Sign in Register

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

The Wham Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Accrington ST at 53%, yet other data sources diverge — this Accrington ST vs Chesterfield fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League Two clash, Regular Season - 20 as Accrington ST welcome Chesterfield to The Wham Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Accrington ST have gone 4W 5D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.70 PPG return. Last five: D W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Accrington ST, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Accrington ST's home record at The Wham Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 League Two appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Chesterfield stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D L D W L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Chesterfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Chesterfield's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Accrington ST at 1.70 PPG versus Chesterfield's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 4 previous meetings, Accrington ST have won 1, Chesterfield 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 0–1 with Chesterfield winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Accrington ST trading profile (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Chesterfield trading profile (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Accrington ST 47% versus Chesterfield 63%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Accrington ST 40% | Chesterfield 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Accrington ST 1.83 xG and Chesterfield 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Accrington ST attack 1.099 / defence 0.985 | Chesterfield attack 0.969 / defence 1.147. League average goals — home 1.448 / away 1.143. Data: 60 Accrington ST games / 60 Chesterfield games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Accrington ST 53% | Draw 26% | Chesterfield 21%. Fair-value odds: Accrington ST 1.89 | Draw 3.85 | Chesterfield 4.76. Accrington ST hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Accrington ST at 53% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Accrington ST offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Accrington ST 70% | Chesterfield 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Accrington ST 7/10, Chesterfield 7/10) and Poisson model (57%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Accrington ST vs Chesterfield | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: The Wham Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Accrington ST 53% | Draw 26% | Chesterfield 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG Accrington ST 1.83 / Chesterfield 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Accrington ST attack 1.099 / def 0.985 | Chesterfield attack 0.969 / def 1.147 | league avg home 1.448 / away 1.143 • Poisson stance: Accrington ST (53%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.83

Accrington ST xG

Expected Goals

1.09

Chesterfield xG

53%
26%
21%
Accrington ST Draw Chesterfield

57%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Accrington ST vs Chesterfield kick off?

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at The Wham Stadium.

Where is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield being played?

The match is being played at The Wham Stadium.

What competition is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield part of?

Accrington ST vs Chesterfield is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our statistical model gives Accrington ST a 53% chance of winning, Chesterfield a 21% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Accrington ST the favourite.

Will both teams score in Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Accrington ST and Chesterfield will score (BTTS).

Will Accrington ST vs Chesterfield have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

Record (4 meetings): Accrington ST 1W | Draws 1 | Chesterfield 2W.

What form are Accrington ST and Chesterfield in?

Accrington ST (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Chesterfield (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Accrington ST's attacking strength (1.10x league average) is weighed against Chesterfield's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.83. The same calculation in reverse, Chesterfield's attack versus Accrington ST's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.2%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Accrington ST Win

53%

Accrington ST

1.88

26%

Draw

3.86

21%

Chesterfield

4.76

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.8%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.83

Accrington ST xG

Total xG

2.92

1.09

Chesterfield xG

53%
26%
21%
Accrington STDrawChesterfield

1.88

53%

Home win

3.86

26%

Draw

4.76

21%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.34

Clean Sheet

34%

Accrington ST

2.98

16%

Chesterfield

6.21

Win to Nil

18%

Accrington ST

5.61

3%

Chesterfield

29.54

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 5.9 3.2 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 9.9 10.8 5.9 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 9.0 9.8 5.4 2.0 0.5 0.1
3 5.5 6.0 3.3 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 2.5 2.7 1.5 0.5 0.1 –
5 0.9 1.0 0.5 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.826
λ Away (xG) 1.091
Total xG 2.917
League avg home goals 1.448
League avg away goals 1.143
Accrington ST attack strength 1.099
Accrington ST defence strength 0.985
Chesterfield attack strength 0.969
Chesterfield defence strength 1.147
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.

How many goals are Accrington ST and Chesterfield expected to score?

The model projects 1.83 expected goals for Accrington ST and 1.09 for Chesterfield, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Accrington ST vs Chesterfield?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Accrington ST's recent record stands at 18W 18D 24L from 60 games, a 1.20 PPG return, with D-W-D-W-D in the last five. The sample for Accrington ST is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Chesterfield, meanwhile, have gone 24W 21D 15L across 60 games — 1.55 PPG, with D-L-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Chesterfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Accrington ST on 1.20 PPG, Chesterfield on 1.55. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Accrington ST have managed 12W 9D 9L from 30 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Chesterfield's away record stands at 11W 10D 9L across 30 trips, a 1.43 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Accrington ST are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Chesterfield are on 1.53 scored and 1.30 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Chesterfield in 63%.

Last 60 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Accrington ST

Accrington ST

Blended
D W D W D
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

Blended
D L D W L
60 Played 60
18/18/24 W / D / L 24/21/15
1.20 Points Per Game 1.55
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 1.53
1.25 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.83
16 Clean Sheets 15
28 BTTS 38
24 Over 2.5 Games 29
Accrington ST

Accrington ST

D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
W
A Rochdale
5–0 HT 3–0
24 Oct
D
A York
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Gillingham
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Barnet
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
3–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–3 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
D
H Colchester
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
02 May
D
H Crawley Town
3–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Apr
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Gillingham
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Notts County
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Mar
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Feb
W
H Cheltenham
3–1 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Newport County
4–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Nov
D
A Chesterfield
3–3 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
H Swindon Town
4–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
L
A Barnet
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Colchester
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Aug
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Chesterfield

Chesterfield

L
A Newport County
1–4 HT 0–4
30 Oct
W
H Crewe
5–1 HT 5–0
24 Oct
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Sep
W
H York
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
H Barnet
3–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
14 Apr
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
17 Mar
W
A Notts County
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Mar
L
H Shrewsbury
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Colchester
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
A Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Barnet
3–1 HT 2–1
13 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
A Crewe
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Accrington ST
3–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Colchester
2–6 HT 1–4
04 Oct
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
27 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Gillingham
1–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Accrington ST and Chesterfield in coming into this match?

Accrington ST have gone 18W 18D 24L in their last 60 games (1.20 PPG), while Chesterfield have gone 24W 21D 15L in their last 60 (1.55 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Accrington ST at home or Chesterfield away?

Accrington ST's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Accrington ST at home: 1.50 PPG; Chesterfield away: 1.43 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Accrington ST and Chesterfield runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 Nov 2024, when Accrington ST won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Accrington ST's record when hosting Chesterfield specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

Accrington ST

1

Accrington ST

1

Draws

Chesterfield

2

Chesterfield

Recent Meetings

Accrington ST
0–1
21 Mar 26
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
3–3
08 Nov 25
Accrington ST
Accrington ST
0–1
03 May 25
Chesterfield
Chesterfield
0–3
09 Nov 24
Accrington ST

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

From 4 meetings on record, Accrington ST have won 1, Chesterfield have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Accrington ST and Chesterfield last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Accrington ST 0-1 Chesterfield.

Who has won more matches between Accrington ST and Chesterfield?

Chesterfield have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Chesterfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Accrington ST 50%, Chesterfield 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Accrington ST) and 50% (Chesterfield).

On the defensive side: Accrington ST have failed to score in 27% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Accrington ST home games / Chesterfield away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Accrington ST Accrington ST Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/60
(73.3%)
22/30
(73.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/60
(33.3%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/16
(68.8%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/16
(31.2%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/60
(31.7%)
12/30
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/60
(13.3%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/60
(46.7%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/60
(40%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/60
(25%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/60
(26.7%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 21/60
(35%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Chesterfield Chesterfield Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/60
(78.3%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/60
(36.7%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 23/60
(38.3%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/60
(16.7%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/60
(63.3%)
20/30
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/60
(48.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/60
(31.7%)
9/30
(30%)
Clean Sheet 15/60
(25%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Failed to Score 9/60
(15%)
4/30
(13.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Accrington ST play Chesterfield?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Accrington ST's games and 67% of Chesterfield's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Accrington ST vs Chesterfield usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Accrington ST's recent games and 50% of Chesterfield's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Accrington ST and Chesterfield tend to score early?

Accrington ST have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Chesterfield in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.