Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Fleetwood Town at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 25 as Rotherham welcome Fleetwood Town to Aesseal New York Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Rotherham have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.70 PPG return. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Rotherham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Rotherham's home record at Aesseal New York Stadium: 1W 6D 3L from 10 League Two appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Fleetwood Town — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Fleetwood Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Fleetwood Town away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Rotherham 0.70 PPG, Fleetwood Town 1.10 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The previous 3 encounters between these sides heavily favour Fleetwood Town, who boast 3 victories compared to 0 for Rotherham.
The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 17 Oct 2026, ended 0–2 with Fleetwood Town winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Fleetwood Town have won 3 of 3 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
Rotherham in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Fleetwood Town in-play and half-time data (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rotherham 48% versus Fleetwood Town 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rotherham 53% | Fleetwood Town 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rotherham 1.76 xG and Fleetwood Town 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rotherham attack 1.065 / defence 1.579 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.007 / defence 1.139. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.143. Data: 14 Rotherham games / 60 Fleetwood Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Rotherham 37% | Draw 25% | Fleetwood Town 39%. Fair-value odds: Rotherham 2.70 | Draw 4.00 | Fleetwood Town 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 69% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.58. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 69% — a total xG of 3.58 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.76 / 1.82) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Fleetwood Town at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.58 combined xG gives a 69% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 71% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rotherham 90% | Fleetwood Town 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Aesseal New York Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rotherham 37% | Draw 25% | Fleetwood Town 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 69% | BTTS 71% | xG Rotherham 1.76 / Fleetwood Town 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: Rotherham attack 1.065 / def 1.579 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.007 / def 1.139 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Rotherham xG
Expected Goals
1.82
Fleetwood Town xG
71%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town kick off?
Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Aesseal New York Stadium.
Where is Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town being played?
The match is being played at Aesseal New York Stadium.
What competition is Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town part of?
Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town?
Our statistical model gives Rotherham a 37% chance of winning, Fleetwood Town a 39% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Rotherham and Fleetwood Town will score (BTTS).
Will Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 69%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Fleetwood Town?
Record (3 meetings): Rotherham 0W | Draws 0 | Fleetwood Town 3W.
What form are Rotherham and Fleetwood Town in?
Rotherham (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Fleetwood Town (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Rotherham's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Fleetwood Town's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.76. The same calculation in reverse, Fleetwood Town's attack versus Rotherham's defence, projects 1.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 14/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.1%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.1%), 2-1 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Fleetwood Town Win
37%
2.74
25%
4.08
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.1%
Away win
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Rotherham xG
Total xG
3.58
1.82
Fleetwood Town xG
2.74
37%
Home win
4.08
25%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
69%
Over 2.5
1.45
31%
Under 2.5
3.23
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.42
29%
BTTS No
3.40
Clean Sheet
16%
6.15
17%
5.80
Win to Nil
6%
16.84
7%
14.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.5 |
| 1 | 4.9 | 8.9 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.3 | 7.9 | 7.1 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are Rotherham and Fleetwood Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Rotherham and 1.82 for Fleetwood Town, a combined total of 3.58.
How confident is the prediction model for Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Rotherham come into this having played 60 games, going 12W 17D 31L for 0.88 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-D-L. The sample for Rotherham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Fleetwood Town sit at 1.30 PPG from 60 outings (19W 21D 20L), a run that reads D-W-L-L-W across their last five. The sample for Fleetwood Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Fleetwood Town carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of Rotherham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Rotherham's home form reads 7W 14D 9L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.17 PPG return.
Away from home, Fleetwood Town have taken 1.10 points per game from 30 outings (8W 9D 13L).
Goals in Recent Form
Rotherham are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Fleetwood Town are on 1.25 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fleetwood Town in 67%.
Last 60 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rotherham
Blended
Fleetwood Town
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rotherham and Fleetwood Town in coming into this match?
Rotherham have gone 12W 17D 31L in their last 60 games (0.88 PPG), while Fleetwood Town have gone 19W 21D 20L in their last 60 (1.30 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rotherham at home or Fleetwood Town away?
Rotherham's home record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rotherham at home: 1.17 PPG; Fleetwood Town away: 1.10 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 17 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Fleetwood Town have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
Last 3 Meetings
0
Rotherham
0
Draws
3
Fleetwood Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rotherham and Fleetwood Town?
From 3 meetings on record, Rotherham have won 0, Fleetwood Town have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Rotherham and Fleetwood Town last play each other?
They last met on 17 October 2026, when Fleetwood Town 2-0 Rotherham.
Who has won more matches between Rotherham and Fleetwood Town?
Fleetwood Town have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rotherham 63%, Fleetwood Town 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Rotherham) and 40% (Fleetwood Town).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rotherham home games / Fleetwood Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rotherham play Fleetwood Town?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Rotherham's games and 57% of Fleetwood Town's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Rotherham vs Fleetwood Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Rotherham's recent games and 40% of Fleetwood Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Rotherham and Fleetwood Town tend to score early?
Rotherham have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Fleetwood Town in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.