Oldham vs Colchester – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Oldham at 58%, yet in-form Colchester provide a compelling counter-argument — this Oldham vs Colchester fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Oldham and Colchester meet at Boundary Park in League Two, Regular Season - 35. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Oldham have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: W W L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Oldham's form when playing at home: 8W 1D 1L across 10 games at Boundary Park this term (2.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 8 clean sheets from 10 home games (80%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Boundary Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Oldham are significantly better at Boundary Park than their overall form suggests.
Colchester's overall League Two record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W D W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Colchester have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Colchester's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Colchester are the stronger side — 0.80 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 5 meetings: Oldham 1W, Colchester 2W, 2D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Colchester winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Oldham half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
Colchester half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oldham 44% versus Colchester 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oldham 48% | Colchester 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oldham 1.65 xG and Colchester 0.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oldham attack 1.189 / defence 0.732 | Colchester attack 0.927 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Oldham's defence rating of 0.732 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Oldham games / 50 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oldham 58% | Draw 27% | Colchester 16%. Fair-value odds: Oldham 1.72 | Draw 3.70 | Colchester 6.25. The model has a clear lean to Oldham (58%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Oldham as the most likely outcome at 58% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Colchester (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.40 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Oldham 20% | Colchester 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oldham vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Boundary Park • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oldham 58% | Draw 27% | Colchester 16% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 44% | xG Oldham 1.65 / Colchester 0.75 • Poisson strength factors: Oldham attack 1.189 / def 0.732 | Colchester attack 0.927 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Oldham (58%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.65
Oldham xG
Expected Goals
0.75
Colchester xG
44%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oldham vs Colchester kick off?
Oldham vs Colchester is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Boundary Park.
Where is Oldham vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at Boundary Park.
What competition is Oldham vs Colchester part of?
Oldham vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Oldham vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Oldham a 58% chance of winning, Colchester a 16% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Oldham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Oldham vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Oldham and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Oldham vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Colchester?
Record (5 meetings): Oldham 1W | Draws 2 | Colchester 2W.
What form are Oldham and Colchester in?
Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D. Colchester (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Oldham's attacking strength (1.19x league average) is weighed against Colchester's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.93x) against Oldham's defence (0.73x) — and the away total comes out at 0.75.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-0, at 13.5%. Close behind: 1-1 (12.7%), 2-0 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Oldham Win
58%
1.74
27%
3.75
16%
6.37
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
12.3%
Home win
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.65
Oldham xG
Total xG
2.40
0.75
Colchester xG
1.74
58%
Home win
3.75
27%
Draw
6.37
16%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.28
56%
BTTS No
1.78
Clean Sheet
47%
2.12
19%
5.20
Win to Nil
27%
3.68
3%
33.13
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 14.9 | 11.2 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.3 | 9.3 | 3.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oldham vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Oldham and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Oldham and 0.75 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Oldham vs Colchester?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 58%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Oldham come into this having played 50 games, going 20W 15D 15L for 1.50 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Colchester sit at 1.46 PPG from 50 outings (20W 13D 17L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Colchester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.50 PPG for Oldham against 1.46 for Colchester. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Oldham's home form reads 12W 8D 5L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.76 PPG return.
Away from home, Colchester have taken 1.24 points per game from 25 outings (8W 7D 10L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oldham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Oldham are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 0.94 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.34 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oldham
Early Season
Colchester
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oldham and Colchester in coming into this match?
Oldham have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 games (1.50 PPG), while Colchester have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oldham at home or Colchester away?
Oldham's home record (1.76 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oldham at home: 1.76 PPG; Colchester away: 1.24 PPG.
Have Oldham or Colchester been keeping clean sheets recently?
Oldham have kept a clean sheet in 42% of their recent games, Colchester in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Oldham have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
1
Oldham
2
Draws
2
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oldham and Colchester?
From 5 meetings on record, Oldham have won 1, Colchester have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Oldham and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Colchester 2-1 Oldham.
Who has won more matches between Oldham and Colchester?
Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oldham 40%, Colchester 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Oldham) and 32% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Oldham keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches; Colchester in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oldham home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oldham play Colchester?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Oldham's recent matches and 48% of Colchester's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Oldham vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Oldham's recent games and 32% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oldham and Colchester tend to score early?
Oldham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.