Bromley 1-0 Colchester – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bromley at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bromley vs Colchester encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 39 sees Colchester travel to Hayes Lane to take on Bromley. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 March 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Bromley — All Games: 5W 5D 0L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 2.00 points per game. Last five: W D D W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Bromley at Hayes Lane this season: 6W 4D 0L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all League Two games this season, Colchester have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: L L W D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
On the road, Colchester have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
On current form, Bromley have the edge — a 0.90 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.10) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Bromley, 1 for Colchester and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 3 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 2–0 with Bromley winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Bromley in-play tendencies (83 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Colchester in-play tendencies (83 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bromley 55% versus Colchester 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bromley 48% | Colchester 34%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bromley 1.43 xG and Colchester 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bromley attack 1.173 / defence 0.822 | Colchester attack 0.832 / defence 1.024. League average goals — home 1.188 / away 1.198. Data: 84 Bromley games / 83 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bromley 51% | Draw 27% | Colchester 22%. Fair-value odds: Bromley 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Colchester 4.55. Bromley hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 39% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.25. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 61% — total xG of 2.25 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Bromley are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Bromley offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.25 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 39% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. This conflicts with form data: Bromley 70% | Colchester 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bromley vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: Hayes Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bromley 51% | Draw 27% | Colchester 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 39% | BTTS 42% | xG Bromley 1.43 / Colchester 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Bromley attack 1.173 / def 0.822 | Colchester attack 0.832 / def 1.024 | league avg home 1.188 / away 1.198 • Poisson stance: Bromley (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.43
Bromley xG
Expected Goals
0.82
Colchester xG
42%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
39%
Over 2.5
19%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bromley vs Colchester kick off?
Bromley vs Colchester kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Hayes Lane.
What was the final score in Bromley vs Colchester?
Bromley 1 - 0 Colchester.
Where is Bromley vs Colchester being played?
The match is being played at Hayes Lane.
What competition is Bromley vs Colchester part of?
Bromley vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Bromley vs Colchester?
Our statistical model gives Bromley a 51% chance of winning, Colchester a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Bromley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bromley vs Colchester?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Bromley and Colchester will score (BTTS).
Will Bromley vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 39%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Colchester?
Record (3 meetings): Bromley 1W | Draws 1 | Colchester 1W.
What form are Bromley and Colchester in?
Bromley (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-D-D-W-W. Colchester (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Bromley's attack rating (1.17) and Colchester's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.43 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Colchester's attack versus Bromley's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 84/83 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.5%), 0-0 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bromley Win
51%
1.95
27%
3.69
22%
4.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.1%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
2 β 0
10.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.43
Bromley xG
Total xG
2.25
0.82
Colchester xG
1.95
51%
Home win
3.69
27%
Draw
4.63
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
39%
Over 2.5
2.56
61%
Under 2.5
1.64
19%
Over 3.5
5.26
81%
Under 3.5
1.23
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.35
58%
BTTS No
1.74
Clean Sheet
44%
2.27
24%
4.16
Win to Nil
23%
4.42
5%
19.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.6 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.1 | 12.4 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.8 | 8.8 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.1 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bromley vs Colchester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Bromley and Colchester expected to score?
The model projects 1.43 expected goals for Bromley and 0.82 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Bromley vs Colchester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Bromley's recent record stands at 37W 28D 18L from 83 games, a 1.67 PPG return, with W-D-D-W-W in the last five.
Colchester, meanwhile, have gone 30W 30D 23L across 83 games — 1.45 PPG, with L-L-W-D-L in their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Bromley on 1.67 PPG, Colchester on 1.45. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Bromley have managed 20W 15D 7L from 42 games — 1.79 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Colchester's away record stands at 12W 17D 13L across 42 trips, a 1.26 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bromley come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Bromley are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.23 scored and 1.05 conceded.
Defensively: Colchester in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 83 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bromley
Current Season
Colchester
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bromley and Colchester in coming into this match?
Bromley have gone 37W 28D 18L in their last 83 games (1.67 PPG), while Colchester have gone 30W 30D 23L in their last 83 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bromley at home or Colchester away?
Bromley's home record (1.79 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bromley at home: 1.79 PPG; Colchester away: 1.26 PPG.
Have Bromley or Colchester been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bromley have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Colchester in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Bromley and Colchester runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Bromley have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Bromley's record when hosting Colchester specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Bromley
1
Draws
1
Colchester
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bromley and Colchester?
From 4 meetings on record, Bromley have won 2, Colchester have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Bromley and Colchester last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Bromley 1-0 Colchester.
Who has won more matches between Bromley and Colchester?
Bromley have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Bromley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time.
Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bromley 60%, Colchester 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Bromley) and 33% (Colchester).
On the defensive side: Bromley keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Colchester in 31%; Colchester in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bromley home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bromley play Colchester?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Bromley's games and 52% of Colchester's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bromley vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Bromley's recent games and 33% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bromley and Colchester tend to score early?
Bromley have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Colchester in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Bromley edge out Colchester 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Bromley beat Colchester 1-0 at Hayes Lane, Regular Season - 39, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Bromley 1.43 xG and Colchester 0.82 xG, a combined 2.25. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Colchester landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bromley attack 1.17 / defence 0.82 against Colchester attack 0.83 / defence 1.02, drawn from 84/83 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Bromley 51% | Draw 27% | Colchester 22%, with Bromley to win its most likely call at 51%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 39%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 66% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bromley 48%, Colchester 34%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Bromley's trading profile (83 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.
Colchester's trading profile (83 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Bromley 1.67 PPG, Colchester 1.45 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bromley win broke the near-deadlock. Bromley (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.07 average — tighter than their form line. Colchester (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.10 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.