Sign in Register

Bournemouth vs Manchester United – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Sat 8 May 2027

14:00

Venue

Vitality Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Bournemouth at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bournemouth vs Manchester United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Bournemouth and Manchester United meet at Vitality Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 8 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

Bournemouth (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W D D L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Bournemouth have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Bournemouth's form when playing at home: 3W 7D 0L across 10 games at Vitality Stadium this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Manchester United's overall Premier League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: D W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Premier League this season, Manchester United have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 2.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Bournemouth, 2 for Manchester United and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 20 Mar 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Bournemouth — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

Manchester United — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bournemouth 68% and Manchester United 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bournemouth 55% | Manchester United 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bournemouth 1.44 xG and Manchester United 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bournemouth attack 0.965 / defence 0.961 | Manchester United attack 0.926 / defence 0.937. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 40 Bournemouth games / 40 Manchester United games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Bournemouth 45% | Draw 26% | Manchester United 28%. Fair-value odds: Bournemouth 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Manchester United 3.57. Bournemouth hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.52. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.52 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bournemouth are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bournemouth if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.52 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bournemouth 80% | Manchester United 50% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.52) both back Over 2.5 goals (46% Poisson probability).
Form Bournemouth Poisson xG (1.44) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Manchester United Poisson xG (1.08) is below their form scoring rate (1.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bournemouth vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Vitality Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 8 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bournemouth 45% | Draw 26% | Manchester United 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 50% | xG Bournemouth 1.44 / Manchester United 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Bournemouth attack 0.965 / def 0.961 | Manchester United attack 0.926 / def 0.937 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Bournemouth (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.44

Bournemouth xG

Expected Goals

1.08

Manchester United xG

45%
26%
28%
Bournemouth Draw Manchester United

50%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bournemouth vs Manchester United kick off?

Bournemouth vs Manchester United is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 8 May 2027 at Vitality Stadium.

Where is Bournemouth vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at Vitality Stadium.

What competition is Bournemouth vs Manchester United part of?

Bournemouth vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Bournemouth vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Bournemouth a 45% chance of winning, Manchester United a 28% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Bournemouth the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bournemouth vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Bournemouth and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Bournemouth vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bournemouth and Manchester United?

Record (8 meetings): Bournemouth 2W | Draws 4 | Manchester United 2W.

What form are Bournemouth and Manchester United in?

Bournemouth (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-D-L-D. Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Bournemouth's attacking strength (0.96x league average) is weighed against Manchester United's defensive record (0.94x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.44. Flip it around — Manchester United's attack (0.93x) against Bournemouth's defence (0.96x) — and the away total comes out at 1.08.

The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.0%), 0-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bournemouth Win

45%

Bournemouth

2.20

26%

Draw

3.80

28%

Manchester United

3.54

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.6%

Home win

2 – 1

9.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.44

Bournemouth xG

Total xG

2.52

1.08

Manchester United xG

45%
26%
28%
BournemouthDrawManchester United

2.20

45%

Home win

3.80

26%

Draw

3.54

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.99

50%

BTTS No

2.01

Clean Sheet

34%

Bournemouth

2.94

24%

Manchester United

4.22

Win to Nil

15%

Bournemouth

6.46

7%

Manchester United

14.97

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.1 8.7 4.7 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 11.6 12.5 6.7 2.4 0.7 0.1
2 8.4 9.0 4.9 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 4.0 4.3 2.3 0.8 0.2
4 1.4 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.441
λ Away (xG) 1.077
Total xG 2.518
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Bournemouth attack strength 0.965
Bournemouth defence strength 0.961
Manchester United attack strength 0.926
Manchester United defence strength 0.937
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 40 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bournemouth vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.

How many goals are Bournemouth and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 1.44 expected goals for Bournemouth and 1.08 for Manchester United, a combined total of 2.52.

How confident is the prediction model for Bournemouth vs Manchester United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Bournemouth come into this having played 40 games, going 13W 19D 8L for 1.45 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-D. It's still early in the season for Bournemouth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Manchester United sit at 1.85 PPG from 40 outings (21W 11D 8L), a run that reads D-W-W-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Manchester United carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.40 PPG clear of Bournemouth — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Bournemouth's home form reads 7W 11D 2L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.60 PPG return.

Away from home, Manchester United have taken 1.45 points per game from 20 outings (7W 8D 5L). That's a step down from their 1.85 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Manchester United's season.

Attack vs Defence

Bournemouth are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.85 scored and 1.35 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Bournemouth have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; Manchester United in 70%.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bournemouth

Bournemouth

Early Season
W D D L D
Manchester United

Manchester United

Early Season
D W W L W
40 Played 40
13/19/8 W / D / L 21/11/8
1.45 Points Per Game 1.85
1.50 Avg Goals Scored 1.85
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 1.35
2.92 Avg Goals / Game 3.20
11 Clean Sheets 8
27 BTTS 28
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Bournemouth

Bournemouth

D
H Everton
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H Manchester City
1–1 HT 1–0
19 May
W
A Fulham
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Crystal Palace
3–0 HT 2–0
03 May
D
H Leeds
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
A Newcastle
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
A Arsenal
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Manchester United
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
D
A Burnley
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Brentford
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H Sunderland
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A West Ham
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Everton
2–1 HT 0–1
10 Feb
D
H Aston Villa
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Wolves
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
D
A Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Jan
W
H Tottenham
3–2 HT 2–1
07 Jan
L
H Arsenal
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
D
A Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–2
30 Dec
L
A Brentford
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Dec
D
H Burnley
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Manchester United
4–4 HT 1–2
15 Dec
D
H Chelsea
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Sunderland
2–3 HT 2–1
29 Nov
D
H West Ham
2–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Aston Villa
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Nov
L
A Manchester City
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
D
A Crystal Palace
3–3 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
H Fulham
3–1 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Leeds
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Newcastle
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Brighton
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Tottenham
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Liverpool
2–4 HT 0–1
15 Aug
Manchester United

Manchester United

W
H Ipswich
5–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Hull City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Brighton
3–0 HT 2–0
24 May
W
H Nottingham Forest
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Sunderland
0–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Liverpool
3–2 HT 2–0
03 May
W
H Brentford
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Leeds
1–2 HT 0–2
13 Apr
D
A Bournemouth
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Mar
W
H Aston Villa
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Newcastle
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
H Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Everton
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
A West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
H Tottenham
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Fulham
3–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A Arsenal
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
H Manchester City
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Burnley
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jan
D
A Leeds
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Wolves
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Dec
W
H Newcastle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
H Bournemouth
4–4 HT 2–1
15 Dec
W
A Wolves
4–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bournemouth and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Bournemouth have gone 13W 19D 8L in their last 40 games (1.45 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 (1.85 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bournemouth at home or Manchester United away?

Bournemouth's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bournemouth at home: 1.60 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.45 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 20 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 3-0 on 3 Jan 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bournemouth have gone 0W 3D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Manchester United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Bournemouth

2

Bournemouth

4

Draws

Manchester United

2

Manchester United

Recent Meetings

Bournemouth
2–2
20 Mar 26
Manchester United
Manchester United
4–4
15 Dec 25
Bournemouth
Bournemouth
1–1
27 Apr 25
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–3
22 Dec 24
Bournemouth
Bournemouth
2–2
13 Apr 24
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–3
09 Dec 23
Bournemouth
Bournemouth
0–1
20 May 23
Manchester United
Manchester United
3–0
03 Jan 23
Bournemouth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bournemouth and Manchester United?

From 8 meetings on record, Bournemouth have won 2, Manchester United have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Bournemouth and Manchester United last play each other?

They last met on 20 March 2026, when Bournemouth 2-2 Manchester United.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Bournemouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 65% for Bournemouth, 70% for Manchester United — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 45% (Bournemouth) and 65% (Manchester United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bournemouth home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bournemouth Bournemouth Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/40
(67.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 11/40
(27.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
4/20
(20%)
Manchester United Manchester United Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 16/40
(40%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/40
(70%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/40
(20%)
4/20
(20%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
3/20
(15%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bournemouth play Manchester United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Bournemouth's games and 70% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bournemouth vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 45% of Bournemouth's matches and 65% of Manchester United's.

Do Bournemouth and Manchester United tend to score early?

Bournemouth have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.