Sign in Register

Newport County vs Shrewsbury – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Tue 29 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Rodney Parade

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Newport County at 56%, yet other data sources diverge — this Newport County vs Shrewsbury fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Shrewsbury travel to Rodney Parade to take on Newport County. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 29 December 2026, 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Newport County — All Games: 3W 5D 2L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: W D D L W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Newport County, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Newport County at Rodney Parade this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Newport County are significantly better at Rodney Parade than their overall form suggests.

Across all League Two games this season, Shrewsbury have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L W W D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Shrewsbury, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shrewsbury's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Newport County 1.40 PPG, Shrewsbury 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Newport County, 1 for Shrewsbury and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The last 2 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 28 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Newport County winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Newport County trading profile (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Shrewsbury trading profile (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Newport County 55% versus Shrewsbury 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Newport County 55% | Shrewsbury 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Newport County 1.94 xG and Shrewsbury 1.08 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Newport County attack 1.111 / defence 0.911 | Shrewsbury attack 1.040 / defence 1.207. League average goals — home 1.448 / away 1.143. Shrewsbury bring a strong defensive rating of 1.207 — this is suppressing Newport County's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 60 Newport County games / 60 Shrewsbury games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Newport County 56% | Draw 25% | Shrewsbury 19%. Fair-value odds: Newport County 1.79 | Draw 4.00 | Shrewsbury 5.26. The model has a clear lean to Newport County (56%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.02. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.02 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Newport County as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 25% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.02 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Newport County 70% | Shrewsbury 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.02 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Newport County at 56% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Newport County vs Shrewsbury | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Rodney Parade • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Newport County 56% | Draw 25% | Shrewsbury 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 58% | xG Newport County 1.94 / Shrewsbury 1.08 • Poisson strength factors: Newport County attack 1.111 / def 0.911 | Shrewsbury attack 1.040 / def 1.207 | league avg home 1.448 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Newport County (56%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.94

Newport County xG

Expected Goals

1.08

Shrewsbury xG

56%
25%
19%
Newport County Draw Shrewsbury

58%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Newport County vs Shrewsbury kick off?

Newport County vs Shrewsbury is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Rodney Parade.

Where is Newport County vs Shrewsbury being played?

The match is being played at Rodney Parade.

What competition is Newport County vs Shrewsbury part of?

Newport County vs Shrewsbury is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Newport County vs Shrewsbury?

Our statistical model gives Newport County a 56% chance of winning, Shrewsbury a 19% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Newport County the favourite.

Will both teams score in Newport County vs Shrewsbury?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Newport County and Shrewsbury will score (BTTS).

Will Newport County vs Shrewsbury have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Shrewsbury?

Record (2 meetings): Newport County 1W | Draws 0 | Shrewsbury 1W.

What form are Newport County and Shrewsbury in?

Newport County (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Shrewsbury (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Newport County's attack rating (1.11) and Shrewsbury's defence rating (1.21), the model arrives at 1.94 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Shrewsbury's attack versus Newport County's defence, projects 1.08 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Newport County Win

56%

Newport County

1.79

25%

Draw

4.04

19%

Shrewsbury

5.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

1 – 0

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.94

Newport County xG

Total xG

3.02

1.08

Shrewsbury xG

56%
25%
19%
Newport CountyDrawShrewsbury

1.79

56%

Home win

4.04

25%

Draw

5.17

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.72

42%

BTTS No

2.39

Clean Sheet

34%

Newport County

2.95

14%

Shrewsbury

6.97

Win to Nil

19%

Newport County

5.28

3%

Shrewsbury

36.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.9 5.3 2.8 1.0 0.3 0.1
1 9.4 10.2 5.5 2.0 0.5 0.1
2 9.2 9.9 5.4 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 5.9 6.4 3.5 1.3 0.3 0.1
4 2.9 3.1 1.7 0.6 0.2 –
5 1.1 1.2 0.7 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.942
λ Away (xG) 1.083
Total xG 3.025
League avg home goals 1.448
League avg away goals 1.143
Newport County attack strength 1.111
Newport County defence strength 0.911
Shrewsbury attack strength 1.040
Shrewsbury defence strength 1.207
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Newport County vs Shrewsbury?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Newport County and Shrewsbury expected to score?

The model projects 1.94 expected goals for Newport County and 1.08 for Shrewsbury, a combined total of 3.02.

How confident is the prediction model for Newport County vs Shrewsbury?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 60 outings, Newport County have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 16W 13D 31L record — W-D-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Newport County is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shrewsbury's form line: 18W 13D 29L from 60 games, 1.12 PPG, last five L-W-W-D-L. The sample for Shrewsbury is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Newport County on 1.02 PPG, Shrewsbury on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Newport County have posted 1.23 PPG from 30 outings (10W 7D 13L).

On the road, Shrewsbury have gone 6W 6D 18L from 30 away games — 0.80 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Newport County come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Newport County are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Shrewsbury are on 0.98 scored and 1.52 conceded.

Last 60 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Newport County

Newport County

Blended
W D D L W
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Blended
L W W D L
60 Played 60
16/13/31 W / D / L 18/13/29
1.02 Points Per Game 1.12
1.13 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.70 Avg Goals / Game 2.50
11 Clean Sheets 16
33 BTTS 27
33 Over 2.5 Games 28
Newport County

Newport County

W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 4–0
30 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Oct
D
H York
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
L
A Northampton
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Tranmere
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
3–5 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Rochdale
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
L
A Notts County
1–3 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Salford City
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
1–4 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Gillingham
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
H Walsall
2–4 HT 2–3
08 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
H Gillingham
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Bristol Rovers
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

L
H Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
D
A Rotherham
3–3 HT 1–2
24 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
3–2 HT 0–1
20 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
D
H Colchester
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
A Rochdale
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Newport County
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Crewe
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Salford City
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Swindon Town
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
24 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Cheltenham
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
D
H Gillingham
3–3 HT 3–1
29 Nov
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Newport County and Shrewsbury in coming into this match?

Newport County have gone 16W 13D 31L in their last 60 games (1.02 PPG), while Shrewsbury have gone 18W 13D 29L in their last 60 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Newport County at home or Shrewsbury away?

Newport County's home record (1.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Newport County at home: 1.23 PPG; Shrewsbury away: 0.80 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Newport County and Shrewsbury runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 28 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Newport County

1

Newport County

0

Draws

Shrewsbury

1

Shrewsbury

Recent Meetings

Newport County
1–0
28 Mar 26
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
1–0
15 Nov 25
Newport County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Newport County and Shrewsbury?

From 2 meetings on record, Newport County have won 1, Shrewsbury have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Newport County and Shrewsbury last play each other?

They last met on 28 March 2026, when Newport County 1-0 Shrewsbury.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Newport County see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.

Shrewsbury are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Newport County 57%, Shrewsbury 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Newport County) and 53% (Shrewsbury).

On the defensive side: Newport County have failed to score in 30% of games; Shrewsbury in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Newport County home games / Shrewsbury away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Newport County Newport County Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/60
(61.7%)
17/30
(56.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/60
(30%)
11/30
(36.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
11/13
(84.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/23
(47.8%)
7/13
(53.8%)
Winning at HT 9/60
(15%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/60
(11.7%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/60
(55%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/60
(55%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/60
(28.3%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 11/60
(18.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 21/60
(35%)
9/30
(30%)
Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/60
(58.3%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/60
(36.7%)
12/30
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/25
(80%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/25
(24%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 7/60
(11.7%)
3/30
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/60
(1.7%)
0/30
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/60
(45%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/60
(46.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/60
(30%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 16/60
(26.7%)
3/30
(10%)
Failed to Score 22/60
(36.7%)
13/30
(43.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Newport County play Shrewsbury?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Newport County's games and 53% of Shrewsbury's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Newport County vs Shrewsbury usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Newport County's recent games and 53% of Shrewsbury's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Newport County and Shrewsbury tend to score early?

Newport County have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, Shrewsbury in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.