Sign in Register

Burton Albion vs Barnsley – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 39

Kick-off

Sat 3 Apr 2027

14:00

Venue

Pirelli Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Burton Albion at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Burton Albion vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League One encounter, Regular Season - 39 sees Barnsley travel to Pirelli Stadium to take on Burton Albion. The game is scheduled for Saturday 3 April 2027, 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Burton Albion have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: L D D W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Burton Albion, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Burton Albion have posted 3W 6D 1L at Pirelli Stadium — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Burton Albion are significantly better at Pirelli Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Barnsley — All Games: 2W 2D 6L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Barnsley, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Barnsley have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Burton Albion 1.00 PPG, Barnsley 0.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

H2H Record

Barnsley have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 8 encounters against Burton Albion's 1 victories.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Barnsley have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Data

Burton Albion trading profile (58 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Barnsley trading profile (58 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 66% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Burton Albion 50% versus Barnsley 69%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Burton Albion 52% | Barnsley 64%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Burton Albion 1.80 xG and Barnsley 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Burton Albion attack 1.127 / defence 1.058 | Barnsley attack 0.927 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.411 / away 1.261. Data: 60 Burton Albion games / 58 Barnsley games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Burton Albion 49% | Draw 26% | Barnsley 25%. Fair-value odds: Burton Albion 2.04 | Draw 3.85 | Barnsley 4.00. Burton Albion hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.03. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.03 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.80 / 1.24) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Burton Albion as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Burton Albion offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 3.03 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Burton Albion 80% | Barnsley 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Barnsley have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Barnsley but Poisson model leans Burton Albion — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Burton Albion Poisson xG (1.80) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Barnsley Poisson xG (1.24) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.03 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Burton Albion vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: Pirelli Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Apr 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Burton Albion 49% | Draw 26% | Barnsley 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 61% | xG Burton Albion 1.80 / Barnsley 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Burton Albion attack 1.127 / def 1.058 | Barnsley attack 0.927 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.411 / away 1.261 • Poisson stance: Burton Albion (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.80

Burton Albion xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Barnsley xG

49%
26%
25%
Burton Albion Draw Barnsley

61%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Burton Albion vs Barnsley kick off?

Burton Albion vs Barnsley is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 3 April 2027 at Pirelli Stadium.

Where is Burton Albion vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Pirelli Stadium.

What competition is Burton Albion vs Barnsley part of?

Burton Albion vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Burton Albion vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Burton Albion a 49% chance of winning, Barnsley a 25% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Burton Albion the favourite.

Will both teams score in Burton Albion vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Burton Albion and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Burton Albion vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Burton Albion and Barnsley?

Record (8 meetings): Burton Albion 1W | Draws 2 | Barnsley 5W.

What form are Burton Albion and Barnsley in?

Burton Albion (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-W-L. Barnsley (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Burton Albion's attack at 1.13x the league average against Barnsley's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 1.80 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Burton Albion's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/58 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Burton Albion Win

49%

Burton Albion

2.03

26%

Draw

3.87

25%

Barnsley

4.00

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.80

Burton Albion xG

Total xG

3.03

1.24

Barnsley xG

49%
26%
25%
Burton AlbionDrawBarnsley

2.03

49%

Home win

3.87

26%

Draw

4.00

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.53

Clean Sheet

29%

Burton Albion

3.45

17%

Barnsley

6.03

Win to Nil

14%

Burton Albion

7.01

4%

Barnsley

24.10

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 6.0 3.7 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 8.7 10.7 6.6 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.8 9.6 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 4.7 5.8 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 2.1 2.6 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.8 0.9 0.6 0.2 0.1 –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.796
λ Away (xG) 1.237
Total xG 3.033
League avg home goals 1.411
League avg away goals 1.261
Burton Albion attack strength 1.127
Burton Albion defence strength 1.058
Barnsley attack strength 0.927
Barnsley defence strength 1.129
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 58

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Burton Albion vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Burton Albion and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Burton Albion and 1.24 for Barnsley, a combined total of 3.03.

How confident is the prediction model for Burton Albion vs Barnsley?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 58 outings, Burton Albion have picked up 1.17 PPG on a 16W 20D 22L record — L-D-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Burton Albion is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Barnsley's form line: 17W 17D 24L from 58 games, 1.17 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-D. The sample for Barnsley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Burton Albion on 1.17 PPG, Barnsley on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Burton Albion have posted 1.34 PPG from 29 outings (10W 9D 10L).

On the road, Barnsley have gone 7W 9D 13L from 29 away games — 1.03 PPG when travelling.

Goals in Recent Form

Burton Albion are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.38 scored and 1.64 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 69%.

Last 58 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Burton Albion

Burton Albion

Blended
L D D W L
Barnsley

Barnsley

Blended
L L L L D
58 Played 58
16/20/22 W / D / L 17/17/24
1.17 Points Per Game 1.17
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.33 Avg Goals Conceded 1.64
2.43 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
14 Clean Sheets 5
29 BTTS 40
30 Over 2.5 Games 37
Burton Albion

Burton Albion

L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Oct
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
D
A Peterborough
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Oct
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
H Huddersfield
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Oct
W
A Plymouth
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Sep
D
H Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 2–1
19 Sep
L
A Oxford United
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
H Cambridge United
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H AFC Wimbledon
4–1 HT 2–1
02 Sep
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Leicester
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Aug
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
A Leyton Orient
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Mar
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
L
A Wycombe
0–3 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Stockport County
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
D
A Luton
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Feb
D
H Cardiff
2–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
A Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Jan
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Reading
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Jan
L
H Wigan
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Northampton
5–1 HT 4–1
26 Dec
D
A Stevenage
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
29 Nov
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Bradford
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Nov
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 0–0
04 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Bolton
3–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Cardiff
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
L
H Plymouth
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
D
A Huddersfield
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Luton
0–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
H Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Barnsley

Barnsley

D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
A Reading
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Oct
L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Stockport County
1–3 HT 1–0
10 Oct
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
L
A Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Sep
L
H Stevenage
1–5 HT 1–1
05 Sep
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Burton Albion and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Burton Albion have gone 16W 20D 22L in their last 58 games (1.17 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 17W 17D 24L in their last 58 (1.17 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Burton Albion at home or Barnsley away?

Burton Albion's home record (1.34 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Burton Albion at home: 1.34 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.03 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Burton Albion's record when hosting Barnsley specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Burton Albion

1

Burton Albion

2

Draws

Barnsley

5

Barnsley

Recent Meetings

Burton Albion
1–1
03 Apr 26
Barnsley
Barnsley
3–2
09 Aug 25
Burton Albion
Barnsley
0–0
01 Feb 25
Burton Albion
Burton Albion
1–2
21 Sep 24
Barnsley
Burton Albion
1–3
01 Apr 24
Barnsley
Barnsley
2–0
16 Sep 23
Burton Albion
Burton Albion
2–1
07 Apr 23
Barnsley
Barnsley
2–0
17 Dec 22
Burton Albion

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Burton Albion and Barnsley?

From 8 meetings on record, Burton Albion have won 1, Barnsley have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Burton Albion and Barnsley last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Burton Albion 1-1 Barnsley.

Who has won more matches between Burton Albion and Barnsley?

Barnsley have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Burton Albion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Burton Albion 48%, Barnsley 66% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 55% for Burton Albion and 66% for Barnsley. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 31% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Burton Albion have failed to score in 34% of games; Barnsley in 28%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Burton Albion home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Burton Albion Burton Albion Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/58
(65.5%)
19/29
(65.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/58
(31%)
11/29
(37.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/58
(24.1%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/58
(10.3%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/58
(8.6%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/58
(50%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/58
(51.7%)
16/29
(55.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/58
(24.1%)
9/29
(31%)
Clean Sheet 14/58
(24.1%)
8/29
(27.6%)
Failed to Score 20/58
(34.5%)
10/29
(34.5%)
Barnsley Barnsley Blended
Metric All
(58 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/58
(79.3%)
25/29
(86.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/58
(39.7%)
10/29
(34.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/12
(83.3%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 19/58
(32.8%)
11/29
(37.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/58
(15.5%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/58
(10.3%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/58
(69%)
19/29
(65.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/58
(63.8%)
19/29
(65.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/58
(41.4%)
12/29
(41.4%)
Clean Sheet 5/58
(8.6%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Failed to Score 15/58
(25.9%)
8/29
(27.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Burton Albion play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 48% of Burton Albion's games and 66% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Burton Albion vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Burton Albion's matches and 66% of Barnsley's.

Do Burton Albion and Barnsley tend to score early?

Burton Albion have had a goal before half-time in 66% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.