Cambridge United vs Burton Albion – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Burton Albion fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Burton Albion make the trip to Abbey Stadium to face Cambridge United in League One, Regular Season - 31. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Cambridge United's overall League One record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W D L D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Cambridge United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Cambridge United at Abbey Stadium this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Burton Albion (all games): 2W 4D 4L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L D D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Burton Albion, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Burton Albion away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Cambridge United, 3 for Burton Albion and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Cambridge United — key trading statistics (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Burton Albion — key trading statistics (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 33% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 55% versus Burton Albion 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 42% | Burton Albion 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.57 xG and Burton Albion 1.20 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 1.010 / defence 1.224 | Burton Albion attack 0.776 / defence 1.108. League average goals — home 1.406 / away 1.262. Data: 14 Cambridge United games / 60 Burton Albion games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 44% | Draw 28% | Burton Albion 27%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.27 | Draw 3.57 | Burton Albion 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.77. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.77 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cambridge United at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cambridge United if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.77 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 70% | Burton Albion 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Burton Albion | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 44% | Draw 28% | Burton Albion 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 57% | xG Cambridge United 1.57 / Burton Albion 1.20 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 1.010 / def 1.224 | Burton Albion attack 0.776 / def 1.108 | league avg home 1.406 / away 1.262 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.57
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.20
Burton Albion xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Burton Albion kick off?
Cambridge United vs Burton Albion is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 February 2027 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Burton Albion being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Burton Albion part of?
Cambridge United vs Burton Albion is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Burton Albion?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 44% chance of winning, Burton Albion a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Burton Albion?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Cambridge United and Burton Albion will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Burton Albion have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Burton Albion?
Record (9 meetings): Cambridge United 3W | Draws 3 | Burton Albion 3W.
What form are Cambridge United and Burton Albion in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-L. Burton Albion (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Cambridge United's attack rating (1.01) and Burton Albion's defence rating (1.11), the model arrives at 1.57 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Burton Albion's attack (0.78x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.20.
These ratings are built from 14/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
44%
2.25
28%
3.54
27%
3.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.57
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
2.77
1.20
Burton Albion xG
2.25
44%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
3.65
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
30%
3.31
21%
4.83
Win to Nil
13%
7.46
6%
17.63
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 11.8 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 9.3 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Burton Albion?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Burton Albion expected to score?
The model projects 1.57 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.20 for Burton Albion, a combined total of 2.77.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Burton Albion?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 60 outings, Cambridge United have picked up 1.72 PPG on a 27W 22D 11L record — W-D-L-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Cambridge United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Burton Albion's form line: 17W 20D 23L from 60 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-D-D-W-L. The sample for Burton Albion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Cambridge United are the form team by 0.54 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Burton Albion.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Cambridge United have posted 2.07 PPG from 30 outings (18W 8D 4L).
On the road, Burton Albion have gone 6W 11D 13L from 30 away games — 0.97 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Cambridge United are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game recently; Burton Albion are on 1.13 scored and 1.35 conceded.
Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 60 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Blended
Burton Albion
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Burton Albion in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 27W 22D 11L in their last 60 games (1.72 PPG), while Burton Albion have gone 17W 20D 23L in their last 60 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Burton Albion away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.07 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.07 PPG; Burton Albion away: 0.97 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Burton Albion been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Burton Albion in 23%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Cambridge United won 3-0 on 21 Aug 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cambridge United have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Burton Albion — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
3
Cambridge United
3
Draws
3
Burton Albion
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Burton Albion?
From 9 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 3, Burton Albion have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Burton Albion last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when Burton Albion 2-2 Cambridge United.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Burton Albion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 60%, Burton Albion 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Cambridge United) and 50% (Burton Albion).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Burton Albion in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Burton Albion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Burton Albion?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Cambridge United's games and 53% of Burton Albion's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambridge United vs Burton Albion usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Cambridge United's recent games and 50% of Burton Albion's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cambridge United and Burton Albion tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Burton Albion in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.