Sign in Register

Plymouth vs Mansfield Town – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Home Park

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Mansfield Town at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Plymouth vs Mansfield Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 20 as Plymouth welcome Mansfield Town to Home Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Plymouth have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: W L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Plymouth, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Plymouth have posted 4W 2D 4L at Home Park — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.40 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Home Park this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Mansfield Town stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 League One matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D W W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Mansfield Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Mansfield Town's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

Plymouth are in the better shape of the two on current League One data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Plymouth, 1 for Mansfield Town and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Plymouth in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Mansfield Town in-play and half-time data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 55% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Plymouth 51% versus Mansfield Town 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Plymouth 56% | Mansfield Town 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Plymouth 1.18 xG and Mansfield Town 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Plymouth attack 0.895 / defence 0.905 | Mansfield Town attack 1.122 / defence 0.947. League average goals — home 1.393 / away 1.247. Data: 60 Plymouth games / 59 Mansfield Town games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Plymouth 32% | Draw 32% | Mansfield Town 36%. Fair-value odds: Plymouth 3.12 | Draw 3.12 | Mansfield Town 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Mansfield Town at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Plymouth (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Mansfield Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Plymouth 50% | Mansfield Town 40%.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Plymouth lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form (PPG) favours Plymouth but Poisson leans Mansfield Town (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Plymouth vs Mansfield Town | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Home Park • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Plymouth 32% | Draw 32% | Mansfield Town 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 52% | xG Plymouth 1.18 / Mansfield Town 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Plymouth attack 0.895 / def 0.905 | Mansfield Town attack 1.122 / def 0.947 | league avg home 1.393 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: Mansfield Town (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.18

Plymouth xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Mansfield Town xG

32%
32%
36%
Plymouth Draw Mansfield Town

52%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Plymouth vs Mansfield Town kick off?

Plymouth vs Mansfield Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Home Park.

Where is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town being played?

The match is being played at Home Park.

What competition is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town part of?

Plymouth vs Mansfield Town is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?

Our statistical model gives Plymouth a 32% chance of winning, Mansfield Town a 36% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Mansfield Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Plymouth and Mansfield Town will score (BTTS).

Will Plymouth vs Mansfield Town have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?

Record (2 meetings): Plymouth 0W | Draws 1 | Mansfield Town 1W.

What form are Plymouth and Mansfield Town in?

Plymouth (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Mansfield Town (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Plymouth's attack at 0.90x the league average against Mansfield Town's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.18 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Mansfield Town's attack versus Plymouth's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.3%), 0-1 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Mansfield Town Win

32%

Plymouth

3.13

32%

Draw

3.13

36%

Mansfield Town

2.77

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.0%

Away win

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.18

Plymouth xG

Total xG

2.45

1.27

Mansfield Town xG

32%
32%
36%
PlymouthDrawMansfield Town

3.13

32%

Home win

3.13

32%

Draw

2.77

36%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.92

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

28%

Plymouth

3.55

31%

Mansfield Town

3.26

Win to Nil

9%

Plymouth

11.10

11%

Mansfield Town

9.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.7 11.0 6.9 2.9 0.9 0.2
1 10.2 12.9 8.2 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.0 7.6 4.8 2.0 0.6 0.2
3 2.4 3.0 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1 –
5 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.181
λ Away (xG) 1.266
Total xG 2.447
League avg home goals 1.393
League avg away goals 1.247
Plymouth attack strength 0.895
Plymouth defence strength 0.905
Mansfield Town attack strength 1.122
Mansfield Town defence strength 0.947
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 59

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Plymouth and Mansfield Town expected to score?

The model projects 1.18 expected goals for Plymouth and 1.27 for Mansfield Town, a combined total of 2.45.

How confident is the prediction model for Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 59 outings, Plymouth have picked up 1.63 PPG on a 29W 9D 21L record — W-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Plymouth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Mansfield Town's form line: 21W 21D 17L from 59 games, 1.42 PPG, last five D-W-W-L-D. The sample for Mansfield Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Plymouth on 1.63 PPG, Mansfield Town on 1.42. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Plymouth have posted 1.52 PPG from 29 outings (13W 5D 11L).

On the road, Mansfield Town have gone 9W 11D 9L from 29 away games — 1.31 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Plymouth are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Mansfield Town are on 1.39 scored and 1.15 conceded.

Last 59 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Plymouth

Plymouth

Blended
W L L W D
Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town

Blended
D W W L D
59 Played 59
29/9/21 W / D / L 21/21/17
1.63 Points Per Game 1.42
1.61 Avg Goals Scored 1.39
1.34 Avg Goals Conceded 1.15
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 2.54
16 Clean Sheets 19
30 BTTS 32
33 Over 2.5 Games 29
Plymouth

Plymouth

D
H Reading
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Oct
W
A Cambridge United
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Oct
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
H AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Oct
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Blackpool
4–2 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Sep
W
A Doncaster
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A Leicester
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
W
A Northampton
3–2 HT 2–2
02 May
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Mar
W
A Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
W
H Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Cardiff
5–2 HT 3–2
21 Feb
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
A Blackpool
4–0 HT 3–0
14 Feb
L
H Lincoln
1–4 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Reading
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Dec
W
A Doncaster
5–1 HT 3–1
20 Dec
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Northampton
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
H Stockport County
4–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Lincoln
2–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Bolton
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Mansfield Town

Mansfield Town

D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Notts County
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
A Blackpool
4–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Oct
D
A Burton Albion
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Sep
D
H Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Sep
L
A Reading
0–5 HT 0–3
02 Sep
W
H Luton
5–2 HT 3–0
30 Aug
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H Cardiff
5–4 HT 3–0
02 May
D
A Peterborough
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Apr
W
A Huddersfield
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
W
A Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Luton
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
D
A Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
A Wigan
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
D
H Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Northampton
4–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H AFC Wimbledon
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
D
H Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Port Vale
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Bradford
3–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Bolton
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Barnsley
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Dec
L
H Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
A Cardiff
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
H Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
L
A Northampton
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Oct
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Luton
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Port Vale
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Lincoln
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H Leyton Orient
4–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Blackpool
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Burton Albion
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Plymouth and Mansfield Town in coming into this match?

Plymouth have gone 29W 9D 21L in their last 59 games (1.63 PPG), while Mansfield Town have gone 21W 21D 17L in their last 59 (1.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Plymouth at home or Mansfield Town away?

Plymouth's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Plymouth at home: 1.52 PPG; Mansfield Town away: 1.31 PPG.

Have Plymouth or Mansfield Town been keeping clean sheets recently?

Plymouth have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Mansfield Town in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Plymouth and Mansfield Town runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Plymouth

0

Plymouth

1

Draws

Mansfield Town

1

Mansfield Town

Recent Meetings

Plymouth
1–1
27 Jan 26
Mansfield Town
Mansfield Town
2–0
28 Oct 25
Plymouth

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?

From 2 meetings on record, Plymouth have won 0, Mansfield Town have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Plymouth and Mansfield Town last play each other?

They last met on 27 January 2026, when Plymouth 1-1 Mansfield Town.

Who has won more matches between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?

Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Plymouth 52%, Mansfield Town 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Plymouth) and 41% (Mansfield Town).

On the defensive side: Mansfield Town in 34%; Mansfield Town in 34%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Plymouth home games / Mansfield Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Plymouth Plymouth Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 45/59
(76.3%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/59
(39%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/14
(92.9%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 20/59
(33.9%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
0/29
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/59
(5.1%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/59
(50.8%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/59
(55.9%)
15/29
(51.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/59
(35.6%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Clean Sheet 16/59
(27.1%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 14/59
(23.7%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Mansfield Town Mansfield Town Blended
Metric All
(59 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/59
(66.1%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/59
(28.8%)
8/29
(27.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/20
(55%)
5/10
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 18/59
(30.5%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/59
(10.2%)
3/29
(10.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/59
(54.2%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/59
(49.2%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/59
(22%)
5/29
(17.2%)
Clean Sheet 19/59
(32.2%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Failed to Score 17/59
(28.8%)
10/29
(34.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Plymouth play Mansfield Town?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Plymouth's recent matches and 48% of Mansfield Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Plymouth's recent games and 41% of Mansfield Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Plymouth and Mansfield Town tend to score early?

Plymouth have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Mansfield Town in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.