Cambridge United vs Doncaster – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Doncaster fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Cambridge United and Doncaster meet at Abbey Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 22. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Current Form
Cambridge United's overall League One record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W D L D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Cambridge United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Abbey Stadium, Cambridge United have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Doncaster have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Doncaster, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Doncaster away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Cambridge United, 1.00 for Doncaster — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Cambridge United register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Doncaster in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Cambridge United, 0 for Doncaster and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2022, ended 3–1 with Cambridge United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Cambridge United half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Doncaster half-time and goal-timing data (59 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 56% versus Doncaster 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 42% | Doncaster 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 2.05 xG and Doncaster 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 1.011 / defence 1.226 | Doncaster attack 0.917 / defence 1.455. League average goals — home 1.393 / away 1.247. Doncaster bring a strong defensive rating of 1.455 — this is suppressing Cambridge United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 14 Cambridge United games / 59 Doncaster games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 51% | Draw 25% | Doncaster 25%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 1.96 | Draw 4.00 | Doncaster 4.00. Cambridge United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.45. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.45 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (2.05 / 1.40) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Cambridge United are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cambridge United if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 3.45 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 67% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 70% | Doncaster 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Doncaster | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 29 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 51% | Draw 25% | Doncaster 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 67% | xG Cambridge United 2.05 / Doncaster 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 1.011 / def 1.226 | Doncaster attack 0.917 / def 1.455 | league avg home 1.393 / away 1.247 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.05
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.40
Doncaster xG
67%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
67%
Over 2.5
45%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Doncaster kick off?
Cambridge United vs Doncaster is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 29 December 2026 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Doncaster being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Doncaster part of?
Cambridge United vs Doncaster is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Doncaster?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 51% chance of winning, Doncaster a 25% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Doncaster?
Our model estimates a 67% probability that both Cambridge United and Doncaster will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Doncaster have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Doncaster?
Record (2 meetings): Cambridge United 1W | Draws 1 | Doncaster 0W.
What form are Cambridge United and Doncaster in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L. Doncaster (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Cambridge United's attacking strength (1.01x league average) is weighed against Doncaster's defensive record (1.46x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.05. Flip it around — Doncaster's attack (0.92x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.40.
These ratings are built from 14/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
51%
1.97
25%
4.06
25%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.1%
Draw
2 β 0
6.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.05
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
3.45
1.40
Doncaster xG
1.97
51%
Home win
4.06
25%
Draw
4.08
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
86%
Over 1.5
1.16
14%
Under 1.5
7.14
67%
Over 2.5
1.49
33%
Under 2.5
3.03
45%
Over 3.5
2.22
55%
Under 3.5
1.82
27%
Over 4.5
3.70
73%
Under 4.5
1.37
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
67%
BTTS Yes
1.49
33%
BTTS No
3.06
Clean Sheet
25%
4.06
13%
7.76
Win to Nil
13%
7.99
3%
31.64
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.2 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 6.5 | 9.1 | 6.4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.3 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.5 | 6.4 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Doncaster?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Doncaster expected to score?
The model projects 2.05 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.40 for Doncaster, a combined total of 3.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Doncaster?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Cambridge United's recent record stands at 26W 22D 11L from 59 games, a 1.69 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-L in the last five. The sample for Cambridge United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Doncaster, meanwhile, have gone 20W 12D 27L across 59 games — 1.22 PPG, with L-L-W-L-L in their last five. The sample for Doncaster is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Cambridge United by 0.47 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Doncaster heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 17W 8D 4L from 29 games — 2.03 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Doncaster's away record stands at 8W 4D 17L across 29 trips, a 0.97 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.92 conceded per game recently; Doncaster are on 1.08 scored and 1.54 conceded.
Last 59 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Blended
Doncaster
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Doncaster in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 26W 22D 11L in their last 59 games (1.69 PPG), while Doncaster have gone 20W 12D 27L in their last 59 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Doncaster away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.03 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.03 PPG; Doncaster away: 0.97 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Doncaster been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 34% of their recent games, Doncaster in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 18 January 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Cambridge United
1
Draws
0
Doncaster
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Doncaster?
From 2 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Doncaster have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Doncaster last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2022, when Cambridge United 3-1 Doncaster.
Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Doncaster?
Cambridge United have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 62%, Doncaster 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cambridge United) and 59% (Doncaster). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Doncaster in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Doncaster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Doncaster?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Cambridge United's games and 48% of Doncaster's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambridge United vs Doncaster usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Cambridge United's matches and 59% of Doncaster's.
Do Cambridge United and Doncaster tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Doncaster in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.