Sheffield Utd vs Burnley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd at 54% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Sheffield Utd vs Burnley encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Bramall Lane plays host to Sheffield Utd versus Burnley in Championship, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off: Saturday 12 December 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Sheffield Utd have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: L W D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Bramall Lane, Sheffield Utd have gone 4W 2D 4L this season (10 games, 1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Burnley's overall Championship record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D L L D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Burnley, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Burnley's form when playing away from home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 road games this term (0.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form ledger tips toward Sheffield Utd. A 0.80 PPG lead over Burnley (1.60 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Sheffield Utd have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Burnley in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Across the last 6 meetings, Burnley have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Sheffield Utd's 1, with 0 draws in the mix.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 6 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2025, ended 1–2 with Burnley winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Burnley have won 5 of 6 previous encounters, and at 4.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
Sheffield Utd goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (home games).
Burnley goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Sheffield Utd 62% and Burnley 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Utd 62% | Burnley 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Utd 1.87 xG and Burnley 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Utd attack 0.937 / defence 0.907 | Burnley attack 0.979 / defence 1.330. League average goals — home 1.501 / away 1.290. Burnley bring a strong defensive rating of 1.330 — this is suppressing Sheffield Utd's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 60 Sheffield Utd games / 14 Burnley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 54% | Draw 23% | Burnley 23%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Utd 1.85 | Draw 4.35 | Burnley 4.35. Sheffield Utd hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.02. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.02 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Burnley lead the H2H ledger, but Sheffield Utd carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
Poisson rates Sheffield Utd as the most likely outcome at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.02 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Utd 60% | Burnley 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sheffield Utd vs Burnley | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Bramall Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 54% | Draw 23% | Burnley 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 58% | xG Sheffield Utd 1.87 / Burnley 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Utd attack 0.937 / def 0.907 | Burnley attack 0.979 / def 1.330 | league avg home 1.501 / away 1.290 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.87
Sheffield Utd xG
Expected Goals
1.15
Burnley xG
58%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
58%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sheffield Utd vs Burnley kick off?
Sheffield Utd vs Burnley is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Bramall Lane.
Where is Sheffield Utd vs Burnley being played?
The match is being played at Bramall Lane.
What competition is Sheffield Utd vs Burnley part of?
Sheffield Utd vs Burnley is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Sheffield Utd vs Burnley?
Our statistical model gives Sheffield Utd a 54% chance of winning, Burnley a 23% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Burnley?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sheffield Utd and Burnley will score (BTTS).
Will Sheffield Utd vs Burnley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Burnley?
Record (6 meetings): Sheffield Utd 1W | Draws 0 | Burnley 5W.
What form are Sheffield Utd and Burnley in?
Sheffield Utd (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Burnley (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sheffield Utd's attacking strength (0.94x league average) is weighed against Burnley's defensive record (1.33x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.87. Flip it around — Burnley's attack (0.98x) against Sheffield Utd's defence (0.91x) — and the away total comes out at 1.15.
These ratings are built from 60/14 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sheffield Utd Win
54%
1.84
23%
4.43
23%
4.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.5%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.87
Sheffield Utd xG
Total xG
3.02
1.15
Burnley xG
1.84
54%
Home win
4.43
23%
Draw
4.33
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
58%
Over 2.5
1.72
42%
Under 2.5
2.38
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.36
Clean Sheet
32%
3.14
15%
6.49
Win to Nil
17%
5.78
4%
28.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.2 | 10.5 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.6 | 9.8 | 5.6 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.3 | 6.1 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Utd vs Burnley?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.
How many goals are Sheffield Utd and Burnley expected to score?
The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Sheffield Utd and 1.15 for Burnley, a combined total of 3.02.
How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Utd vs Burnley?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Sheffield Utd's recent record stands at 23W 10D 19L from 52 games, a 1.52 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-W in the last five. The sample for Sheffield Utd is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Burnley, meanwhile, have gone 5W 17D 30L across 52 games — 0.62 PPG, with D-L-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Burnley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Sheffield Utd by 0.90 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Burnley heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Sheffield Utd have managed 12W 6D 8L from 26 games — 1.62 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Burnley's away record stands at 3W 5D 18L across 26 trips, a 0.54 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sheffield Utd come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sheffield Utd are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Burnley are on 1.08 scored and 1.94 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Sheffield Utd have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; Burnley in 65%.
Last 52 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sheffield Utd
Blended
Burnley
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sheffield Utd and Burnley in coming into this match?
Sheffield Utd have gone 23W 10D 19L in their last 52 games (1.52 PPG), while Burnley have gone 5W 17D 30L in their last 52 (0.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Utd at home or Burnley away?
Sheffield Utd's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Utd at home: 1.62 PPG; Burnley away: 0.54 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, Premier League all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 21 April 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
Burnley go into this on the back of 5 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Burnley won 5-0 on 2 Dec 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Sheffield Utd have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Burnley — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Sheffield Utd
0
Draws
5
Burnley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Burnley?
From 6 meetings on record, Sheffield Utd have won 1, Burnley have won 5, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Sheffield Utd and Burnley last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2025, when Burnley 2-1 Sheffield Utd.
Who has won more matches between Sheffield Utd and Burnley?
Burnley have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.
Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 65% for Sheffield Utd, 77% for Burnley — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 69% for Sheffield Utd and 69% for Burnley. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 54% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Sheffield Utd keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sheffield Utd home games / Burnley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Utd play Burnley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Sheffield Utd's games and 77% of Burnley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Sheffield Utd vs Burnley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 69% of Sheffield Utd's matches and 69% of Burnley's.
Do Sheffield Utd and Burnley tend to score early?
Sheffield Utd have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Burnley in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.