Wrexham vs Bolton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Wrexham at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Wrexham vs Bolton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Wrexham host Bolton at Racecourse Ground in Championship, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 1 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Wrexham stand at 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: D D D L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Wrexham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Wrexham at Racecourse Ground this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Championship games this season, Bolton have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Bolton have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Bolton's form when playing away from home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Wrexham 1.20 PPG, Bolton 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Wrexham register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant matches, Bolton in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Wrexham have won 0, Bolton 0, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 0.0 per contest from 2 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 0.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
Wrexham in-play and half-time data (50 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Bolton in-play and half-time data (50 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Wrexham 66% and Bolton 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wrexham 50% | Bolton 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wrexham 1.61 xG and Bolton 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wrexham attack 0.983 / defence 1.159 | Bolton attack 0.832 / defence 1.126. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 49 Wrexham games / 4 Bolton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wrexham 43% | Draw 30% | Bolton 27%. Fair-value odds: Wrexham 2.33 | Draw 3.33 | Bolton 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.61 / 1.25) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Wrexham at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Wrexham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.86 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 54% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Wrexham 70% | Bolton 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wrexham vs Bolton | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Racecourse Ground • Kick-off: Friday 1 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wrexham 43% | Draw 30% | Bolton 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 60% | xG Wrexham 1.61 / Bolton 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: Wrexham attack 0.983 / def 1.159 | Bolton attack 0.832 / def 1.126 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Wrexham (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Wrexham xG
Expected Goals
1.25
Bolton xG
60%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wrexham vs Bolton kick off?
Wrexham vs Bolton is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 1 January 2027 at Racecourse Ground.
Where is Wrexham vs Bolton being played?
The match is being played at Racecourse Ground.
What competition is Wrexham vs Bolton part of?
Wrexham vs Bolton is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Wrexham vs Bolton?
Our statistical model gives Wrexham a 43% chance of winning, Bolton a 27% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Wrexham the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wrexham vs Bolton?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Wrexham and Bolton will score (BTTS).
Will Wrexham vs Bolton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Bolton?
Record (2 meetings): Wrexham 0W | Draws 2 | Bolton 0W.
What form are Wrexham and Bolton in?
Wrexham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-D-D-L-W. Bolton (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Wrexham's attack rating (0.98) and Bolton's defence rating (1.13), the model arrives at 1.61 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Bolton's attack versus Wrexham's defence, projects 1.25 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 49/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Wrexham Win
43%
2.32
30%
3.35
27%
3.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Wrexham xG
Total xG
2.86
1.25
Bolton xG
2.32
43%
Home win
3.35
30%
Draw
3.70
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.48
Clean Sheet
29%
3.49
20%
5.00
Win to Nil
12%
8.09
5%
18.49
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.7 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 11.5 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wrexham vs Bolton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.
How many goals are Wrexham and Bolton expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Wrexham and 1.25 for Bolton, a combined total of 2.86.
How confident is the prediction model for Wrexham vs Bolton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Wrexham's recent record stands at 20W 16D 14L from 50 games, a 1.52 PPG return, with D-D-D-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Wrexham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Bolton, meanwhile, have gone 22W 18D 10L across 50 games — 1.68 PPG, with W-W-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Bolton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Wrexham on 1.52 PPG, Bolton on 1.68. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Wrexham have managed 10W 8D 6L from 24 games — 1.58 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Bolton's away record stands at 7W 10D 7L across 24 trips, a 1.29 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Wrexham are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Bolton are on 1.54 scored and 1.10 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Wrexham have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games; Bolton in 62%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wrexham
Early Season
Bolton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wrexham and Bolton in coming into this match?
Wrexham have gone 20W 16D 14L in their last 50 games (1.52 PPG), while Bolton have gone 22W 18D 10L in their last 50 (1.68 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wrexham at home or Bolton away?
Wrexham's home record (1.58 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wrexham at home: 1.58 PPG; Bolton away: 1.29 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 March 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Wrexham
2
Draws
0
Bolton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wrexham and Bolton?
From 2 meetings on record, Wrexham have won 0, Bolton have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Wrexham and Bolton last play each other?
They last met on 1 March 2025, when Wrexham 0-0 Bolton.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Wrexham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Bolton see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Wrexham at 75%, Bolton at 58%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Wrexham) and 33% (Bolton).
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wrexham home games / Bolton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wrexham play Bolton?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 75% of Wrexham's games and 58% of Bolton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wrexham vs Bolton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Wrexham's recent games and 33% of Bolton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Wrexham and Bolton tend to score early?
Wrexham have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Bolton in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.