West Ham vs Norwich – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates West Ham at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this West Ham vs Norwich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 23 as West Ham welcome Norwich to London Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 26 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
West Ham — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 Championship outings this season, averaging 1.20 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. West Ham have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
West Ham's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at London Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — West Ham are significantly better at London Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Norwich stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Championship matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Norwich have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Championship this season, Norwich have posted 5W 0D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — West Ham at 1.20 PPG versus Norwich's 1.30. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for West Ham, 0 for Norwich and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 May 2022, ended 4–0 with West Ham winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
West Ham in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Norwich in-play and half-time data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — West Ham 57% versus Norwich 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (West Ham 62% | Norwich 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects West Ham 1.68 xG and Norwich 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: West Ham attack 1.125 / defence 1.260 | Norwich attack 0.826 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Data: 4 West Ham games / 50 Norwich games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: West Ham 43% | Draw 29% | Norwich 28%. Fair-value odds: West Ham 2.33 | Draw 3.45 | Norwich 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.03. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.03 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.68 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates West Ham as the most likely outcome at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on West Ham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.03 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: West Ham 60% | Norwich 30%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: West Ham vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: London Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 26 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: West Ham 43% | Draw 29% | Norwich 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 63% | xG West Ham 1.68 / Norwich 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: West Ham attack 1.125 / def 1.260 | Norwich attack 0.826 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: West Ham (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.68
West Ham xG
Expected Goals
1.35
Norwich xG
63%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does West Ham vs Norwich kick off?
West Ham vs Norwich is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 26 December 2026 at London Stadium.
Where is West Ham vs Norwich being played?
The match is being played at London Stadium.
What competition is West Ham vs Norwich part of?
West Ham vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win West Ham vs Norwich?
Our statistical model gives West Ham a 43% chance of winning, Norwich a 28% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making West Ham the favourite.
Will both teams score in West Ham vs Norwich?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both West Ham and Norwich will score (BTTS).
Will West Ham vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Norwich?
Record (2 meetings): West Ham 2W | Draws 0 | Norwich 0W.
What form are West Ham and Norwich in?
West Ham (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-L-D-W. Norwich (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates West Ham's attack at 1.12x the league average against Norwich's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 1.68 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Norwich's attack versus West Ham's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
West Ham Win
43%
2.34
29%
3.46
28%
3.52
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
1 β 0
8.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.68
West Ham xG
Total xG
3.03
1.35
Norwich xG
2.34
43%
Home win
3.46
29%
Draw
3.52
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.69
Clean Sheet
26%
3.86
19%
5.35
Win to Nil
11%
9.03
5%
18.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 6.5 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.0 | 7.4 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.8 | 9.2 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for West Ham vs Norwich?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are West Ham and Norwich expected to score?
The model projects 1.68 expected goals for West Ham and 1.35 for Norwich, a combined total of 3.03.
How confident is the prediction model for West Ham vs Norwich?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 42 outings, West Ham have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 11W 11D 20L record — W-D-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for West Ham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Norwich's form line: 18W 6D 18L from 42 games, 1.43 PPG, last five L-L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Norwich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: West Ham on 1.05 PPG, Norwich on 1.43. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, West Ham have posted 1.19 PPG from 21 outings (7W 4D 10L).
On the road, Norwich have gone 8W 3D 10L from 21 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
West Ham are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 1.71 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.38 scored and 1.24 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
West Ham
Early Season
Norwich
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are West Ham and Norwich in coming into this match?
West Ham have gone 11W 11D 20L in their last 42 games (1.05 PPG), while Norwich have gone 18W 6D 18L in their last 42 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — West Ham at home or Norwich away?
Norwich's away record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — West Ham at home: 1.19 PPG; Norwich away: 1.29 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to January 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 8 May 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
2
West Ham
0
Draws
0
Norwich
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Norwich?
From 2 meetings on record, West Ham have won 2, Norwich have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did West Ham and Norwich last play each other?
They last met on 8 May 2022, when Norwich 0-4 West Ham.
Who has won more matches between West Ham and Norwich?
West Ham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
West Ham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — West Ham 62%, Norwich 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for West Ham and 57% for Norwich. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: West Ham have failed to score in 29% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = West Ham home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when West Ham play Norwich?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of West Ham's games and 57% of Norwich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is West Ham vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of West Ham's matches and 57% of Norwich's.
Do West Ham and Norwich tend to score early?
West Ham have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Norwich in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.