Sign in Register

Cheltenham 3-2 Salford City – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 21 Feb 2026

15:00

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Salford City at 45% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cheltenham vs Salford City encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Salford City make the trip to Whaddon Road to face Cheltenham in League Two, Regular Season - 34. The match kicks off on Saturday 21 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Cheltenham (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L D D. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Cheltenham's home record at Whaddon Road: 5W 1D 4L from 10 League Two appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Cheltenham are significantly better at Whaddon Road than their overall form suggests.

Salford City's overall League Two record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Salford City's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

On a straight form reading, Salford City are the stronger side — 1.10 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 3 meetings: Cheltenham 1W, Salford City 1W, 1D.

The 3 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 29 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Cheltenham — key trading statistics (76 games, 37 at home): they score before half-time in 54% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 49% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

Salford City — key trading statistics (76 games, 37 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 49% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 53% versus Salford City 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 47% | Salford City 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.16 xG and Salford City 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 0.977 / defence 1.143 | Salford City attack 1.115 / defence 0.956. League average goals — home 1.247 / away 1.174. Data: 77 Cheltenham games / 76 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 30% | Draw 26% | Salford City 45%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 3.33 | Draw 3.85 | Salford City 2.22. Salford City hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Salford City are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Salford City if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.66 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Cheltenham 40% | Salford City 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Salford City lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.66 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Salford City — Salford City at 45% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 30% | Draw 26% | Salford City 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 53% | xG Cheltenham 1.16 / Salford City 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 0.977 / def 1.143 | Salford City attack 1.115 / def 0.956 | league avg home 1.247 / away 1.174 • Poisson stance: Salford City (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.16

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

1.50

Salford City xG

30%
26%
45%
Cheltenham Draw Salford City

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Salford City kick off?

Cheltenham vs Salford City kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 February 2026 at Whaddon Road.

What was the final score in Cheltenham vs Salford City?

Cheltenham 3 - 2 Salford City.

Where is Cheltenham vs Salford City being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Salford City part of?

Cheltenham vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Salford City?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 30% chance of winning, Salford City a 45% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Salford City the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Salford City?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Cheltenham and Salford City will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Salford City?

Record (3 meetings): Cheltenham 1W | Draws 1 | Salford City 1W.

What form are Cheltenham and Salford City in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-D-D. Salford City (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Cheltenham's attack at 0.98x the league average against Salford City's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.16 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Salford City's attack (1.11x) against Cheltenham's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.50.

These ratings are built from 77/76 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.1%), 0-1 (8.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Salford City Win

30%

Cheltenham

3.39

26%

Draw

3.90

45%

Salford City

2.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.2%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 2

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.16

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.66

1.50

Salford City xG

30%
26%
45%
CheltenhamDrawSalford City

3.39

30%

Home win

3.90

26%

Draw

2.23

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

22%

Cheltenham

4.47

31%

Salford City

3.20

Win to Nil

7%

Cheltenham

15.14

14%

Salford City

7.14

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.0 10.5 7.8 3.9 1.5 0.4
1 8.1 12.2 9.1 4.5 1.7 0.5
2 4.7 7.1 5.3 2.6 1.0 0.3
3 1.8 2.7 2.1 1.0 0.4 0.1
4 0.5 0.8 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.164
λ Away (xG) 1.497
Total xG 2.661
League avg home goals 1.247
League avg away goals 1.174
Cheltenham attack strength 0.977
Cheltenham defence strength 1.143
Salford City attack strength 1.115
Salford City defence strength 0.956
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 77 / 76

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Salford City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.8%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Salford City expected to score?

The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.50 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.66.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Salford City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Cheltenham come into this having played 76 games, going 24W 17D 35L for 1.17 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-D-D.

On the other side, Salford City sit at 1.59 PPG from 76 outings (34W 19D 23L), a run that reads W-L-W-L-L across their last five.

Salford City carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.42 PPG clear of Cheltenham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Cheltenham's home form reads 15W 7D 15L across 37 games on their own ground, a 1.41 PPG return.

Away from home, Salford City have taken 1.57 points per game from 37 outings (16W 10D 11L).

Attack vs Defence

Cheltenham are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.39 scored and 1.21 conceded.

Last 76 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Current Season
L L L D D
Salford City

Salford City

Current Season
W L W L L
76 Played 76
24/17/35 W / D / L 34/19/23
1.17 Points Per Game 1.59
1.14 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.58 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.72 Avg Goals / Game 2.61
16 Clean Sheets 20
40 BTTS 42
36 Over 2.5 Games 36
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
Salford City

Salford City

L
H Newport County
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Feb
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
H Colchester
4–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
H Crewe
1–3 HT 1–3
02 Aug
D
A Carlisle
2–2 HT 1–2
03 May
W
H Colchester
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Apr
W
A Morecambe
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
H Accrington ST
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Apr
W
A Notts County
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
H Gillingham
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
A Bromley
3–2 HT 2–1
29 Mar
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Bradford
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Port Vale
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Bromley
3–3 HT 0–2
04 Feb
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Jan
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Accrington ST
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Notts County
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Dec
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Dec
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
H Carlisle
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
D
A Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 1–2
12 Oct
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Oct
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Walsall
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Salford City in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 24W 17D 35L in their last 76 games (1.17 PPG), while Salford City have gone 34W 19D 23L in their last 76 (1.59 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Salford City away?

Salford City's away record (1.57 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.41 PPG; Salford City away: 1.57 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cheltenham have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Salford City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Cheltenham

2

Cheltenham

1

Draws

Salford City

1

Salford City

Recent Meetings

Cheltenham
3–2
21 Feb 26
Salford City
Salford City
1–1
29 Aug 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–1
25 Jan 25
Salford City
Salford City
2–1
14 Sep 24
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Salford City?

From 4 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Salford City have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Salford City last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when Cheltenham 3-2 Salford City.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Salford City?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cheltenham see a goal before the break in 54% of their matches.

Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 49%, Salford City 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Cheltenham) and 49% (Salford City).

On the defensive side: Cheltenham have failed to score in 27% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/76
(63.2%)
20/37
(54.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/76
(28.9%)
8/37
(21.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/28
(89.3%)
17/17
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 15/28
(53.6%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Winning at HT 14/76
(18.4%)
6/37
(16.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/76
(5.3%)
1/37
(2.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/76
(6.6%)
3/37
(8.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/76
(52.6%)
18/37
(48.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/76
(47.4%)
14/37
(37.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/76
(23.7%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Clean Sheet 16/76
(21.1%)
9/37
(24.3%)
Failed to Score 23/76
(30.3%)
10/37
(27%)
Salford City Salford City Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(37 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/76
(67.1%)
26/37
(70.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/76
(38.2%)
13/37
(35.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/25
(48%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Winning at HT 23/76
(30.3%)
12/37
(32.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/76
(3.9%)
2/37
(5.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/76
(3.9%)
2/37
(5.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/76
(55.3%)
23/37
(62.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/76
(47.4%)
18/37
(48.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/76
(27.6%)
11/37
(29.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/76
(26.3%)
7/37
(18.9%)
Failed to Score 18/76
(23.7%)
8/37
(21.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Salford City?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 49% of Cheltenham's games and 62% of Salford City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cheltenham vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Cheltenham's recent games and 49% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Salford City tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 54% of their recent matches, Salford City in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Cheltenham defy the odds to beat Salford City 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cheltenham beat Salford City 3-2 at Whaddon Road, Regular Season - 34, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cheltenham 1.16 xG and Salford City 1.50 xG, a combined 2.66. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Cheltenham beat their projection by 1.8 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cheltenham attack 0.98 / defence 1.14 against Salford City attack 1.11 / defence 0.96, drawn from 77/76 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cheltenham 30% | Draw 26% | Salford City 45%, with Salford City to win its most likely call at 45%. The actual Cheltenham win had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cheltenham 47%, Salford City 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cheltenham's trading profile (76 games, 37 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.

Salford City's trading profile (76 games, 37 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Salford City arrived the stronger side — 1.59 PPG against 1.17. Form was overturned, with Cheltenham winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Cheltenham (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.22 average — above their attacking norm. Salford City (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.19 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 50% Over 2.5 probability, but 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 47% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.