulham vs Brentford?

Our statistical model gives Fulham a 42% chance of winning, Brentford a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Fulham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fulham vs Brentford?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Fulham and Brentford will score (BTTS).

Will Fulham vs Brentford have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fulham and Brentford?

Record (8 meetings): Fulham 4W | Draws 2 | Brentford 2W.

What form are Fulham and Brentford in?

Fulham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-L. Brentford (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Fulham's attack rating (1.02) and Brentford's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.50 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Brentford's attack versus Fulham's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Fulham Win

42%

Fulham

2.39

25%

Draw

3.97

33%

Brentford

3.03

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.1%

Home win

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

Fulham xG

Total xG

2.79

1.30

Brentford xG

42%
25%
33%
FulhamDrawBrentford

2.39

42%

Home win

3.97

25%

Draw

3.03

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.77

44%

BTTS No

2.29

Clean Sheet

27%

Fulham

3.67

22%

Brentford

4.46

Win to Nil

11%

Fulham

8.75

7%

Brentford

13.55

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 7.9 5.2 2.2 0.7 0.2
1 9.1 11.9 7.7 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.8 8.9 5.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 3.4 4.4 2.9 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 1.3 1.7 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.4 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.496
λ Away (xG) 1.299
Total xG 2.795
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Fulham attack strength 1.017
Fulham defence strength 1.121
Brentford attack strength 0.958
Brentford defence strength 0.923
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fulham vs Brentford?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Fulham and Brentford expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Fulham and 1.30 for Brentford, a combined total of 2.79.

How confident is the prediction model for Fulham vs Brentford?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 40 outings, Fulham have picked up 1.30 PPG on a 15W 7D 18L record — L-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Fulham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Brentford's form line: 15W 12D 13L from 40 games, 1.42 PPG, last five L-D-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Brentford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Fulham on 1.30 PPG, Brentford on 1.42. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Fulham have posted 1.75 PPG from 20 outings (11W 2D 7L). That's noticeably better than their 1.30 PPG overall — Fulham are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Brentford have gone 6W 4D 10L from 20 away games — 1.10 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fulham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Fulham are averaging 1.23 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Brentford are on 1.48 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fulham

Fulham

Early Season
L D W L L
Brentford

Brentford

Early Season
L D D W D
40 Played 40
15/7/18 W / D / L 15/12/13
1.30 Points Per Game 1.42
1.23 Avg Goals Scored 1.48
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.80
9 Clean Sheets 11
21 BTTS 21
20 Over 2.5 Games 21
Fulham

Fulham

L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
H Newcastle
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
L
H Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–3
02 May
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Brentford
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H West Ham
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Tottenham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Sunderland
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–3
11 Feb
L
H Everton
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Brighton
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Leeds
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Jan
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
A West Ham
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
A Burnley
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
H Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
H Manchester City
4–5 HT 1–3
02 Dec
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
H Sunderland
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Everton
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Wolves
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bournemouth
1–3 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Aston Villa
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H Brentford
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Leeds
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Brentford

Brentford

D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Tottenham
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Aug
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 0–0
24 May
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2 HT 1–1
17 May
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H West Ham
3–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Apr
D
H Fulham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Everton
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wolves
2–2 HT 2–1
16 Mar
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Burnley
4–3 HT 3–1
28 Feb
L
H Brighton
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Feb
W
A Newcastle
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Sunderland
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
A Everton
4–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H Tottenham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bournemouth
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Dec
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Tottenham
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Newcastle
3–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
A West Ham
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H Manchester City
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Manchester United
3–1 HT 2–1
27 Sep
L
A Fulham
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–3
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fulham and Brentford in coming into this match?

Fulham have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 games (1.30 PPG), while Brentford have gone 15W 12D 13L in their last 40 (1.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fulham at home or Brentford away?

Fulham's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fulham at home: 1.75 PPG; Brentford away: 1.10 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 Aug 2023, when Brentford won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Fulham's record when hosting Brentford specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Fulham

4

Fulham

2

Draws

Brentford

2

Brentford

Recent Meetings

Brentford
0–0
18 Apr 26
Fulham
Fulham
3–1
20 Sep 25
Brentford
Brentford
2–3
18 May 25
Fulham
Fulham
2–1
04 Nov 24
Brentford
Brentford
0–0
04 May 24
Fulham
Fulham
0–3
19 Aug 23
Brentford
Brentford
3–2
06 Mar 23
Fulham
Fulham
3–2
20 Aug 22
Brentford

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fulham and Brentford?

From 8 meetings on record, Fulham have won 4, Brentford have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Fulham and Brentford last play each other?

They last met on 18 April 2026, when Brentford 0-0 Fulham.

Who has won more matches between Fulham and Brentford?

Fulham have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Fulham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fulham 55%, Brentford 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Fulham) and 45% (Brentford).

On the defensive side: Brentford in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fulham home games / Brentford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fulham Fulham Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/40
(60%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 10/40
(25%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 12/40
(30%)
3/20
(15%)
Brentford Brentford Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/40
(52.5%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 12/40
(30%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fulham play Brentford?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Fulham's recent matches and 50% of Brentford's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Fulham vs Brentford usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Fulham's recent games and 45% of Brentford's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fulham and Brentford tend to score early?

Fulham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Brentford in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.