Walsall vs Swindon Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Walsall at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Walsall vs Swindon Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Walsall host Swindon Town at Bescot Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Walsall have gone 3W 6D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: D D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Walsall have posted 4W 3D 3L at Bescot Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Swindon Town — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L D W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Swindon Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League Two this season, Swindon Town have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 0.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Walsall) versus 1.20 (Swindon Town). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Walsall, 4 for Swindon Town and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Oct 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Walsall in-play tendencies (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Swindon Town in-play tendencies (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 52% versus Swindon Town 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 48% | Swindon Town 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.46 xG and Swindon Town 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 1.052 / defence 1.027 | Swindon Town attack 0.733 / defence 0.959. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Data: 59 Walsall games / 60 Swindon Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Walsall 50% | Draw 30% | Swindon Town 20%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.00 | Draw 3.33 | Swindon Town 5.00. Walsall hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.32. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.32 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Walsall at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.32 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 41% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 46% on No. Form rates corroborate: Walsall 40% | Swindon Town 20% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Walsall vs Swindon Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 50% | Draw 30% | Swindon Town 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 46% | xG Walsall 1.46 / Swindon Town 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 1.052 / def 1.027 | Swindon Town attack 0.733 / def 0.959 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Walsall (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.46
Walsall xG
Expected Goals
0.86
Swindon Town xG
46%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Walsall vs Swindon Town kick off?
Walsall vs Swindon Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Bescot Stadium.
Where is Walsall vs Swindon Town being played?
The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.
What competition is Walsall vs Swindon Town part of?
Walsall vs Swindon Town is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Swindon Town?
Our statistical model gives Walsall a 50% chance of winning, Swindon Town a 20% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.
Will both teams score in Walsall vs Swindon Town?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Walsall and Swindon Town will score (BTTS).
Will Walsall vs Swindon Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Swindon Town?
Record (10 meetings): Walsall 4W | Draws 2 | Swindon Town 4W.
What form are Walsall and Swindon Town in?
Walsall (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W. Swindon Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Walsall's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Swindon Town's defensive record (0.96x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.46. The same calculation in reverse, Swindon Town's attack versus Walsall's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.7%), 0-0 (11.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Walsall Win
50%
2.02
30%
3.33
20%
4.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
2 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.46
Walsall xG
Total xG
2.32
0.86
Swindon Town xG
2.02
50%
Home win
3.33
30%
Draw
4.89
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
42%
2.37
23%
4.31
Win to Nil
21%
4.78
5%
21.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.8 | 8.4 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 14.3 | 12.3 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.5 | 9.0 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Swindon Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Walsall and Swindon Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.46 expected goals for Walsall and 0.86 for Swindon Town, a combined total of 2.32.
How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Swindon Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Walsall's recent record stands at 23W 18D 18L from 59 games, a 1.47 PPG return, with D-D-W-L-W in the last five. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Swindon Town, meanwhile, have gone 27W 13D 19L across 59 games — 1.59 PPG, with L-D-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Swindon Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Walsall on 1.47 PPG, Swindon Town on 1.59. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Walsall have managed 11W 7D 11L from 29 games — 1.38 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Swindon Town's away record stands at 12W 5D 12L across 29 trips, a 1.41 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Walsall are averaging 1.31 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Swindon Town are on 1.42 scored and 1.25 conceded.
Last 59 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Walsall
Blended
Swindon Town
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Walsall and Swindon Town in coming into this match?
Walsall have gone 23W 18D 18L in their last 59 games (1.47 PPG), while Swindon Town have gone 27W 13D 19L in their last 59 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Swindon Town away?
Swindon Town's away record (1.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.38 PPG; Swindon Town away: 1.41 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 17 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Aug 2024, when Walsall won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Walsall's record when hosting Swindon Town specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Walsall
2
Draws
4
Swindon Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Swindon Town?
From 10 meetings on record, Walsall have won 4, Swindon Town have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Walsall and Swindon Town last play each other?
They last met on 17 October 2026, when Swindon Town 1-1 Walsall.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Swindon Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 45%, Swindon Town 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Walsall) and 59% (Swindon Town).
On the defensive side: Walsall keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Swindon Town in 31%; Walsall have failed to score in 38% of games; Swindon Town in 34%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Walsall home games / Swindon Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Swindon Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Walsall's recent matches and 41% of Swindon Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Walsall vs Swindon Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Walsall's recent games and 59% of Swindon Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Walsall and Swindon Town tend to score early?
Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Swindon Town in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.