Southampton vs Preston – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Southampton at 66% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Southampton vs Preston encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
plays host to Southampton versus Preston in Championship, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off: Saturday 30 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Southampton have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Southampton have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Southampton's home record at : 8W 2D 0L from 10 Championship appearances (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.90 — Southampton are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Preston (all games): 2W 1D 7L across 10 Championship outings this term — 0.70 points per game. Last five: L L L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Preston have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Preston have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form ledger tips toward Southampton. A 1.20 PPG lead over Preston (1.90 vs 0.70) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Southampton have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Preston in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 4 meetings: Southampton 2W, Preston 1W, 1D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 3–1 with Southampton winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Southampton — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
Preston — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Southampton 72% and Preston 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Southampton 64% | Preston 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Southampton 2.31 xG and Preston 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Southampton attack 1.503 / defence 0.881 | Preston attack 0.846 / defence 1.058. League average goals — home 1.454 / away 1.297. Southampton carry an above-average attack strength of 1.503 — their λ of 2.31 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 50 Southampton games / 50 Preston games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Southampton 66% | Draw 22% | Preston 12%. Fair-value odds: Southampton 1.52 | Draw 4.55 | Preston 8.33. The model has a clear lean to Southampton (66%) — a 54pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.28. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.28 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Southampton are the pick at 66% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.28 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 64% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Southampton 60% | Preston 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Southampton vs Preston | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 30 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Southampton 66% | Draw 22% | Preston 12% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 58% | xG Southampton 2.31 / Preston 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Southampton attack 1.503 / def 0.881 | Preston attack 0.846 / def 1.058 | league avg home 1.454 / away 1.297 • Poisson stance: Southampton (66%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.31
Southampton xG
Expected Goals
0.97
Preston xG
58%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Southampton vs Preston kick off?
Southampton vs Preston is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 30 January 2027.
What competition is Southampton vs Preston part of?
Southampton vs Preston is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Southampton vs Preston?
Our statistical model gives Southampton a 66% chance of winning, Preston a 12% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Southampton the favourite.
Will both teams score in Southampton vs Preston?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Southampton and Preston will score (BTTS).
Will Southampton vs Preston have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Southampton and Preston?
Record (4 meetings): Southampton 2W | Draws 1 | Preston 1W.
What form are Southampton and Preston in?
Southampton (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Preston (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Southampton's attack rating (1.50) and Preston's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 2.31 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Preston's attack (0.85x) against Southampton's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-1 (9.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Southampton Win
66%
1.52
22%
4.53
12%
8.12
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
10.1%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.31
Southampton xG
Total xG
3.28
0.97
Preston xG
1.52
66%
Home win
4.53
22%
Draw
8.12
12%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.37
Clean Sheet
38%
2.63
10%
10.11
Win to Nil
25%
4.01
1%
82.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 8.7 | 8.4 | 4.1 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.1 | 9.7 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 7.8 | 7.5 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Southampton vs Preston?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.1%.
How many goals are Southampton and Preston expected to score?
The model projects 2.31 expected goals for Southampton and 0.97 for Preston, a combined total of 3.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Southampton vs Preston?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 66%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 50 outings, Southampton have picked up 1.74 PPG on a 24W 15D 11L record — W-L-W-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Southampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Preston's form line: 15W 15D 20L from 50 games, 1.20 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Preston, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Southampton are the form team by 0.54 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Preston.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Southampton have posted 2.00 PPG from 25 outings (14W 8D 3L).
On the road, Preston have gone 7W 8D 10L from 25 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Southampton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Southampton are averaging 1.82 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Preston are on 1.16 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Southampton have seen both teams score in 72% of their recent games; Preston in 60%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Southampton
Early Season
Preston
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Southampton and Preston in coming into this match?
Southampton have gone 24W 15D 11L in their last 50 games (1.74 PPG), while Preston have gone 15W 15D 20L in their last 50 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Southampton at home or Preston away?
Southampton's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Southampton at home: 2.00 PPG; Preston away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Southampton won 3-0 on 16 Apr 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Southampton have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Preston — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Southampton
1
Draws
1
Preston
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Southampton and Preston?
From 4 meetings on record, Southampton have won 2, Preston have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Southampton and Preston last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Preston 1-3 Southampton.
Who has won more matches between Southampton and Preston?
Southampton have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Southampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Preston are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Southampton 56%, Preston 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Southampton) and 48% (Preston).
On the defensive side: Southampton keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Preston in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Southampton home games / Preston away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Southampton play Preston?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Southampton's games and 60% of Preston's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Southampton vs Preston usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Southampton's recent games and 48% of Preston's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Southampton and Preston tend to score early?
Southampton have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Preston in 84% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.