York vs Walsall – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates York at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this York vs Walsall fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
York and Walsall meet at York Community Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 16. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 21 November 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
York have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: D D W L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for York, so this record blends games from this season and last.
York's home record at York Community Stadium: 5W 2D 0L from 7 League Two appearances (2.43 PPG). They are averaging 2.29 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 3 home clean sheets from 7 games (43%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 57% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.43 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — York are significantly better at York Community Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Walsall's overall League Two record this term: 3W 6D 1L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D D W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League Two this season, Walsall have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Trading
York half-time and goal-timing data (14 games, 7 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 100% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Walsall half-time and goal-timing data (14 games, 7 at away): they score before half-time in 43% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — York 71% and Walsall 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (York 50% | Walsall 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects York 1.46 xG and Walsall 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: York attack 1.224 / defence 0.909 | Walsall attack 1.237 / defence 0.819. League average goals — home 1.456 / away 1.141. Walsall have an above-average attack strength of 1.237 — the away xG of 1.28 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 14 York games / 59 Walsall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: York 40% | Draw 29% | Walsall 31%. Fair-value odds: York 2.50 | Draw 3.45 | Walsall 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.74. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.74 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is York at 40% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on York if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.74 combined xG gives a 52% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: York 57% | Walsall 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: York vs Walsall | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: York Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Nov 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: York 40% | Draw 29% | Walsall 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG York 1.46 / Walsall 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: York attack 1.224 / def 0.909 | Walsall attack 1.237 / def 0.819 | league avg home 1.456 / away 1.141 • Poisson stance: York (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
York xG
Expected Goals
1.28
Walsall xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does York vs Walsall kick off?
York vs Walsall is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 November 2026 at York Community Stadium.
Where is York vs Walsall being played?
The match is being played at York Community Stadium.
What competition is York vs Walsall part of?
York vs Walsall is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win York vs Walsall?
Our statistical model gives York a 40% chance of winning, Walsall a 31% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making York the favourite.
Will both teams score in York vs Walsall?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both York and Walsall will score (BTTS).
Will York vs Walsall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between York and Walsall?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are York and Walsall in?
York (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-L-L. Walsall (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
York's attacking strength (1.22x league average) is weighed against Walsall's defensive record (0.82x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.46. Flip it around — Walsall's attack (1.24x) against York's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.
These ratings are built from 14/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
York Win
40%
2.53
29%
3.44
31%
3.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
York xG
Total xG
2.74
1.28
Walsall xG
2.53
40%
Home win
3.44
29%
Draw
3.18
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
28%
3.61
23%
4.31
Win to Nil
11%
9.13
7%
13.71
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 12.1 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.9 | 8.8 | 5.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for York vs Walsall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are York and Walsall expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for York and 1.28 for Walsall, a combined total of 2.74.
How confident is the prediction model for York vs Walsall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 14 outings, York have picked up 1.43 PPG on a 5W 5D 4L record — D-D-W-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for York is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Walsall's form line: 5W 7D 2L from 14 games, 1.57 PPG, last five D-D-W-L-W. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.43 PPG for York against 1.57 for Walsall. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, York have posted 2.43 PPG from 7 outings (5W 2D 0L). That's noticeably better than their 1.43 PPG overall — York are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Walsall have gone 2W 5D 0L from 7 away games — 1.57 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, York come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
York are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Walsall are on 1.57 scored and 1.07 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: York have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games.
Defensively: Walsall in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 14 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
York
Blended
Walsall
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are York and Walsall in coming into this match?
York have gone 5W 5D 4L in their last 14 games (1.43 PPG), while Walsall have gone 5W 7D 2L in their last 14 (1.57 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — York at home or Walsall away?
York's home record (2.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — York at home: 2.43 PPG; Walsall away: 1.57 PPG.
Have York or Walsall been keeping clean sheets recently?
York have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Walsall in 43%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
York are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 29% of those situations.
Walsall see a goal before the break in 43% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — York 57%, Walsall 71% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (York) and 43% (Walsall).
On the defensive side: York keep a clean sheet in 43% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = York home games / Walsall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when York play Walsall?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of York's games and 71% of Walsall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is York vs Walsall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of York's recent games and 43% of Walsall's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do York and Walsall tend to score early?
York have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Walsall in 43% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.