Sign in Register

Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 20 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Hillsborough

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sheffield Wednesday at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 36 as Sheffield Wednesday welcome Barnsley to Hillsborough. Kick-off is set for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Sheffield Wednesday — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sheffield Wednesday have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Hillsborough, Sheffield Wednesday have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Hillsborough this season.

Across all League One games this season, Barnsley have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Barnsley away from home this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Sheffield Wednesday) versus 1.20 (Barnsley). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Sheffield Wednesday register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Barnsley in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Sheffield Wednesday, 2 for Barnsley and 0 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 29 May 2023, ended 1–0 with Sheffield Wednesday winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Sheffield Wednesday in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.

Barnsley in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Wednesday 50% versus Barnsley 66%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Wednesday 54% | Barnsley 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Wednesday 1.67 xG and Barnsley 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / defence 1.216 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / defence 0.832. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Sheffield Wednesday carry an above-average attack strength of 1.311 — their λ of 1.67 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 4 Sheffield Wednesday games / 50 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 39% | Draw 25% | Barnsley 35%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Wednesday 2.56 | Draw 4.00 | Barnsley 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.58) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Sheffield Wednesday at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sheffield Wednesday offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.25 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Wednesday 70% | Barnsley 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.25) both back Over 2.5 goals (63% Poisson probability).
Form Sheffield Wednesday Poisson xG (1.67) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.25 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sheffield Wednesday 7/10, Barnsley 6/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Hillsborough • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 39% | Draw 25% | Barnsley 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 66% | xG Sheffield Wednesday 1.67 / Barnsley 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / def 1.216 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / def 0.832 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Wednesday (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.67

Sheffield Wednesday xG

Expected Goals

1.58

Barnsley xG

39%
25%
35%
Sheffield Wednesday Draw Barnsley

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

41%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley kick off?

Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at Hillsborough.

Where is Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Hillsborough.

What competition is Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley part of?

Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Sheffield Wednesday a 39% chance of winning, Barnsley a 35% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Wednesday the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley?

Record (3 meetings): Sheffield Wednesday 1W | Draws 0 | Barnsley 2W.

What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley in?

Sheffield Wednesday (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Sheffield Wednesday's attack at 1.31x the league average against Barnsley's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.67 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Sheffield Wednesday's defence, projects 1.58 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sheffield Wednesday Win

39%

Sheffield Wednesday

2.56

25%

Draw

3.93

35%

Barnsley

2.82

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.5%

Home win

1 – 2

8.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.67

Sheffield Wednesday xG

Total xG

3.25

1.58

Barnsley xG

39%
25%
35%
Sheffield WednesdayDrawBarnsley

2.56

39%

Home win

3.93

25%

Draw

2.82

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

41%

Over 3.5

2.44

59%

Under 3.5

1.69

23%

Over 4.5

4.35

77%

Under 4.5

1.30

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.91

Clean Sheet

21%

Sheffield Wednesday

4.87

19%

Barnsley

5.32

Win to Nil

8%

Sheffield Wednesday

12.46

7%

Barnsley

15.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.9 6.1 4.8 2.6 1.0 0.3
1 6.4 10.2 8.1 4.3 1.7 0.5
2 5.4 8.5 6.8 3.6 1.4 0.4
3 3.0 4.8 3.8 2.0 0.8 0.2
4 1.3 2.0 1.6 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.671
λ Away (xG) 1.584
Total xG 3.255
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Sheffield Wednesday attack strength 1.311
Sheffield Wednesday defence strength 1.216
Barnsley attack strength 1.024
Barnsley defence strength 0.832
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Sheffield Wednesday and 1.58 for Barnsley, a combined total of 3.25.

How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Sheffield Wednesday's recent record stands at 5W 12D 33L from 50 games, a 0.54 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Wednesday, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Barnsley, meanwhile, have gone 17W 15D 18L across 50 games — 1.32 PPG, with L-L-D-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Barnsley by 0.78 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Sheffield Wednesday heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Sheffield Wednesday have managed 2W 7D 16L from 25 games — 0.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Barnsley's away record stands at 7W 9D 9L across 25 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barnsley come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Sheffield Wednesday are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.46 scored and 1.52 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 66%.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday

Early Season
W W L W W
Barnsley

Barnsley

Early Season
L L D W W
50 Played 50
5/12/33 W / D / L 17/15/18
0.54 Points Per Game 1.32
0.80 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.52
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.98
4 Clean Sheets 5
25 BTTS 33
27 Over 2.5 Games 31
Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday

W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Sep
W
H Bromley
7–2 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
W
A Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Oxford United
1–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Hull City
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
A Derby
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Feb
L
A Norwich
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Millwall
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Swansea
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
H Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A QPR
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Preston
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
H Blackburn
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Hull City
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Ipswich
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Derby
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
H Preston
2–3 HT 2–1
29 Nov
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Southampton
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Nov
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
L
H Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
L
A Charlton
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
L
H Coventry
0–5 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A Birmingham
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Sep
D
H QPR
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Portsmouth
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Bristol City
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Sep
L
H Swansea
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wrexham
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Leicester
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Barnsley

Barnsley

W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Sheffield Wednesday have gone 5W 12D 33L in their last 50 games (0.54 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 15D 18L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Wednesday at home or Barnsley away?

Barnsley's away record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Wednesday at home: 0.52 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.20 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 29 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 3 Meetings

Sheffield Wednesday

1

Sheffield Wednesday

0

Draws

Barnsley

2

Barnsley

Recent Meetings

Barnsley
0–1
29 May 23
Sheffield Wednesday
Barnsley
4–2
21 Mar 23
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
0–2
03 Sep 22
Barnsley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley?

From 3 meetings on record, Sheffield Wednesday have won 1, Barnsley have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley last play each other?

They last met on 29 May 2023, when Barnsley 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday.

Who has won more matches between Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley?

Barnsley have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Sheffield Wednesday are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sheffield Wednesday 48%, Barnsley 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Sheffield Wednesday) and 60% (Barnsley).

On the defensive side: Sheffield Wednesday have failed to score in 52% of games; Barnsley in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sheffield Wednesday home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/50
(72%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/50
(38%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 10/50
(20%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Failed to Score 24/50
(48%)
13/25
(52%)
Barnsley Barnsley Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/50
(76%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/50
(40%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 15/50
(30%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/50
(66%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/50
(62%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
11/25
(44%)
Clean Sheet 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Wednesday play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's games and 64% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sheffield Wednesday vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's recent games and 60% of Barnsley's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sheffield Wednesday and Barnsley tend to score early?

Sheffield Wednesday have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.