Plymouth vs Mansfield Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Mansfield Town at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Plymouth vs Mansfield Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 20 as Plymouth welcome Mansfield Town to Home Park. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Plymouth have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: W L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Plymouth, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Plymouth have posted 4W 2D 4L at Home Park — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.40 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Home Park this season.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Mansfield Town stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.50. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Mansfield Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Mansfield Town's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in League One this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Plymouth 1.90 PPG, Mansfield Town 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Plymouth, 1 for Mansfield Town and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Plymouth in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Mansfield Town in-play and half-time data (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Plymouth 52% versus Mansfield Town 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Plymouth 57% | Mansfield Town 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Plymouth 1.31 xG and Mansfield Town 1.42 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Plymouth attack 0.891 / defence 0.901 | Mansfield Town attack 1.245 / defence 1.042. League average goals — home 1.411 / away 1.261. Mansfield Town have an above-average attack strength of 1.245 — the away xG of 1.42 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 60 Plymouth games / 58 Mansfield Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Plymouth 33% | Draw 29% | Mansfield Town 38%. Fair-value odds: Plymouth 3.03 | Draw 3.45 | Mansfield Town 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.72. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.72 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Mansfield Town at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Mansfield Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.72 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Plymouth 50% | Mansfield Town 40%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Plymouth vs Mansfield Town | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Home Park • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Plymouth 33% | Draw 29% | Mansfield Town 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 57% | xG Plymouth 1.31 / Mansfield Town 1.42 • Poisson strength factors: Plymouth attack 0.891 / def 0.901 | Mansfield Town attack 1.245 / def 1.042 | league avg home 1.411 / away 1.261 • Poisson stance: Mansfield Town (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Plymouth xG
Expected Goals
1.42
Mansfield Town xG
57%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Plymouth vs Mansfield Town kick off?
Plymouth vs Mansfield Town is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Home Park.
Where is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town being played?
The match is being played at Home Park.
What competition is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town part of?
Plymouth vs Mansfield Town is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?
Our statistical model gives Plymouth a 33% chance of winning, Mansfield Town a 38% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Mansfield Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Plymouth and Mansfield Town will score (BTTS).
Will Plymouth vs Mansfield Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?
Record (2 meetings): Plymouth 0W | Draws 1 | Mansfield Town 1W.
What form are Plymouth and Mansfield Town in?
Plymouth (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Mansfield Town (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Plymouth's attack at 0.89x the league average against Mansfield Town's defence at 1.04x — combine the two and it projects 1.31 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Mansfield Town's attack versus Plymouth's defence, projects 1.42 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 60/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 0-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Mansfield Town Win
33%
3.01
29%
3.49
38%
2.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
9.3%
Away win
1 β 0
8.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Plymouth xG
Total xG
2.72
1.42
Mansfield Town xG
3.01
33%
Home win
3.49
29%
Draw
2.63
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.31
Clean Sheet
24%
4.12
27%
3.70
Win to Nil
8%
12.39
10%
9.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 6.6 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.6 | 12.2 | 8.6 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.6 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Plymouth and Mansfield Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Plymouth and 1.42 for Mansfield Town, a combined total of 2.72.
How confident is the prediction model for Plymouth vs Mansfield Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 58 outings, Plymouth have picked up 1.66 PPG on a 29W 9D 20L record — W-L-L-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Plymouth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Mansfield Town's form line: 21W 20D 17L from 58 games, 1.43 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-L. The sample for Mansfield Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Plymouth on 1.66 PPG, Mansfield Town on 1.43. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Plymouth have posted 1.52 PPG from 29 outings (13W 5D 11L).
On the road, Mansfield Town have gone 9W 10D 10L from 29 away games — 1.28 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Plymouth are averaging 1.64 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Mansfield Town are on 1.41 scored and 1.17 conceded.
Last 58 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Plymouth
Blended
Mansfield Town
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Plymouth and Mansfield Town in coming into this match?
Plymouth have gone 29W 9D 20L in their last 58 games (1.66 PPG), while Mansfield Town have gone 21W 20D 17L in their last 58 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Plymouth at home or Mansfield Town away?
Plymouth's home record (1.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Plymouth at home: 1.52 PPG; Mansfield Town away: 1.28 PPG.
Have Plymouth or Mansfield Town been keeping clean sheets recently?
Plymouth have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Mansfield Town in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Plymouth and Mansfield Town runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Plymouth
1
Draws
1
Mansfield Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?
From 2 meetings on record, Plymouth have won 0, Mansfield Town have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Plymouth and Mansfield Town last play each other?
They last met on 27 January 2026, when Plymouth 1-1 Mansfield Town.
Who has won more matches between Plymouth and Mansfield Town?
Mansfield Town have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Plymouth 52%, Mansfield Town 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Plymouth) and 45% (Mansfield Town).
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town in 31%; Mansfield Town in 31%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Plymouth home games / Mansfield Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Plymouth play Mansfield Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Plymouth's recent matches and 52% of Mansfield Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Plymouth vs Mansfield Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Plymouth's recent games and 45% of Mansfield Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Plymouth and Mansfield Town tend to score early?
Plymouth have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Mansfield Town in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.