West Ham vs Millwall – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates West Ham at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this West Ham vs Millwall encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
West Ham and Millwall meet at London Stadium in Championship, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 21 February 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
West Ham have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W W L L D. They are averaging 2.80 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for West Ham, so this record blends games from this season and last.
West Ham's home record at London Stadium: 5W 1D 4L from 10 Championship appearances (1.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Millwall's overall Championship record this term: 3W 3D 4L from 10 games (1.20 PPG). Last five: L D L W L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Millwall, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Millwall's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Championship this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in West Ham's favour (1.80 vs 1.20) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — West Ham have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Millwall in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: West Ham 0W, Millwall 0W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
West Ham half-time and goal-timing data (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Millwall half-time and goal-timing data (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — West Ham 58% versus Millwall 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (West Ham 65% | Millwall 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects West Ham 2.17 xG and Millwall 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: West Ham attack 1.270 / defence 1.319 | Millwall attack 0.912 / defence 1.129. League average goals — home 1.514 / away 1.292. West Ham carry an above-average attack strength of 1.270 — their λ of 2.17 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 14 West Ham games / 60 Millwall games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: West Ham 52% | Draw 21% | Millwall 28%. Fair-value odds: West Ham 1.92 | Draw 4.76 | Millwall 3.57. West Ham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (21%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 72% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.73. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 72% — a total xG of 3.73 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (2.17 / 1.55) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is West Ham at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.73 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 72% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: West Ham 60% | Millwall 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: West Ham vs Millwall | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: London Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Feb 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: West Ham 52% | Draw 21% | Millwall 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 72% | BTTS 70% | xG West Ham 2.17 / Millwall 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: West Ham attack 1.270 / def 1.319 | Millwall attack 0.912 / def 1.129 | league avg home 1.514 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: West Ham (52%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.17
West Ham xG
Expected Goals
1.55
Millwall xG
70%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
72%
Over 2.5
51%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does West Ham vs Millwall kick off?
West Ham vs Millwall is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 21 February 2027 at London Stadium.
Where is West Ham vs Millwall being played?
The match is being played at London Stadium.
What competition is West Ham vs Millwall part of?
West Ham vs Millwall is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win West Ham vs Millwall?
Our statistical model gives West Ham a 52% chance of winning, Millwall a 28% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making West Ham the favourite.
Will both teams score in West Ham vs Millwall?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both West Ham and Millwall will score (BTTS).
Will West Ham vs Millwall have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 72%.
What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Millwall?
Record (1 meetings): West Ham 0W | Draws 1 | Millwall 0W.
What form are West Ham and Millwall in?
West Ham (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-L-D. Millwall (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates West Ham's attack at 1.27x the league average against Millwall's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 2.17 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Millwall's attack (0.91x) against West Ham's defence (1.32x) — and the away total comes out at 1.55.
These ratings are built from 14/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 2-2 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
West Ham Win
52%
1.93
21%
4.86
28%
3.63
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
8.1%
Draw
2 β 2
6.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.17
West Ham xG
Total xG
3.73
1.55
Millwall xG
1.93
52%
Home win
4.86
21%
Draw
3.63
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
89%
Over 1.5
1.12
11%
Under 1.5
9.09
72%
Over 2.5
1.39
28%
Under 2.5
3.57
51%
Over 3.5
1.96
49%
Under 3.5
2.04
32%
Over 4.5
3.12
68%
Under 4.5
1.47
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.43
30%
BTTS No
3.32
Clean Sheet
21%
4.74
11%
8.78
Win to Nil
11%
9.13
3%
31.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 5.2 | 8.1 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.7 | 8.8 | 6.9 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 4.1 | 6.4 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for West Ham vs Millwall?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.2%.
How many goals are West Ham and Millwall expected to score?
The model projects 2.17 expected goals for West Ham and 1.55 for Millwall, a combined total of 3.73.
How confident is the prediction model for West Ham vs Millwall?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
West Ham come into this having played 52 games, going 16W 14D 22L for 1.19 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-L-D. The sample for West Ham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Millwall sit at 1.63 PPG from 52 outings (24W 13D 15L), a run that reads L-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Millwall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Millwall carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.44 PPG clear of West Ham — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
West Ham's home form reads 9W 5D 12L across 26 games on their own ground, a 1.23 PPG return.
Away from home, Millwall have taken 1.46 points per game from 26 outings (10W 8D 8L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
West Ham are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; Millwall are on 1.46 scored and 1.19 conceded.
Defensively: Millwall in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 52 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
West Ham
Blended
Millwall
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are West Ham and Millwall in coming into this match?
West Ham have gone 16W 14D 22L in their last 52 games (1.19 PPG), while Millwall have gone 24W 13D 15L in their last 52 (1.63 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — West Ham at home or Millwall away?
Millwall's away record (1.46 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — West Ham at home: 1.23 PPG; Millwall away: 1.46 PPG.
Have West Ham or Millwall been keeping clean sheets recently?
West Ham have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Millwall in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since September 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
West Ham
1
Draws
0
Millwall
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between West Ham and Millwall?
From 1 meetings on record, West Ham have won 0, Millwall have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did West Ham and Millwall last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Millwall 2-2 West Ham.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
West Ham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Millwall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — West Ham 62%, Millwall 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 69% (West Ham) and 50% (Millwall). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Millwall in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = West Ham home games / Millwall away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when West Ham play Millwall?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of West Ham's games and 54% of Millwall's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is West Ham vs Millwall usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of West Ham's matches and 50% of Millwall's.
Do West Ham and Millwall tend to score early?
West Ham have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Millwall in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.