Sign in Register

Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 20 Feb 2027

15:00

Venue

Bramall Lane

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Sheffield Utd at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Sheffield Utd host Stoke City at Bramall Lane in Championship, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 February 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Championship games this season, Sheffield Utd have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: L W D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Sheffield Utd at Bramall Lane this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Stoke City stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 Championship matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: L W D W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Stoke City, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Stoke City have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.30 is notably below their overall 2.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Stoke City's 2.30 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Sheffield Utd's 1.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Sheffield Utd register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Stoke City in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

Sheffield Utd hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 6 wins from 9 previous encounters compared to 3 for Stoke City, with 0 draws in between.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 1–2 with Stoke City winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Sheffield Utd and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 9 meetings, combined with an average of 2.9 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Profile

Sheffield Utd in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).

Stoke City in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Utd 57% versus Stoke City 48%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Utd 58% | Stoke City 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Utd 1.37 xG and Stoke City 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Utd attack 0.934 / defence 0.904 | Stoke City attack 0.971 / defence 0.969. League average goals — home 1.514 / away 1.292. Data: 60 Sheffield Utd games / 60 Stoke City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 42% | Draw 27% | Stoke City 31%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Utd 2.38 | Draw 3.70 | Stoke City 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

Sheffield Utd dominate the H2H record, yet Stoke City are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Sheffield Utd are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Stoke City (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.50 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 46% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 51%. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Utd 60% | Stoke City 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Sheffield Utd hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Sheffield Utd — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (2.89 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.50) both back Over 2.5 goals (46% Poisson probability).
Form Stoke City lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sheffield Utd 6/10, Stoke City 6/10) and Poisson model (51%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Stoke City but Poisson leans Sheffield Utd (42%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Contradiction Sheffield Utd dominate the H2H record, yet Stoke City are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Bramall Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 42% | Draw 27% | Stoke City 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 51% | xG Sheffield Utd 1.37 / Stoke City 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Utd attack 0.934 / def 0.904 | Stoke City attack 0.971 / def 0.969 | league avg home 1.514 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

Sheffield Utd xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Stoke City xG

42%
27%
31%
Sheffield Utd Draw Stoke City

51%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

46%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Bramall Lane.

Where is Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City being played?

The match is being played at Bramall Lane.

What competition is Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City part of?

Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City?

Our statistical model gives Sheffield Utd a 42% chance of winning, Stoke City a 31% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City?

Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Sheffield Utd and Stoke City will score (BTTS).

Will Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Stoke City?

Record (9 meetings): Sheffield Utd 6W | Draws 0 | Stoke City 3W.

What form are Sheffield Utd and Stoke City in?

Sheffield Utd (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Stoke City (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Sheffield Utd's attack rating (0.93) and Stoke City's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.37 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Stoke City's attack versus Sheffield Utd's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.8%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sheffield Utd Win

42%

Sheffield Utd

2.37

27%

Draw

3.74

31%

Stoke City

3.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.2%

Home win

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

Sheffield Utd xG

Total xG

2.50

1.13

Stoke City xG

42%
27%
31%
Sheffield UtdDrawStoke City

2.37

42%

Home win

3.74

27%

Draw

3.23

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

46%

Over 2.5

2.17

54%

Under 2.5

1.85

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

51%

BTTS Yes

1.98

49%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

32%

Sheffield Utd

3.11

25%

Stoke City

3.94

Win to Nil

14%

Sheffield Utd

7.35

8%

Stoke City

12.71

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.2 9.3 5.3 2.0 0.6 0.1
1 11.2 12.7 7.2 2.7 0.8 0.2
2 7.7 8.7 4.9 1.9 0.5 0.1
3 3.5 4.0 2.3 0.9 0.2 0.1
4 1.2 1.4 0.8 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.371
λ Away (xG) 1.134
Total xG 2.505
League avg home goals 1.514
League avg away goals 1.292
Sheffield Utd attack strength 0.934
Sheffield Utd defence strength 0.904
Stoke City attack strength 0.971
Stoke City defence strength 0.969
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Sheffield Utd and Stoke City expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Sheffield Utd and 1.13 for Stoke City, a combined total of 2.50.

How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 60 outings, Sheffield Utd have picked up 1.37 PPG on a 24W 10D 26L record — L-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Sheffield Utd is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Stoke City's form line: 23W 12D 25L from 60 games, 1.35 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-W. The sample for Stoke City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Sheffield Utd on 1.37 PPG, Stoke City on 1.35. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Sheffield Utd have posted 1.40 PPG from 30 outings (12W 6D 12L).

On the road, Stoke City have gone 10W 5D 15L from 30 away games — 1.17 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Sheffield Utd are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Stoke City are on 1.22 scored and 1.22 conceded.

Last 60 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

Blended
L W D W W
Stoke City

Stoke City

Blended
L W D W W
60 Played 60
24/10/26 W / D / L 23/12/25
1.37 Points Per Game 1.35
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.43
15 Clean Sheets 18
34 BTTS 29
35 Over 2.5 Games 29
Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

W
A Preston
3–2 HT 3–1
03 Nov
W
H Wrexham
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Oct
D
H Derby
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
W
A Bristol City
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Portsmouth
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Oct
W
H Lincoln
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
L
A Stoke City
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
H Wolves
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
A Blackburn
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Sep
L
H Norwich
1–3 HT 1–2
05 Sep
W
H Bolton
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Cardiff
2–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
A Swansea
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Birmingham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Preston
2–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Blackburn
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Apr
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Swansea
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
H Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A QPR
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Coventry
1–2 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
A Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
W
H Oxford United
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Millwall
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Ipswich
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Jan
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Leicester
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Stoke City
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 3–2
26 Dec
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A West Brom
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Dec
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Stoke City
4–0 HT 3–0
06 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–2 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Portsmouth
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
H Derby
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Preston
2–3 HT 2–1
24 Oct
W
A Blackburn
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Hull City
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
W
A Oxford United
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Ipswich
0–5 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Bristol City
1–4 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Stoke City

Stoke City

W
A Blackburn
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
H Preston
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Bristol City
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Oct
W
A Derby
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
L
H Middlesbrough
2–3 HT 0–0
13 Oct
W
A Bolton
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
W
A Watford
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Sep
D
A Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Sep
W
H Charlton
4–0 HT 4–0
05 Sep
W
H Norwich
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
L
A Wolves
1–4 HT 1–2
29 Aug
L
A Southampton
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
A Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Portsmouth
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Millwall
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
A Wrexham
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Apr
D
H Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Derby
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
L
A Preston
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Mar
W
H Watford
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Ipswich
3–3 HT 2–0
10 Mar
L
A Swansea
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Coventry
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
H Leicester
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Southampton
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Jan
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
A Norwich
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Hull City
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
L
H Sheffield Utd
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Preston
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Watford
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Swansea
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
A Ipswich
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Dec
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–4 HT 0–3
06 Dec
L
H Hull City
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Charlton
3–0 HT 3–0
25 Nov
L
A Leicester
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
H Coventry
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Oxford United
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Nov
W
H Bristol City
5–1 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A Millwall
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Oct
W
H Wrexham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Sep
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A QPR
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Birmingham
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H West Brom
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Southampton
2–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Derby
3–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sheffield Utd and Stoke City in coming into this match?

Sheffield Utd have gone 24W 10D 26L in their last 60 games (1.37 PPG), while Stoke City have gone 23W 12D 25L in their last 60 (1.35 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Utd at home or Stoke City away?

Sheffield Utd's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Utd at home: 1.40 PPG; Stoke City away: 1.17 PPG.

Have Sheffield Utd or Stoke City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Sheffield Utd have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Stoke City in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Sheffield Utd and Stoke City runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Dec 2025, when Sheffield Utd won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Sheffield Utd's record when hosting Stoke City specifically: 4W 0D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Sheffield Utd

6

Sheffield Utd

0

Draws

Stoke City

3

Stoke City

Recent Meetings

Stoke City
2–1
19 Sep 26
Sheffield Utd
Stoke City
1–2
29 Dec 25
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
4–0
06 Dec 25
Stoke City
Stoke City
0–2
25 Apr 25
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
2–0
26 Oct 24
Stoke City
Sheffield Utd
3–1
14 Jan 23
Stoke City
Stoke City
3–1
08 Oct 22
Sheffield Utd
Stoke City
1–0
02 Apr 22
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
2–1
16 Oct 21
Stoke City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Stoke City?

From 9 meetings on record, Sheffield Utd have won 6, Stoke City have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Sheffield Utd and Stoke City last play each other?

They last met on 19 September 2026, when Stoke City 2-1 Sheffield Utd.

Who has won more matches between Sheffield Utd and Stoke City?

Sheffield Utd have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Stoke City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sheffield Utd 63%, Stoke City 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 67% (Sheffield Utd) and 40% (Stoke City).

On the defensive side: Stoke City in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sheffield Utd home games / Stoke City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sheffield Utd Sheffield Utd Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/60
(68.3%)
21/30
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/60
(35%)
12/30
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/19
(84.2%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/19
(42.1%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 19/60
(31.7%)
9/30
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/60
(56.7%)
19/30
(63.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 35/60
(58.3%)
20/30
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/60
(33.3%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 15/60
(25%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 14/60
(23.3%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Stoke City Stoke City Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/60
(66.7%)
18/30
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/60
(25%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/20
(75%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/20
(45%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Winning at HT 21/60
(35%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/60
(48.3%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/60
(48.3%)
12/30
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/60
(21.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Clean Sheet 18/60
(30%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 18/60
(30%)
12/30
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Utd play Stoke City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 63% of Sheffield Utd's recent matches and 40% of Stoke City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sheffield Utd vs Stoke City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 67% of Sheffield Utd's recent games and 40% of Stoke City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sheffield Utd and Stoke City tend to score early?

Sheffield Utd have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Stoke City in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.

More UK football predictions →