Oldham vs Rotherham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Oldham at 66%, yet other data sources diverge — this Oldham vs Rotherham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Boundary Park plays host to Oldham versus Rotherham in League Two, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Oldham have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Oldham's home record at Boundary Park: 8W 1D 1L from 10 League Two appearances (2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Boundary Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.
Rotherham's overall League Two record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: L L D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Rotherham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Rotherham have posted 1W 1D 8L from 10 away outings — 0.40 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 0.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 0.90 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Oldham have seen both teams score in just 20% of their matches, Rotherham in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
Trading Data
Oldham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Rotherham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 44% versus Rotherham 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 48% | Rotherham 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 2.04 xG and Rotherham 0.78 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 1.188 / defence 0.734 | Rotherham attack 0.961 / defence 1.223. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Rotherham bring a strong defensive rating of 1.223 — this is suppressing Oldham's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Oldham's defence rating of 0.734 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Oldham games / 4 Rotherham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 66% | Draw 22% | Rotherham 12%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 1.52 | Draw 4.55 | Rotherham 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Oldham (66%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.82. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.82 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Oldham are the pick at 66% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.82 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 20% | Rotherham 30% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Rotherham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 66% | Draw 22% | Rotherham 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 48% | xG Oldham 2.04 / Rotherham 0.78 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 1.188 / def 0.734 | Rotherham attack 0.961 / def 1.223 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Oldham (66%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.04
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
0.78
Rotherham xG
48%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Rotherham kick off?
Oldham vs Rotherham is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Boundary Park.
Where is Oldham vs Rotherham being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Rotherham part of?
Oldham vs Rotherham is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Rotherham?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 66% chance of winning, Rotherham a 12% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Rotherham?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Oldham and Rotherham will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Rotherham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Rotherham?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Oldham and Rotherham in?
Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Rotherham (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Oldham's attack at 1.19x the league average against Rotherham's defence at 1.22x — combine the two and it projects 2.04 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rotherham's attack (0.96x) against Oldham's defence (0.73x) — and the away total comes out at 0.78.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 2-0 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.9%), 1-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Oldham Win
66%
1.52
22%
4.55
12%
8.10
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
12.4%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
12.1%
Home win
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.04
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.82
0.78
Rotherham xG
1.52
66%
Home win
4.55
22%
Draw
8.10
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.08
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
46%
2.19
13%
7.69
Win to Nil
30%
3.33
2%
62.32
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.9 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 12.1 | 9.5 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.4 | 9.7 | 3.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.4 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Rotherham?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Oldham and Rotherham expected to score?
The model projects 2.04 expected goals for Oldham and 0.78 for Rotherham, a combined total of 2.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Rotherham?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Oldham come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 15D 15L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Rotherham sit at 0.92 PPG from 50 outings (11W 13D 26L), a run that reads L-L-D-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Rotherham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Oldham carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.58 PPG clear of Rotherham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Oldham's home form reads 12W 8D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.76 PPG return.
Away from home, Rotherham have taken 0.60 points per game from 25 outings (4W 3D 18L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oldham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Oldham are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Rotherham are on 0.94 scored and 1.54 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Early Season
Rotherham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Rotherham in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Rotherham have gone 11W 13D 26L in their last 50 (0.92 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Rotherham away?
Oldham's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.76 PPG; Rotherham away: 0.60 PPG.
Have Oldham or Rotherham been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Rotherham in 20%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Rotherham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 40%, Rotherham 36% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Oldham) and 56% (Rotherham).
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Rotherham in 52%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Rotherham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Rotherham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Oldham's recent matches and 36% of Rotherham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Rotherham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Oldham's recent games and 56% of Rotherham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oldham and Rotherham tend to score early?
Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Rotherham in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.