Gillingham vs Colchester – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Colchester at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gillingham vs Colchester encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Gillingham and Colchester meet at Priestfield Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 27 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Gillingham's overall League Two record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L D D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Gillingham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham have gone 2W 2D 6L this season (10 games, 0.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game.
Colchester have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: W D W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 0.90. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Colchester have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Colchester away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
On a straight form reading, Colchester are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.00). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Gillingham, 3 for Colchester and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.6 per game from 8 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Dec 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.6 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Gillingham goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Colchester goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 54% versus Colchester 50%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Gillingham 44% | Colchester 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.11 xG and Colchester 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.799 / defence 1.301 | Colchester attack 0.927 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Gillingham's attack strength of 0.799 is below the league average — the 1.11 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 50 Gillingham games / 50 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Gillingham 30% | Draw 30% | Colchester 41%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 3.33 | Draw 3.33 | Colchester 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Colchester as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Colchester if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates are neutral: Gillingham 50% | Colchester 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Gillingham vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 30% | Draw 30% | Colchester 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 51% | xG Gillingham 1.11 / Colchester 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.799 / def 1.301 | Colchester attack 0.927 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Colchester (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.11
Gillingham xG
Expected Goals
1.34
Colchester xG
51%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Gillingham vs Colchester kick off?
Gillingham vs Colchester is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Priestfield Stadium.
Where is Gillingham vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.
What competition is Gillingham vs Colchester part of?
Gillingham vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 30% chance of winning, Colchester a 41% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Colchester the favourite.
Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Gillingham and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Gillingham vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Colchester?
Record (8 meetings): Gillingham 2W | Draws 3 | Colchester 3W.
What form are Gillingham and Colchester in?
Gillingham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-D-D. Colchester (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Gillingham's attacking strength (0.80x league average) is weighed against Colchester's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.93x) against Gillingham's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.34.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Colchester Win
30%
3.38
30%
3.35
41%
2.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.6%
Away win
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.11
Gillingham xG
Total xG
2.45
1.34
Colchester xG
3.38
30%
Home win
3.35
30%
Draw
2.46
41%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.97
49%
BTTS No
2.03
Clean Sheet
26%
3.81
33%
3.03
Win to Nil
8%
12.87
13%
7.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.7 | 11.6 | 7.8 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 12.8 | 8.6 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Gillingham and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.34 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Colchester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 50 outings, Gillingham have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 13W 17D 20L record — W-L-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Gillingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Colchester's form line: 20W 13D 17L from 50 games, 1.46 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Colchester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Gillingham against 1.46 for Colchester. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Gillingham have posted 1.28 PPG from 25 outings (8W 8D 9L).
On the road, Colchester have gone 8W 7D 10L from 25 away games — 1.24 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Gillingham are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.34 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Gillingham
Early Season
Colchester
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Gillingham and Colchester in coming into this match?
Gillingham have gone 13W 17D 20L in their last 50 games (1.12 PPG), while Colchester have gone 20W 13D 17L in their last 50 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Colchester away?
Gillingham's home record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.28 PPG; Colchester away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 29 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Colchester won 0-3 on 26 Aug 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Gillingham have gone 0W 2D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Gillingham
3
Draws
3
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Colchester?
From 8 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 2, Colchester have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Gillingham and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 29 December 2025, when Gillingham 1-1 Colchester.
Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Colchester?
Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Gillingham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 64%, Colchester 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Gillingham) and 32% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Colchester in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Gillingham home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Colchester?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Gillingham's games and 48% of Colchester's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Gillingham vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Gillingham's recent games and 32% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Gillingham and Colchester tend to score early?
Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.