Cambridge United vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Barnsley at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cambridge United vs Barnsley encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 25 as Cambridge United welcome Barnsley to Abbey Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Cambridge United have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: D W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cambridge United's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Abbey Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Barnsley stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League One this season, Barnsley have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Cambridge United 1.60 PPG, Barnsley 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Cambridge United register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Barnsley in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Cambridge United, 3 for Barnsley and 2 shared spoils from 6 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Cambridge United in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Barnsley in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 50% versus Barnsley 66%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 38% | Barnsley 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.27 xG and Barnsley 1.68 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / defence 1.290 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 4 Cambridge United games / 50 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 28% | Draw 26% | Barnsley 46%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 3.57 | Draw 3.85 | Barnsley 2.17. Barnsley hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.27 / 1.68) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Barnsley at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Barnsley offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.95 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 60% | Barnsley 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 28% | Draw 26% | Barnsley 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG Cambridge United 1.27 / Barnsley 1.68 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / def 1.290 | Barnsley attack 1.024 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.27
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.68
Barnsley xG
60%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Barnsley kick off?
Cambridge United vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Barnsley being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Barnsley part of?
Cambridge United vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 28% chance of winning, Barnsley a 46% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Cambridge United and Barnsley will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
Record (6 meetings): Cambridge United 1W | Draws 2 | Barnsley 3W.
What form are Cambridge United and Barnsley in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Barnsley (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Cambridge United's attack at 1.00x the league average against Barnsley's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Cambridge United's defence, projects 1.68 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnsley Win
28%
3.60
26%
3.79
46%
2.18
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.27
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
2.95
1.68
Barnsley xG
3.60
28%
Home win
3.79
26%
Draw
2.18
46%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.49
Clean Sheet
19%
5.37
28%
3.56
Win to Nil
5%
19.35
13%
7.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 8.8 | 7.4 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 11.2 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.7 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.1 | 6.0 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.8 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.6%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Barnsley expected to score?
The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.68 for Barnsley, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Barnsley?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Cambridge United's recent record stands at 24W 17D 9L from 50 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with D-W-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Barnsley, meanwhile, have gone 17W 15D 18L across 50 games — 1.32 PPG, with L-L-D-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Cambridge United by 0.46 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Barnsley heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 16W 6D 3L from 25 games — 2.16 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Barnsley's away record stands at 7W 9D 9L across 25 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.46 scored and 1.52 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 66%.
Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Early Season
Barnsley
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Barnsley in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 24W 17D 9L in their last 50 games (1.78 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 15D 18L in their last 50 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Barnsley away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.16 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.20 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Barnsley been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Barnsley in 10%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Cambridge United and Barnsley runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 22 March 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 3 Oct 2023, when Barnsley won 0-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cambridge United's record when hosting Barnsley specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Cambridge United
2
Draws
3
Barnsley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
From 6 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 1, Barnsley have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Cambridge United and Barnsley last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2025, when Barnsley 1-1 Cambridge United.
Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Barnsley?
Barnsley have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 56%, Barnsley 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Cambridge United) and 60% (Barnsley).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Barnsley in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Barnsley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Cambridge United's games and 64% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambridge United vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Cambridge United's recent games and 60% of Barnsley's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cambridge United and Barnsley tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.