Aston Villa vs Ipswich – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Aston Villa at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Aston Villa vs Ipswich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Ipswich travel to Villa Park to take on Aston Villa. The game is scheduled for Saturday 30 January 2027, 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Aston Villa stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W W D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Aston Villa, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Villa Park, Aston Villa have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Premier League games this season, Ipswich have recorded 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.80. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Ipswich, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Ipswich away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Aston Villa 1.50 PPG, Ipswich 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Aston Villa register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant matches, Ipswich in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Aston Villa, 0 for Ipswich and 2 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Aston Villa in-play and half-time data (47 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Ipswich in-play and half-time data (47 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Aston Villa 57% versus Ipswich 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Aston Villa 53% | Ipswich 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Aston Villa 2.20 xG and Ipswich 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Aston Villa attack 1.048 / defence 1.081 | Ipswich attack 1.105 / defence 1.471. League average goals — home 1.429 / away 1.170. Ipswich bring a strong defensive rating of 1.471 — this is suppressing Aston Villa's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 47 Aston Villa games / 9 Ipswich games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Aston Villa 56% | Draw 20% | Ipswich 24%. Fair-value odds: Aston Villa 1.79 | Draw 5.00 | Ipswich 4.17. The model has a clear lean to Aston Villa (56%) — a 32pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.60. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.60 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.20 / 1.40) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Aston Villa as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.60 combined xG gives a 70% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Aston Villa 80% | Ipswich 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Aston Villa vs Ipswich | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Villa Park • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Aston Villa 56% | Draw 20% | Ipswich 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 67% | xG Aston Villa 2.20 / Ipswich 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Aston Villa attack 1.048 / def 1.081 | Ipswich attack 1.105 / def 1.471 | league avg home 1.429 / away 1.170 • Poisson stance: Aston Villa (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.20
Aston Villa xG
Expected Goals
1.40
Ipswich xG
67%
BTTS
87%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Aston Villa vs Ipswich kick off?
Aston Villa vs Ipswich is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027 at Villa Park.
Where is Aston Villa vs Ipswich being played?
The match is being played at Villa Park.
What competition is Aston Villa vs Ipswich part of?
Aston Villa vs Ipswich is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Aston Villa vs Ipswich?
Our statistical model gives Aston Villa a 56% chance of winning, Ipswich a 24% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Aston Villa the favourite.
Will both teams score in Aston Villa vs Ipswich?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Aston Villa and Ipswich will score (BTTS).
Will Aston Villa vs Ipswich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Ipswich?
Record (2 meetings): Aston Villa 0W | Draws 2 | Ipswich 0W.
What form are Aston Villa and Ipswich in?
Aston Villa (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-W-D. Ipswich (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-W-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Aston Villa's attack at 1.05x the league average against Ipswich's defence at 1.47x — combine the two and it projects 2.20 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Ipswich's attack versus Aston Villa's defence, projects 1.40 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 47/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 3-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Aston Villa Win
56%
1.79
20%
4.92
24%
4.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.4%
Draw
3 β 1
6.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.20
Aston Villa xG
Total xG
3.60
1.40
Ipswich xG
1.79
56%
Home win
4.92
20%
Draw
4.18
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.03
Clean Sheet
25%
4.05
11%
9.04
Win to Nil
14%
7.26
3%
37.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.0 | 8.4 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Aston Villa vs Ipswich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.5%.
How many goals are Aston Villa and Ipswich expected to score?
The model projects 2.20 expected goals for Aston Villa and 1.40 for Ipswich, a combined total of 3.60.
How confident is the prediction model for Aston Villa vs Ipswich?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Aston Villa's recent record stands at 22W 11D 14L from 47 games, a 1.64 PPG return, with W-D-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for Aston Villa is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Ipswich, meanwhile, have gone 23W 13D 11L across 47 games — 1.74 PPG, with L-W-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Ipswich is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Aston Villa on 1.64 PPG, Ipswich on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Aston Villa have managed 13W 4D 7L from 24 games — 1.79 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Ipswich's away record stands at 10W 6D 8L across 24 trips, a 1.50 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Aston Villa are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Ipswich are on 1.68 scored and 1.21 conceded.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Aston Villa
Blended
Ipswich
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Aston Villa and Ipswich in coming into this match?
Aston Villa have gone 22W 11D 14L in their last 47 games (1.64 PPG), while Ipswich have gone 23W 13D 11L in their last 47 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Aston Villa at home or Ipswich away?
Aston Villa's home record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Aston Villa at home: 1.79 PPG; Ipswich away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Aston Villa or Ipswich been keeping clean sheets recently?
Aston Villa have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Ipswich in 34%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 15 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Aston Villa
2
Draws
0
Ipswich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Aston Villa and Ipswich?
From 2 meetings on record, Aston Villa have won 0, Ipswich have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Aston Villa and Ipswich last play each other?
They last met on 15 February 2025, when Aston Villa 1-1 Ipswich.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Aston Villa are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Aston Villa 58%, Ipswich 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Aston Villa) and 58% (Ipswich). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 46% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Aston Villa home games / Ipswich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Aston Villa play Ipswich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Aston Villa's games and 62% of Ipswich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Aston Villa vs Ipswich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Aston Villa's matches and 58% of Ipswich's.
Do Aston Villa and Ipswich tend to score early?
Aston Villa have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Ipswich in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.