Sign in Register

Stevenage vs Notts County – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 20 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Lamex Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Stevenage at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Stevenage vs Notts County fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Notts County make the trip to Lamex Stadium to face Stevenage in League One, Regular Season - 36. The match kicks off on Saturday 20 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Stevenage's overall League One record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W L W L D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Stevenage, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Stevenage's home record at Lamex Stadium: 5W 2D 3L from 10 League One appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Notts County have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: L L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Notts County, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League One this season, Notts County have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.50 vs 1.20 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Trading Data

Stevenage goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 41% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (home games).

Notts County goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stevenage 45% versus Notts County 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stevenage 38% | Notts County 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Stevenage 1.27 xG and Notts County 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stevenage attack 0.947 / defence 0.810 | Notts County attack 0.830 / defence 0.956. League average goals — home 1.398 / away 1.239. Data: 58 Stevenage games / 12 Notts County games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Stevenage 44% | Draw 34% | Notts County 22%. Fair-value odds: Stevenage 2.27 | Draw 2.94 | Notts County 4.55. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.10. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.10 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Stevenage as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Stevenage if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.10 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 35% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Stevenage 40% | Notts County 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.10) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Stevenage vs Notts County | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Lamex Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Stevenage 44% | Draw 34% | Notts County 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 43% | xG Stevenage 1.27 / Notts County 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: Stevenage attack 0.947 / def 0.810 | Notts County attack 0.830 / def 0.956 | league avg home 1.398 / away 1.239 • Poisson stance: Stevenage (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Stevenage xG

Expected Goals

0.83

Notts County xG

44%
34%
22%
Stevenage Draw Notts County

43%

BTTS

64%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Stevenage vs Notts County kick off?

Stevenage vs Notts County is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Lamex Stadium.

Where is Stevenage vs Notts County being played?

The match is being played at Lamex Stadium.

What competition is Stevenage vs Notts County part of?

Stevenage vs Notts County is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Stevenage vs Notts County?

Our statistical model gives Stevenage a 44% chance of winning, Notts County a 22% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Stevenage the favourite.

Will both teams score in Stevenage vs Notts County?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Stevenage and Notts County will score (BTTS).

Will Stevenage vs Notts County have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Stevenage and Notts County?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Stevenage and Notts County in?

Stevenage (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-D. Notts County (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Stevenage's attack rating (0.95) and Notts County's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 1.27 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Notts County's attack (0.83x) against Stevenage's defence (0.81x) — and the away total comes out at 0.83.

These ratings are built from 58/12 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.0%), 1-0 (13.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 42% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Stevenage Win

44%

Stevenage

2.27

34%

Draw

2.96

22%

Notts County

4.53

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.5%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

0 – 0

12.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Stevenage xG

Total xG

2.10

0.83

Notts County xG

44%
34%
22%
StevenageDrawNotts County

2.27

44%

Home win

2.96

34%

Draw

4.53

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.33

57%

BTTS No

1.75

Clean Sheet

44%

Stevenage

2.30

28%

Notts County

3.55

Win to Nil

19%

Stevenage

5.21

6%

Notts County

16.07

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.3 10.2 4.2 1.2 0.2 –
1 15.5 12.9 5.4 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 9.8 8.2 3.4 0.9 0.2 –
3 4.1 3.5 1.4 0.4 0.1 –
4 1.3 1.1 0.5 0.1 – –
5 0.3 0.3 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.266
λ Away (xG) 0.832
Total xG 2.098
League avg home goals 1.398
League avg away goals 1.239
Stevenage attack strength 0.947
Stevenage defence strength 0.810
Notts County attack strength 0.830
Notts County defence strength 0.956
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 58 / 12

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Stevenage vs Notts County?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Stevenage and Notts County expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Stevenage and 0.83 for Notts County, a combined total of 2.10.

How confident is the prediction model for Stevenage vs Notts County?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 60 outings, Stevenage have picked up 1.52 PPG on a 25W 16D 19L record — W-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Stevenage is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Notts County's form line: 29W 13D 18L from 60 games, 1.67 PPG, last five L-L-W-D-W. The sample for Notts County is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.52 PPG for Stevenage against 1.67 for Notts County. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Stevenage have posted 1.93 PPG from 29 outings (16W 8D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.52 PPG overall — Stevenage are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Notts County have gone 13W 6D 10L from 29 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Stevenage are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.03 conceded per game recently; Notts County are on 1.50 scored and 1.08 conceded.

Defensively: Stevenage have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Stevenage

Stevenage

Blended
W L W L D
Notts County

Notts County

Blended
L L W D W
60 Played 60
25/16/19 W / D / L 29/13/18
1.52 Points Per Game 1.67
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.50
1.03 Avg Goals Conceded 1.08
2.13 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
22 Clean Sheets 18
27 BTTS 32
23 Over 2.5 Games 30
Stevenage

Stevenage

D
A Leicester
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
H Plymouth
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
H Luton
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Sep
W
A Barnsley
5–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
A Peterborough
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Doncaster
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–2
13 May
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Barnsley
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Bolton
1–5 HT 0–2
14 Apr
W
A Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Northampton
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Blackpool
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
Notts County

Notts County

W
A Mansfield Town
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Reading
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Burton Albion
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Luton
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–0 HT 2–0
25 May
D
H Chesterfield
0–0 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
L
H Barnet
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Cambridge United
0–4 HT 0–3
11 Apr
W
H Newport County
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
24 Mar
W
H Cheltenham
5–2 HT 2–2
21 Mar
W
A Accrington ST
4–0 HT 2–0
17 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Mar
W
A Walsall
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Tranmere
5–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Colchester
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
W
A Barnet
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–1 HT 2–1
20 Aug
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Stevenage and Notts County in coming into this match?

Stevenage have gone 25W 16D 19L in their last 60 games (1.52 PPG), while Notts County have gone 29W 13D 18L in their last 60 (1.67 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Stevenage at home or Notts County away?

Stevenage's home record (1.93 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stevenage at home: 1.93 PPG; Notts County away: 1.55 PPG.

Have Stevenage or Notts County been keeping clean sheets recently?

Stevenage have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Notts County in 30%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 41% of their matches.

Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stevenage 41%, Notts County 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 34% (Stevenage) and 45% (Notts County).

On the defensive side: Stevenage keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Stevenage home games / Notts County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Stevenage Stevenage Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/60
(46.7%)
12/29
(41.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/60
(25%)
7/29
(24.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 26/32
(81.2%)
15/17
(88.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/32
(37.5%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Winning at HT 13/60
(21.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/60
(45%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/60
(38.3%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/60
(20%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Clean Sheet 22/60
(36.7%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Failed to Score 17/60
(28.3%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Notts County Notts County Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/60
(70%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/60
(31.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/18
(38.9%)
5/10
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/60
(31.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
1/29
(3.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/60
(53.3%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/60
(50%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/60
(23.3%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Clean Sheet 18/60
(30%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 12/60
(20%)
7/29
(24.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Stevenage play Notts County?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Stevenage's recent matches and 48% of Notts County's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Stevenage vs Notts County usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 34% of Stevenage's recent games and 45% of Notts County's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Stevenage and Notts County tend to score early?

Stevenage have had a goal before half-time in 41% of their recent matches, Notts County in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →