Sign in Register

Reading 3-0 Wigan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 40

Kick-off

Sat 28 Mar 2026

15:00

Venue

Select Car Leasing Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Reading at 54% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Reading vs Wigan encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Reading and Wigan meet at Select Car Leasing Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 40. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 28 March 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Reading (all games): 5W 3D 2L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Reading at Select Car Leasing Stadium this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Wigan have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: D L W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Wigan's form when playing away from home: 1W 4D 5L across 10 road games this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.80 PPG for Reading against 1.40 for Wigan. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Reading register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Wigan in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Reading have had the better of this match-up — 5 wins from 7 meetings, with Wigan managing just 1 victories and 1 draws shared.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Feb 2026, ended 2–1 with Reading winning.

The historical record gives Reading a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Data

Reading goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (84 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Wigan goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (84 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Reading 62% versus Wigan 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Reading 51% | Wigan 31%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Reading 1.94 xG and Wigan 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Reading attack 1.107 / defence 1.103 | Wigan attack 0.978 / defence 1.236. League average goals — home 1.420 / away 1.151. Wigan bring a strong defensive rating of 1.236 — this is suppressing Reading's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 85 Reading games / 84 Wigan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Reading 54% | Draw 22% | Wigan 24%. Fair-value odds: Reading 1.85 | Draw 4.55 | Wigan 4.17. Reading hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.19. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.19 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.94 / 1.24) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Reading are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Reading if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.19 combined xG gives a 62% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Reading 80% | Wigan 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Reading hold a strong historical advantage, winning 5 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Reading — H2H win rate 71% vs Poisson 54%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Reading 8/10, Wigan 7/10) and Poisson model (61%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 62% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Reading vs Wigan | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 40 | Venue: Select Car Leasing Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Reading 54% | Draw 22% | Wigan 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 61% | xG Reading 1.94 / Wigan 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Reading attack 1.107 / def 1.103 | Wigan attack 0.978 / def 1.236 | league avg home 1.420 / away 1.151 • Poisson stance: Reading (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.94

Reading xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Wigan xG

54%
22%
24%
Reading Draw Wigan

61%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

62%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Reading vs Wigan kick off?

Reading vs Wigan kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 28 March 2026 at Select Car Leasing Stadium.

What was the final score in Reading vs Wigan?

Reading 3 - 0 Wigan.

Where is Reading vs Wigan being played?

The match is being played at Select Car Leasing Stadium.

What competition is Reading vs Wigan part of?

Reading vs Wigan is a Regular Season - 40 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Reading vs Wigan?

Our statistical model gives Reading a 54% chance of winning, Wigan a 24% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Reading the favourite.

Will both teams score in Reading vs Wigan?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Reading and Wigan will score (BTTS).

Will Reading vs Wigan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.

What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Wigan?

Record (7 meetings): Reading 5W | Draws 1 | Wigan 1W.

What form are Reading and Wigan in?

Reading (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. Wigan (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Reading's attack at 1.11x the league average against Wigan's defence at 1.24x — combine the two and it projects 1.94 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Wigan's attack (0.98x) against Reading's defence (1.10x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.

These ratings are built from 85/84 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Reading Win

54%

Reading

1.86

22%

Draw

4.54

24%

Wigan

4.13

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.0%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

8.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.94

Reading xG

Total xG

3.19

1.24

Wigan xG

54%
22%
24%
ReadingDrawWigan

1.86

54%

Home win

4.54

22%

Draw

4.13

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

62%

Over 2.5

1.61

38%

Under 2.5

2.63

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.64

39%

BTTS No

2.56

Clean Sheet

29%

Reading

3.46

14%

Wigan

6.99

Win to Nil

16%

Reading

6.43

3%

Wigan

28.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.1 5.1 3.2 1.3 0.4 0.1
1 8.0 10.0 6.2 2.6 0.8 0.2
2 7.8 9.7 6.0 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 5.1 6.3 3.9 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 2.5 3.1 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 1.0 1.2 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.944
λ Away (xG) 1.241
Total xG 3.185
League avg home goals 1.420
League avg away goals 1.151
Reading attack strength 1.107
Reading defence strength 1.103
Wigan attack strength 0.978
Wigan defence strength 1.236
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 85 / 84

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Reading vs Wigan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.

How many goals are Reading and Wigan expected to score?

The model projects 1.94 expected goals for Reading and 1.24 for Wigan, a combined total of 3.19.

How confident is the prediction model for Reading vs Wigan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Reading come into this having played 84 games, going 36W 24D 24L for 1.57 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-L.

On the other side, Wigan sit at 1.20 PPG from 84 outings (24W 29D 31L), a run that reads D-L-W-D-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.57 PPG for Reading against 1.20 for Wigan. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Reading's home form reads 23W 11D 8L across 42 games on their own ground, a 1.90 PPG return.

Away from home, Wigan have taken 1.02 points per game from 42 outings (8W 19D 15L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Reading come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Reading are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Wigan are on 0.96 scored and 1.11 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Reading have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 84 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Reading

Reading

Current Season
W L D W L
Wigan

Wigan

Current Season
D L W D W
84 Played 84
36/24/24 W / D / L 24/29/31
1.57 Points Per Game 1.20
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 0.96
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.11
2.75 Avg Goals / Game 2.07
20 Clean Sheets 28
52 BTTS 36
43 Over 2.5 Games 26
Reading

Reading

L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
D
H Plymouth
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Plymouth
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
A Blackpool
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H Barnsley
2–4 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
A Mansfield Town
5–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Apr
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Apr
W
H Peterborough
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Wrexham
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
D
H Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H Birmingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Feb
D
A Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Bolton
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Burton Albion
2–3 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Jan
D
A Charlton
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Cambridge United
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
H Northampton
4–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Dec
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Dec
W
H Cambridge United
3–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
A Barnsley
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Nov
W
A Peterborough
2–1 HT 2–0
23 Nov
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A Stockport County
1–4 HT 1–3
29 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
4–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
A Rotherham
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Burton Albion
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Oct
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Bolton
2–5 HT 1–4
21 Sep
L
H Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Charlton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Wrexham
0–3 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H Wigan
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
Wigan

Wigan

W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Peterborough
1–6 HT 1–3
07 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
A Doncaster
3–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Burton Albion
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Lincoln
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
H Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Apr
D
A Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Charlton
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Feb
D
A Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Feb
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Lincoln
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Burton Albion
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Jan
W
A Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Birmingham
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Jan
L
A Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Bolton
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Nov
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
A Stockport County
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Peterborough
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
D
H Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
A Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Reading
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Reading and Wigan in coming into this match?

Reading have gone 36W 24D 24L in their last 84 games (1.57 PPG), while Wigan have gone 24W 29D 31L in their last 84 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Reading at home or Wigan away?

Reading's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Reading at home: 1.90 PPG; Wigan away: 1.02 PPG.

Have Reading or Wigan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Reading have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Wigan in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 28 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Reading have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Reading won 3-0 on 28 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Reading have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Wigan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Reading

6

Reading

1

Draws

Wigan

1

Wigan

Recent Meetings

Reading
3–0
28 Mar 26
Wigan
Wigan
1–2
10 Feb 26
Reading
Wigan
1–2
01 Mar 25
Reading
Reading
2–0
17 Aug 24
Wigan
Wigan
1–0
20 Jan 24
Reading
Reading
2–0
23 Dec 23
Wigan
Reading
1–1
29 Apr 23
Wigan
Wigan
0–1
17 Sep 22
Reading

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Reading and Wigan?

From 8 meetings on record, Reading have won 6, Wigan have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Reading and Wigan last play each other?

They last met on 28 March 2026, when Reading 3-0 Wigan.

Who has won more matches between Reading and Wigan?

Reading have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Reading see a goal before the break in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Reading 57%, Wigan 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Reading) and 33% (Wigan).

On the defensive side: Reading keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Wigan in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Reading home games / Wigan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Reading Reading Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/84
(65.5%)
25/42
(59.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/84
(31%)
12/42
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 24/29
(82.8%)
15/17
(88.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 15/29
(51.7%)
8/17
(47.1%)
Winning at HT 27/84
(32.1%)
14/42
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/84
(10.7%)
3/42
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/84
(6%)
2/42
(4.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 52/84
(61.9%)
24/42
(57.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/84
(51.2%)
20/42
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/84
(28.6%)
11/42
(26.2%)
Clean Sheet 20/84
(23.8%)
14/42
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 17/84
(20.2%)
6/42
(14.3%)
Wigan Wigan Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/84
(65.5%)
28/42
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/84
(22.6%)
11/42
(26.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 20/29
(69%)
9/14
(64.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/29
(37.9%)
7/14
(50%)
Winning at HT 24/84
(28.6%)
8/42
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/84
(9.5%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/84
(8.3%)
5/42
(11.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/84
(42.9%)
23/42
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/84
(31%)
14/42
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/84
(11.9%)
8/42
(19%)
Clean Sheet 28/84
(33.3%)
11/42
(26.2%)
Failed to Score 29/84
(34.5%)
13/42
(31%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Reading play Wigan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 57% of Reading's games and 55% of Wigan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Reading vs Wigan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Reading's recent games and 33% of Wigan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Reading and Wigan tend to score early?

Reading have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Wigan in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Reading run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Wigan.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Reading beat Wigan 3-0 at Select Car Leasing Stadium, Regular Season - 40, in the League One. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Reading 1.94 xG and Wigan 1.24 xG, a combined 3.19. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Reading beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Wigan landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Reading attack 1.11 / defence 1.10 against Wigan attack 0.98 / defence 1.24, drawn from 85/84 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Reading 54% | Draw 22% | Wigan 24%, with Reading to win its most likely call at 54%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Reading 51%, Wigan 31%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Reading's trading profile (84 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

Wigan's trading profile (84 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Reading 1.57 PPG, Wigan 1.20 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Reading win broke the near-deadlock. Reading (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.55 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.02 average — tighter than their form line. Wigan (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.31 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 62% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 41% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.