Sign in Register

Chelsea vs Fulham – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

14:00

Venue

Stamford Bridge

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Chelsea at 51% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Chelsea vs Fulham encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Chelsea host Fulham at Stamford Bridge in Premier League, Regular Season - 31. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 10 April 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier League games this season, Chelsea have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: D W L W W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.20 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Chelsea have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Fulham — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L D W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Fulham have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Fulham have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Chelsea) versus 1.10 (Fulham). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 5 wins apiece for Chelsea, 3 for Fulham and 1 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Aug 2026, ended 3–2 with Chelsea winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Chelsea in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

Fulham in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chelsea 65% versus Fulham 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 68% | Fulham 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.76 xG and Fulham 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 1.183 / defence 1.250 | Fulham attack 0.785 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Chelsea games / 40 Fulham games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Chelsea 51% | Draw 23% | Fulham 26%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 1.96 | Draw 4.35 | Fulham 3.85. Chelsea hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Chelsea at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Chelsea offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.95 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Chelsea 60% | Fulham 30%.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (5W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Chelsea — H2H win rate 56% vs Poisson 51%.
Form Chelsea Poisson xG (1.76) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Fulham Poisson xG (1.19) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.95 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Chelsea vs Fulham | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 51% | Draw 23% | Fulham 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 58% | xG Chelsea 1.76 / Fulham 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 1.183 / def 1.250 | Fulham attack 0.785 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Chelsea (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.76

Chelsea xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Fulham xG

51%
23%
26%
Chelsea Draw Fulham

58%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

57%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Chelsea vs Fulham kick off?

Chelsea vs Fulham is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Stamford Bridge.

Where is Chelsea vs Fulham being played?

The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.

What competition is Chelsea vs Fulham part of?

Chelsea vs Fulham is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Fulham?

Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 51% chance of winning, Fulham a 26% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Chelsea the favourite.

Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Fulham?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Chelsea and Fulham will score (BTTS).

Will Chelsea vs Fulham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.

What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Fulham?

Record (9 meetings): Chelsea 5W | Draws 1 | Fulham 3W.

What form are Chelsea and Fulham in?

Chelsea (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-W-L-W-W. Fulham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Chelsea's attack at 1.18x the league average against Fulham's defence at 0.94x — combine the two and it projects 1.76 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Fulham's attack versus Chelsea's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Chelsea Win

51%

Chelsea

1.96

23%

Draw

4.27

26%

Fulham

3.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.76

Chelsea xG

Total xG

2.95

1.19

Fulham xG

51%
23%
26%
ChelseaDrawFulham

1.96

51%

Home win

4.27

23%

Draw

3.90

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

57%

Over 2.5

1.75

43%

Under 2.5

2.33

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.74

42%

BTTS No

2.36

Clean Sheet

31%

Chelsea

3.28

17%

Fulham

5.84

Win to Nil

16%

Chelsea

6.43

4%

Fulham

22.77

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.2 6.2 3.7 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 9.2 10.9 6.5 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 8.1 9.7 5.7 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 4.8 5.7 3.4 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 2.1 2.5 1.5 0.6 0.2
5 0.7 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.765
λ Away (xG) 1.187
Total xG 2.952
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Chelsea attack strength 1.183
Chelsea defence strength 1.250
Fulham attack strength 0.785
Fulham defence strength 0.937
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Fulham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Chelsea and Fulham expected to score?

The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.19 for Fulham, a combined total of 2.95.

How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Fulham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Chelsea come into this having played 40 games, going 16W 10D 14L for 1.45 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for Chelsea, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Fulham sit at 1.30 PPG from 40 outings (15W 7D 18L), a run that reads L-D-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Fulham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Chelsea on 1.45 PPG, Fulham on 1.30. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Chelsea's home form reads 8W 5D 7L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.45 PPG return.

Away from home, Fulham have taken 0.85 points per game from 20 outings (4W 5D 11L). That's a step down from their 1.30 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Fulham's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chelsea come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Chelsea are averaging 1.62 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Fulham are on 1.23 scored and 1.38 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chelsea have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Chelsea

Chelsea

Early Season
D W L W W
Fulham

Fulham

Early Season
L D W L L
40 Played 40
16/10/14 W / D / L 15/7/18
1.45 Points Per Game 1.30
1.62 Avg Goals Scored 1.23
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.38
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 2.60
9 Clean Sheets 9
26 BTTS 21
27 Over 2.5 Games 20
Chelsea

Chelsea

W
H Brighton
4–3 HT 3–1
30 Aug
W
A Fulham
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Aug
L
A Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
19 May
D
A Liverpool
1–1 HT 1–1
09 May
L
H Nottingham Forest
1–3 HT 0–2
04 May
L
A Brighton
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Everton
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Aston Villa
4–1 HT 2–1
04 Mar
L
A Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
H Burnley
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Leeds
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Feb
W
A Wolves
3–1 HT 3–0
07 Feb
W
H West Ham
3–2 HT 0–2
31 Jan
W
A Crystal Palace
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H Brentford
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Fulham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Jan
D
A Manchester City
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Bournemouth
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Dec
L
H Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Dec
D
A Newcastle
2–2 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Everton
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Leeds
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Dec
D
H Arsenal
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Burnley
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Wolves
3–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Tottenham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
A Nottingham Forest
3–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Brighton
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Manchester United
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
D
A Brentford
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
H Fulham
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A West Ham
5–1 HT 3–1
22 Aug
D
H Crystal Palace
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Fulham

Fulham

L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug
W
H Newcastle
2–0 HT 1–0
24 May
D
A Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
L
H Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
L
A Arsenal
0–3 HT 0–3
02 May
W
H Aston Villa
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Brentford
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Liverpool
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
H Burnley
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Nottingham Forest
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H West Ham
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
H Tottenham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Sunderland
3–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–3
11 Feb
L
H Everton
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Manchester United
2–3 HT 0–1
01 Feb
W
H Brighton
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Leeds
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Jan
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Crystal Palace
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
A West Ham
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Dec
W
H Nottingham Forest
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
A Burnley
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
L
H Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Dec
L
H Manchester City
4–5 HT 1–3
02 Dec
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
H Sunderland
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Everton
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Wolves
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Bournemouth
1–3 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
A Aston Villa
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
H Brentford
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Leeds
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Chelsea
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Manchester United
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Chelsea and Fulham in coming into this match?

Chelsea have gone 16W 10D 14L in their last 40 games (1.45 PPG), while Fulham have gone 15W 7D 18L in their last 40 (1.30 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Fulham away?

Chelsea's home record (1.45 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.45 PPG; Fulham away: 0.85 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

9 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 24 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Chelsea's record when hosting Fulham specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Chelsea

5

Chelsea

1

Draws

Fulham

3

Fulham

Recent Meetings

Fulham
2–3
24 Aug 26
Chelsea
Fulham
2–1
07 Jan 26
Chelsea
Chelsea
2–0
30 Aug 25
Fulham
Fulham
1–2
20 Apr 25
Chelsea
Chelsea
1–2
26 Dec 24
Fulham
Chelsea
1–0
13 Jan 24
Fulham
Fulham
0–2
02 Oct 23
Chelsea
Chelsea
0–0
03 Feb 23
Fulham
Fulham
2–1
12 Jan 23
Chelsea

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Fulham?

From 9 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 5, Fulham have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Chelsea and Fulham last play each other?

They last met on 24 August 2026, when Fulham 2-3 Chelsea.

Who has won more matches between Chelsea and Fulham?

Chelsea have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Fulham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chelsea 60%, Fulham 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Chelsea) and 45% (Fulham).

On the defensive side: Fulham in 45%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Chelsea home games / Fulham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Chelsea Chelsea Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/40
(82.5%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 17/40
(42.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/40
(67.5%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Fulham Fulham Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/40
(60%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/40
(30%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/16
(87.5%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/16
(37.5%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 10/40
(25%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/40
(50%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 12/40
(30%)
9/20
(45%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Fulham?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Chelsea's games and 50% of Fulham's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Chelsea vs Fulham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Chelsea's recent games and 45% of Fulham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Chelsea and Fulham tend to score early?

Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Fulham in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.