Huddersfield vs Stevenage – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Huddersfield at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Huddersfield vs Stevenage encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 18 as Huddersfield welcome Stevenage to Accu Stadium. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 1 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Huddersfield stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 League One matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Huddersfield, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Huddersfield's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at Accu Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all League One games this season, Stevenage have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L W L D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.00. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Stevenage, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Stevenage away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.90 PPG (Huddersfield) versus 1.50 (Stevenage). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Huddersfield, 1 for Stevenage and 0 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with Stevenage winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Huddersfield in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Stevenage in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Huddersfield 63% versus Stevenage 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Huddersfield 60% | Stevenage 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Huddersfield 1.91 xG and Stevenage 1.22 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Huddersfield attack 1.325 / defence 1.034 | Stevenage attack 0.938 / defence 1.023. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.262. Huddersfield carry an above-average attack strength of 1.325 — their λ of 1.91 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 59 Huddersfield games / 58 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Huddersfield 52% | Draw 25% | Stevenage 23%. Fair-value odds: Huddersfield 1.92 | Draw 4.00 | Stevenage 4.35. Huddersfield hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.91 / 1.22) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Huddersfield are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Huddersfield offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.13 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 62% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Huddersfield 90% | Stevenage 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Huddersfield vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Accu Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Huddersfield 52% | Draw 25% | Stevenage 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Huddersfield 1.91 / Stevenage 1.22 • Poisson strength factors: Huddersfield attack 1.325 / def 1.034 | Stevenage attack 0.938 / def 1.023 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.262 • Poisson stance: Huddersfield (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
Huddersfield xG
Expected Goals
1.22
Stevenage xG
62%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Huddersfield vs Stevenage kick off?
Huddersfield vs Stevenage is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at Accu Stadium.
Where is Huddersfield vs Stevenage being played?
The match is being played at Accu Stadium.
What competition is Huddersfield vs Stevenage part of?
Huddersfield vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Huddersfield vs Stevenage?
Our statistical model gives Huddersfield a 52% chance of winning, Stevenage a 23% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Huddersfield the favourite.
Will both teams score in Huddersfield vs Stevenage?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Huddersfield and Stevenage will score (BTTS).
Will Huddersfield vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Huddersfield and Stevenage?
Record (4 meetings): Huddersfield 3W | Draws 0 | Stevenage 1W.
What form are Huddersfield and Stevenage in?
Huddersfield (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-W-D. Stevenage (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Huddersfield's attacking strength (1.32x league average) is weighed against Stevenage's defensive record (1.02x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.91. The same calculation in reverse, Stevenage's attack versus Huddersfield's defence, projects 1.22 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 59/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Huddersfield Win
52%
1.93
25%
3.97
23%
4.36
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
8.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
Huddersfield xG
Total xG
3.13
1.22
Stevenage xG
1.93
52%
Home win
3.97
25%
Draw
4.36
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.63
38%
BTTS No
2.60
Clean Sheet
29%
3.40
15%
6.73
Win to Nil
15%
6.56
3%
29.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 10.2 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.9 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Huddersfield vs Stevenage?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Huddersfield and Stevenage expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for Huddersfield and 1.22 for Stevenage, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for Huddersfield vs Stevenage?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 60 outings, Huddersfield have picked up 1.60 PPG on a 26W 18D 16L record — W-W-W-W-D across the most recent five. The sample for Huddersfield is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Stevenage's form line: 25W 16D 19L from 60 games, 1.52 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-D. The sample for Stevenage is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Huddersfield on 1.60 PPG, Stevenage on 1.52. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Huddersfield have posted 1.90 PPG from 30 outings (15W 12D 3L).
On the road, Stevenage have gone 8W 8D 14L from 30 away games — 1.07 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.52 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Stevenage's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Huddersfield come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Huddersfield are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 1.10 scored and 1.03 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Huddersfield have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Defensively: Stevenage in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 60 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Huddersfield
Blended
Stevenage
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Huddersfield and Stevenage in coming into this match?
Huddersfield have gone 26W 18D 16L in their last 60 games (1.60 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 25W 16D 19L in their last 60 (1.52 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Huddersfield at home or Stevenage away?
Huddersfield's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Huddersfield at home: 1.90 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.07 PPG.
Have Huddersfield or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?
Huddersfield have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Stevenage in 37%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
4 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Huddersfield's record when hosting Stevenage specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Huddersfield
0
Draws
1
Stevenage
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Huddersfield and Stevenage?
From 4 meetings on record, Huddersfield have won 3, Stevenage have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Huddersfield and Stevenage last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Stevenage 1-0 Huddersfield.
Who has won more matches between Huddersfield and Stevenage?
Huddersfield have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Huddersfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Stevenage see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Huddersfield 67%, Stevenage 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Huddersfield) and 43% (Stevenage).
On the defensive side: Huddersfield keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Stevenage in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Huddersfield home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Huddersfield play Stevenage?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Huddersfield's games and 50% of Stevenage's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Huddersfield vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Huddersfield's recent games and 43% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Huddersfield and Stevenage tend to score early?
Huddersfield have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.