Sign in Register

Luton 1-1 Burton Albion – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 21 Feb 2026

15:00

Venue

Kenilworth Road

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Luton at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Luton vs Burton Albion fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 34 as Luton welcome Burton Albion to Kenilworth Road. Kick-off is set for Saturday 21 February 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Luton — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

In front of their own supporters this season, Luton have posted 6W 4D 0L at Kenilworth Road — 2.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Luton are significantly better at Kenilworth Road than their overall form suggests.

Across all League One games this season, Burton Albion have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Burton Albion's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in League One this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Luton carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.30 vs 0.80. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Luton register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Burton Albion in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Luton, 0 for Burton Albion and 0 shared spoils from 1 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 1 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2025, ended 3–0 with Luton winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Luton in-play and half-time data (77 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Burton Albion in-play and half-time data (77 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Luton 46% versus Burton Albion 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Luton 46% | Burton Albion 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Luton 1.75 xG and Burton Albion 1.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Luton attack 1.071 / defence 0.957 | Burton Albion attack 0.930 / defence 1.151. League average goals — home 1.420 / away 1.128. Data: 32 Luton games / 77 Burton Albion games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Luton 55% | Draw 24% | Burton Albion 22%. Fair-value odds: Luton 1.82 | Draw 4.17 | Burton Albion 4.55. The model has a clear lean to Luton (55%) — a 33pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Luton are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 24% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Luton 60% | Burton Albion 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.75) both back Over 2.5 goals (52% Poisson probability).
Form Luton lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Luton 6/10, Burton Albion 6/10) and Poisson model (52%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Luton — Luton at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Luton at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Luton vs Burton Albion | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Kenilworth Road • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Feb 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Luton 55% | Draw 24% | Burton Albion 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 52% | xG Luton 1.75 / Burton Albion 1.00 • Poisson strength factors: Luton attack 1.071 / def 0.957 | Burton Albion attack 0.930 / def 1.151 | league avg home 1.420 / away 1.128 • Poisson stance: Luton (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.75

Luton xG

Expected Goals

1.00

Burton Albion xG

55%
24%
22%
Luton Draw Burton Albion

52%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Luton vs Burton Albion kick off?

Luton vs Burton Albion kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 February 2026 at Kenilworth Road.

What was the final score in Luton vs Burton Albion?

Luton 1 - 1 Burton Albion.

Where is Luton vs Burton Albion being played?

The match is being played at Kenilworth Road.

What competition is Luton vs Burton Albion part of?

Luton vs Burton Albion is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Luton vs Burton Albion?

Our statistical model gives Luton a 55% chance of winning, Burton Albion a 22% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Luton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Luton vs Burton Albion?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Luton and Burton Albion will score (BTTS).

Will Luton vs Burton Albion have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Burton Albion?

Record (1 meetings): Luton 1W | Draws 0 | Burton Albion 0W.

What form are Luton and Burton Albion in?

Luton (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Burton Albion (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Luton's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Burton Albion's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.75. The same calculation in reverse, Burton Albion's attack versus Luton's defence, projects 1.00 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 32/77 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Luton Win

55%

Luton

1.82

24%

Draw

4.25

22%

Burton Albion

4.64

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.1%

Home win

2 – 1

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.75

Luton xG

Total xG

2.75

1.00

Burton Albion xG

55%
24%
22%
LutonDrawBurton Albion

1.82

55%

Home win

4.25

24%

Draw

4.64

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.10

Clean Sheet

37%

Luton

2.73

17%

Burton Albion

5.75

Win to Nil

20%

Luton

4.97

4%

Burton Albion

26.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.4 6.4 3.2 1.1 0.3 0.1
1 11.1 11.2 5.6 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 9.8 4.9 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 5.7 5.7 2.9 1.0 0.2
4 2.5 2.5 1.3 0.4 0.1
5 0.9 0.9 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.750
λ Away (xG) 1.004
Total xG 2.754
League avg home goals 1.420
League avg away goals 1.128
Luton attack strength 1.071
Luton defence strength 0.957
Burton Albion attack strength 0.930
Burton Albion defence strength 1.151
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 32 / 77

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Luton vs Burton Albion?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.

How many goals are Luton and Burton Albion expected to score?

The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Luton and 1.00 for Burton Albion, a combined total of 2.75.

How confident is the prediction model for Luton vs Burton Albion?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Luton's recent record stands at 26W 16D 35L from 77 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with L-W-W-L-L in the last five.

Burton Albion, meanwhile, have gone 20W 22D 35L across 77 games — 1.06 PPG, with L-D-L-D-W in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Luton on 1.22 PPG, Burton Albion on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Luton have managed 18W 11D 9L from 38 games — 1.71 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.22 PPG overall — Luton are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Burton Albion's away record stands at 8W 13D 17L across 38 trips, a 0.97 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Luton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Luton are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Burton Albion are on 1.08 scored and 1.44 conceded.

Last 77 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Luton

Luton

Current Season
L W W L L
Burton Albion

Burton Albion

Current Season
L D L D W
77 Played 77
26/16/35 W / D / L 20/22/35
1.22 Points Per Game 1.06
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.35 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
2.45 Avg Goals / Game 2.52
22 Clean Sheets 20
35 BTTS 39
35 Over 2.5 Games 42
Luton

Luton

L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Cardiff
1–3 HT 1–3
14 Feb
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Dec
W
H Wycombe
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Dec
D
H Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–5 HT 0–3
22 Nov
D
H Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
L
A West Brom
3–5 HT 1–3
03 May
W
H Coventry
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Bristol City
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
A Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Apr
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
A Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
H Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Cardiff
2–1 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
A Burnley
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H Portsmouth
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Watford
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Feb
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Feb
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Oxford United
2–3 HT 2–1
21 Jan
D
H Preston
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Jan
L
H Norwich
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Dec
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Norwich
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Nov
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
A Middlesbrough
1–5 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Cardiff
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Nov
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Coventry
2–3 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Oct
W
H Watford
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Oxford United
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Oct
L
A Plymouth
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Millwall
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H QPR
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Preston
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
A Portsmouth
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Burton Albion

Burton Albion

W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Feb
D
H Cardiff
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Jan
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Reading
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Jan
L
H Wigan
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Northampton
5–1 HT 4–1
26 Dec
D
A Stevenage
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Nov
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Nov
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Bolton
3–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Cardiff
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
H Plymouth
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
A Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Luton
0–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Charlton
1–3 HT 1–2
03 May
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Apr
W
H Cambridge United
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
A Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Huddersfield
3–0 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Wrexham
0–3 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Bolton
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
A Lincoln
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Feb
D
A Barnsley
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
H Rotherham
4–2 HT 3–1
25 Jan
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Jan
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
H Northampton
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Peterborough
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Jan
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Exeter City
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
H Stockport County
0–3 HT 0–2
23 Nov
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Nov
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Wycombe
2–3 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Reading
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Oct
L
A Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Barnsley
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Mansfield Town
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Aug
L
H Lincoln
2–3 HT 2–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Luton and Burton Albion in coming into this match?

Luton have gone 26W 16D 35L in their last 77 games (1.22 PPG), while Burton Albion have gone 20W 22D 35L in their last 77 (1.06 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Luton at home or Burton Albion away?

Luton's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Luton at home: 1.71 PPG; Burton Albion away: 0.97 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Luton and Burton Albion runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Luton

1

Luton

1

Draws

Burton Albion

0

Burton Albion

Recent Meetings

Luton
1–1
21 Feb 26
Burton Albion
Burton Albion
0–3
30 Aug 25
Luton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Burton Albion?

From 2 meetings on record, Luton have won 1, Burton Albion have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Luton and Burton Albion last play each other?

They last met on 21 February 2026, when Luton 1-1 Burton Albion.

Who has won more matches between Luton and Burton Albion?

Luton have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Luton see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Burton Albion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Luton 47%, Burton Albion 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Luton) and 50% (Burton Albion).

On the defensive side: Luton keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Burton Albion in 34%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Luton home games / Burton Albion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Luton Luton Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/77
(61%)
20/38
(52.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/77
(29.9%)
8/38
(21.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 26/30
(86.7%)
15/18
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/30
(36.7%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 19/77
(24.7%)
12/38
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/77
(7.8%)
3/38
(7.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/77
(3.9%)
2/38
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/77
(45.5%)
18/38
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/77
(45.5%)
16/38
(42.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/77
(23.4%)
6/38
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 22/77
(28.6%)
14/38
(36.8%)
Failed to Score 24/77
(31.2%)
9/38
(23.7%)
Burton Albion Burton Albion Current Season
Metric All
(77 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/77
(64.9%)
23/38
(60.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/77
(32.5%)
10/38
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/27
(66.7%)
10/15
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/27
(29.6%)
5/15
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 20/77
(26%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 10/77
(13%)
5/38
(13.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/77
(5.2%)
3/38
(7.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/77
(50.6%)
19/38
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/77
(54.5%)
19/38
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/77
(26%)
9/38
(23.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/77
(26%)
11/38
(28.9%)
Failed to Score 27/77
(35.1%)
13/38
(34.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Luton play Burton Albion?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Luton's recent matches and 50% of Burton Albion's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Luton vs Burton Albion usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Luton's recent games and 50% of Burton Albion's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Luton and Burton Albion tend to score early?

Luton have had a goal before half-time in 53% of their recent matches, Burton Albion in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Luton and Burton Albion share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Luton and Burton Albion finished level at 1-1 at Kenilworth Road, Regular Season - 34, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Luton 1.75 xG and Burton Albion 1.00 xG, a combined 2.75. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Luton attack 1.07 / defence 0.96 against Burton Albion attack 0.93 / defence 1.15, drawn from 32/77 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Luton 55% | Draw 24% | Burton Albion 22%, with Luton to win its most likely call at 55%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Luton 46%, Burton Albion 54%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Luton's trading profile (77 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did.

Burton Albion's trading profile (77 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Luton 1.22 PPG, Burton Albion 1.06 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 52% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 52% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.