Brentford vs Everton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Brentford at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Brentford vs Everton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Everton make the trip to Brentford Community Stadium to face Brentford in Premier League, Regular Season - 11. The match kicks off on Monday 23 November 2026 at 20:00 UTC.
Form
Brentford (all games): 3W 6D 1L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Brentford's home record at Brentford Community Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Premier League appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Brentford Community Stadium.
Everton's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Everton, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Everton's away record: 1W 5D 4L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for Brentford against 1.30 for Everton. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 10 meetings: Brentford 3W, Everton 3W, 4D.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Brentford goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Everton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 55% versus Everton 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 53% | Everton 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 1.41 xG and Everton 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.153 / defence 0.796 | Everton attack 0.876 / defence 0.853. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Brentford's defence rating of 0.796 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 47 Brentford games / 47 Everton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Brentford 51% | Draw 27% | Everton 22%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Everton 4.55. Brentford hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.22. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.22 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Brentford as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Brentford if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.22 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 38% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Brentford 50% | Everton 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Brentford vs Everton | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 11 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 23 Nov 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 51% | Draw 27% | Everton 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 42% | xG Brentford 1.41 / Everton 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.153 / def 0.796 | Everton attack 0.876 / def 0.853 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Brentford (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Brentford xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Everton xG
42%
BTTS
65%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Brentford vs Everton kick off?
Brentford vs Everton is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Monday 23 November 2026 at Brentford Community Stadium.
Where is Brentford vs Everton being played?
The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.
What competition is Brentford vs Everton part of?
Brentford vs Everton is a Regular Season - 11 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Everton?
Our statistical model gives Brentford a 51% chance of winning, Everton a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.
Will both teams score in Brentford vs Everton?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Brentford and Everton will score (BTTS).
Will Brentford vs Everton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Everton?
Record (10 meetings): Brentford 3W | Draws 4 | Everton 3W.
What form are Brentford and Everton in?
Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Everton (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Brentford's attack at 1.15x the league average against Everton's defence at 0.85x — combine the two and it projects 1.41 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Everton's attack (0.88x) against Brentford's defence (0.80x) — and the away total comes out at 0.81.
These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.6%), 0-0 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Brentford Win
51%
1.96
27%
3.66
22%
4.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
0 β 0
10.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Brentford xG
Total xG
2.22
0.81
Everton xG
1.96
51%
Home win
3.66
27%
Draw
4.60
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
65%
Over 1.5
1.54
35%
Under 1.5
2.86
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.38
58%
BTTS No
1.73
Clean Sheet
44%
2.26
25%
4.08
Win to Nil
23%
4.44
5%
18.76
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.9 | 8.8 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.3 | 12.4 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.7 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Everton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Brentford and Everton expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Brentford and 0.81 for Everton, a combined total of 2.22.
How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Everton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 47 outings, Brentford have picked up 1.43 PPG on a 17W 16D 14L record — W-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Everton's form line: 16W 14D 17L from 47 games, 1.32 PPG, last five W-D-L-L-W. The sample for Everton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.43 PPG for Brentford against 1.32 for Everton. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Brentford have posted 1.75 PPG from 24 outings (11W 9D 4L).
On the road, Everton have gone 8W 8D 8L from 24 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Brentford come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Brentford are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Everton are on 1.19 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Brentford
Blended
Everton
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Brentford and Everton in coming into this match?
Brentford have gone 17W 16D 14L in their last 47 games (1.43 PPG), while Everton have gone 16W 14D 17L in their last 47 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Everton away?
Brentford's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.75 PPG; Everton away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Brentford or Everton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Everton in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Brentford have gone 1W 3D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Everton — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Brentford
4
Draws
3
Everton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Everton?
From 10 meetings on record, Brentford have won 3, Everton have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Brentford and Everton last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Brentford 2-2 Everton.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Everton see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 54%, Everton 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Brentford) and 33% (Everton).
On the defensive side: Brentford keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Everton in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Brentford home games / Everton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Everton?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Brentford's recent matches and 46% of Everton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Brentford vs Everton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Brentford's recent games and 33% of Everton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Brentford and Everton tend to score early?
Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Everton in 54% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.